IPFW vs. GVSU
Deciding between Purdue University Fort Wayne and Grand Valley State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Purdue University Fort Wayne
Grand Valley State University
-
Overview
- IPFW
- GVSU
- Location
-
IPFW Fort Wayne, IN
-
GVSU Allendale, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
IPFW Large City
-
GVSU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IPFW 7,206
-
GVSU 22,011
-
-
- Type
-
IPFW Public 4 Year
-
GVSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IPFW #761
-
GVSU #461
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IPFW -
-
GVSU -
-
-
- Status
-
IPFW Non-profit
-
GVSU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IPFW
-
GVSU
-
-
-
Cost
- IPFW
- GVSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
IPFW $9,532
-
GVSU $15,140
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IPFW $22,887
-
GVSU $21,548
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IPFW $11,669
-
GVSU $11,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IPFW $14,735
-
GVSU $17,198
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IPFW $7,135
-
GVSU $11,188
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IPFW 95%
-
GVSU 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IPFW
- GVSU
- Applied
-
IPFW 7,631
-
GVSU 27,059
-
-
- Admitted
-
IPFW 6,402
-
GVSU 22,464
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IPFW 83.9%
-
GVSU 83%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IPFW 21.4%
-
GVSU 18.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IPFW 1100
-
GVSU 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IPFW 25
-
GVSU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IPFW 3.37
-
GVSU 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IPFW B+
-
GVSU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IPFW Average
-
GVSU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IPFW
-
GVSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IPFW 22/29
-
GVSU 22/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IPFW 970/1220
-
GVSU 940/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IPFW Test optional
-
GVSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IPFW Aug 1, 2027
-
GVSU May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- IPFW
- GVSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IPFW 13:1
-
GVSU 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IPFW
- Business (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
GVSU
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IPFW
- GVSU
- Graduation Rate
-
IPFW 26%
-
GVSU 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IPFW $38,600
-
GVSU $44,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IPFW 51%
-
GVSU 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IPFW $24,500
-
GVSU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IPFW $253
-
GVSU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- IPFW
- GVSU
- % Men
-
IPFW 51%
-
GVSU 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
IPFW 49%
-
GVSU 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IPFW Low
-
GVSU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IPFW No
-
GVSU No
-
-
- % White
-
IPFW 82%
-
GVSU 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IPFW 3%
-
GVSU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
IPFW 5%
-
GVSU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IPFW 5%
-
GVSU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IPFW 0%
-
GVSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IPFW 0%
-
GVSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IPFW 3%
-
GVSU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
IPFW 2%
-
GVSU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IPFW 0%
-
GVSU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- IPFW
- GVSU
- % In-State
-
IPFW 90%
-
GVSU 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IPFW 9%
-
GVSU 8%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Purdue University Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne, IN with Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grand Valley State University is larger than IPFW based on total student enrollment (22,011 students vs. 7,206 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Purdue University Fort Wayne is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Grand Valley State University is in Allendale, MI (Large Suburban setting).
- Purdue University Fort Wayne is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Grand Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Purdue University Fort Wayne 13:1; Grand Valley State University 15:1.
IPFW vs. GVSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IPFW or GVSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Fort Wayne than GVSU ($14,735 vs. $17,198).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grand Valley State University are 1% lower than at Purdue University Fort Wayne ($11,550 vs. $11,669).
- Grand Valley State University is 58.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than IPFW (about $5,608 more per year; $15,140.00 vs. $9,532.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.2% higher at IPFW than at Grand Valley State University (about $1,339 more per year; $22,887.00 vs. $21,548.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Purdue University Fort Wayne than at Grand Valley State University (95% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grand Valley State University students is 56.8% larger than aid received by Purdue University Fort Wayne students ($11,188 vs. $7,135).
IPFW vs. GVSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IPFW or GVSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between GVSU and IPFW.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Purdue University Fort Wayne (1100) is 30 points higher than at GVSU (1070).
- Incoming GVSU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at IPFW).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Purdue University Fort Wayne 970/1220; Grand Valley State University 940/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Purdue University Fort Wayne 22/29; Grand Valley State University 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IPFW - Test optional; GVSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: IPFW Aug 1, 2027; GVSU May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman GVSU students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at IPFW (3.37).
- IPFW has a higher acceptance rate (83.9%) than GVSU (83%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at IPFW vs. 18.6% at GVSU.
IPFW vs. GVSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IPFW and GVSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Grand Valley State University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Purdue University Fort Wayne's (26%).
- Graduates from Grand Valley State University earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than IPFW graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Purdue University Fort Wayne graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than GVSU graduates ($24,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, IPFW graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GVSU graduates ($253 vs. $258).
- More GVSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IPFW students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.