IPFW vs. Midway University

Deciding between Purdue University Fort Wayne and Midway University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Purdue University Fort Wayne
Midway University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • IPFW Fort Wayne, IN
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • Setting
  • IPFW Large City
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • IPFW 7,206
  • Midway University 2,003
  • Type
  • IPFW Public 4 Year
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • IPFW #761
  • Midway University #942
  • Religious Affiliation
  • IPFW -
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Status
  • IPFW Non-profit
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • IPFW
  • Midway University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • IPFW $9,532
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • IPFW $22,887
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Room & Board
  • IPFW $11,669
  • Midway University $9,800
  • Average Net Price
  • IPFW $14,735
  • Midway University $30,679
  • Average Grant Aid
  • IPFW $7,135
  • Midway University $18,259
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • IPFW 95%
  • Midway University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • IPFW 7,631
  • Midway University 1,071
  • Admitted
  • IPFW 6,402
  • Midway University 1,019
  • Acceptance Rate
  • IPFW 83.9%
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • Enrolled
  • IPFW 21.4%
  • Midway University 23%
  • Typical SAT score
  • IPFW 1100
  • Midway University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • IPFW 25
  • Midway University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • IPFW 3.37
  • Midway University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • IPFW B+
  • Midway University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • IPFW Average
  • Midway University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • IPFW
  • Midway University
  • ACT Range
  • IPFW 22/29
  • Midway University 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • IPFW 970/1220
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • IPFW Test optional
  • Midway University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • IPFW Aug 1, 2027
  • Midway University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • IPFW 13:1
  • Midway University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • IPFW
    • Business (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • IPFW 26%
  • Midway University 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • IPFW $38,600
  • Midway University $38,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • IPFW 51%
  • Midway University 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • IPFW $24,500
  • Midway University $23,378
  • Median Loan Payment
  • IPFW $253
  • Midway University $241
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • IPFW 51%
  • Midway University 38%
  • % Women
  • IPFW 49%
  • Midway University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • IPFW Low
  • Midway University Low
  • HBCU
  • IPFW No
  • Midway University No
  • % White
  • IPFW 82%
  • Midway University 77%
  • % Asian
  • IPFW 3%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Black
  • IPFW 5%
  • Midway University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • IPFW 5%
  • Midway University 4%
  • % Native American
  • IPFW 0%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • IPFW 0%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • IPFW 3%
  • Midway University 2%
  • % International
  • IPFW 2%
  • Midway University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • IPFW 0%
  • Midway University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • IPFW 90%
  • Midway University 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • IPFW 9%
  • Midway University 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • IPFW Yes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • IPFW No
  • Midway University No
  • Meal Plan
  • IPFW No
  • Midway University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • IPFW Yes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • IPFW No
  • Midway University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Purdue University Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne, IN with Midway University in Midway, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Purdue University Fort Wayne is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (7,206 students vs. 2,003 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Purdue University Fort Wayne is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Midway University is in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting).
  • Purdue University Fort Wayne is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Purdue University Fort Wayne 13:1; Midway University 15:1.

IPFW vs. Midway University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, IPFW or Midway University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Fort Wayne than Midway University ($14,735 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 16% lower than at Purdue University Fort Wayne ($9,800 vs. $11,669).
  • Midway University is 185.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than IPFW (about $17,688 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $9,532.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.9% higher at Midway University than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (about $4,333 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $22,887.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midway University than at Purdue University Fort Wayne (99% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 155.9% larger than aid received by Purdue University Fort Wayne students ($18,259 vs. $7,135).

IPFW vs. Midway University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, IPFW or Midway University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Midway University and IPFW.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 40 points higher than at IPFW (1100).
  • Incoming IPFW students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at Midway University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Purdue University Fort Wayne 970/1220; Midway University 1100/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Purdue University Fort Wayne 22/29; Midway University 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IPFW - Test optional; Midway University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: IPFW Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Midway University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at IPFW (3.37).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than IPFW (83.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at IPFW vs. 23% at Midway University.

IPFW vs. Midway University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for IPFW and Midway University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Midway University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Purdue University Fort Wayne's (26%).
  • Graduates from Midway University earn a median of about $300 more per year than IPFW graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Midway University graduates have a $1,122 lower median loan debt than IPFW graduates ($23,378 vs. $24,500).
  • Among borrowers, Midway University graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IPFW graduates ($241 vs. $253).
  • More IPFW graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.