Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Pitt-Bradford

Deciding between Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus and University of Pittsburgh Bradford? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus
University of Pittsburgh Bradford

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Indiana, PA
  • Pitt-Bradford Bradford, PA
  • Setting
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Distant Town
  • Pitt-Bradford Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 9,073
  • Pitt-Bradford 1,009
  • Type
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • Pitt-Bradford Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus #853
  • Pitt-Bradford #509
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus -
  • Pitt-Bradford -
  • Status
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Non-profit
  • Pitt-Bradford Non-profit
  • Website
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus iup.edu
  • Pitt-Bradford pitt.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $11,380
  • Pitt-Bradford $14,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $16,297
  • Pitt-Bradford $26,644
  • Room & Board
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $13,286
  • Pitt-Bradford $11,696
  • Average Net Price
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $17,626
  • Pitt-Bradford $15,830
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $9,154
  • Pitt-Bradford $16,388
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 99%
  • Pitt-Bradford 95%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Calculate
  • Pitt-Bradford Calculate
  • Applied
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 8,238
  • Pitt-Bradford 4,075
  • Admitted
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 7,478
  • Pitt-Bradford 3,608
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 90.8%
  • Pitt-Bradford 88.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 24%
  • Pitt-Bradford 8.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1080
  • Pitt-Bradford 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23
  • Pitt-Bradford 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3.39
  • Pitt-Bradford 3.28
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus B+
  • Pitt-Bradford B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Moderate
  • Pitt-Bradford Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • ACT Range
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 20/27
  • Pitt-Bradford 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 970/1180
  • Pitt-Bradford 1010/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Test optional
  • Pitt-Bradford Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23:1
  • Pitt-Bradford 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
    • Business (25%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Pitt-Bradford
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52%
  • Pitt-Bradford 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200
  • Pitt-Bradford $58,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 64%
  • Pitt-Bradford 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $27,000
  • Pitt-Bradford $26,909
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $279
  • Pitt-Bradford $278
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 38%
  • Pitt-Bradford 49%
  • % Women
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 62%
  • Pitt-Bradford 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Low
  • Pitt-Bradford Low
  • HBCU
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • % White
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 75%
  • Pitt-Bradford 73%
  • % Asian
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % Black
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 12%
  • Pitt-Bradford 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • Pitt-Bradford 5%
  • % Native American
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • Pitt-Bradford 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • Pitt-Bradford 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % International
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • Pitt-Bradford 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 95%
  • Pitt-Bradford 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • Pitt-Bradford 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • Meal Plan
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • Learn More
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Details
  • Pitt-Bradford Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus in Indiana, PA with University of Pittsburgh Bradford in Bradford, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is larger than Pitt-Bradford based on total student enrollment (9,073 students vs. 1,009 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is located in Indiana, PA (Distant Town setting); University of Pittsburgh Bradford is in Bradford, PA (Remote Town setting).
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pittsburgh Bradford is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 23:1; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 12:1.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Pitt-Bradford Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus or Pitt-Bradford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pittsburgh Bradford than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus ($15,830 vs. $17,626).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pittsburgh Bradford are 12% lower than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus ($11,696 vs. $13,286).
  • University of Pittsburgh Bradford is 29.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (about $3,390 more per year; $14,770.00 vs. $11,380.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 63.5% higher at Pitt-Bradford than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (about $10,347 more per year; $26,644.00 vs. $16,297.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus than at University of Pittsburgh Bradford (99% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pittsburgh Bradford students is 79% larger than aid received by Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus students ($16,388 vs. $9,154).

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Pitt-Bradford Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus or Pitt-Bradford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pitt-Bradford and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pittsburgh Bradford (1110) is 30 points higher than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (1080).
  • Incoming Pitt-Bradford students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 970/1180; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 1010/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 20/27; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus - Test optional; Pitt-Bradford - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Pitt-Bradford (3.28).
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Pitt-Bradford (88.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24% at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. 8.3% at Pitt-Bradford.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Pitt-Bradford Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus and Pitt-Bradford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than University of Pittsburgh Bradford's (48%).
  • Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Bradford earn a median of about $15,800 more per year than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Pittsburgh Bradford graduates have a $91 lower median loan debt than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($26,909 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Pitt-Bradford graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($278 vs. $279).
  • More Pitt-Bradford graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.