Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Lancaster Bible College

Deciding between Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus and Lancaster Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Indiana, PA
  • Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Distant Town
  • Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 9,073
  • Lancaster Bible College 2,519
  • Type
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus #853
  • Lancaster Bible College #713
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus -
  • Lancaster Bible College -
  • Status
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Non-profit
  • Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus iup.edu
  • Lancaster Bible College lbc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $11,380
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $16,297
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • Room & Board
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $13,286
  • Lancaster Bible College $12,221
  • Average Net Price
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $17,626
  • Lancaster Bible College $25,940
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $9,154
  • Lancaster Bible College $17,797
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 99%
  • Lancaster Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Calculate
  • Lancaster Bible College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 8,238
  • Lancaster Bible College 1,732
  • Admitted
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 7,478
  • Lancaster Bible College 968
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 90.8%
  • Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 24%
  • Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1080
  • Lancaster Bible College 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3.39
  • Lancaster Bible College 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus B+
  • Lancaster Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Moderate
  • Lancaster Bible College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Lancaster Bible College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 20/27
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 970/1180
  • Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Test optional
  • Lancaster Bible College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23:1
  • Lancaster Bible College 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
    • Business (25%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Lancaster Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52%
  • Lancaster Bible College 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200
  • Lancaster Bible College $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 64%
  • Lancaster Bible College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $27,000
  • Lancaster Bible College $16,666
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $279
  • Lancaster Bible College $172
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 38%
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • % Women
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 62%
  • Lancaster Bible College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Low
  • Lancaster Bible College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • % White
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 75%
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • % Asian
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • Lancaster Bible College 1%
  • % Black
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 12%
  • Lancaster Bible College 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • Lancaster Bible College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • Lancaster Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • Lancaster Bible College 20%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 95%
  • Lancaster Bible College 55%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • Lancaster Bible College 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Details
  • Lancaster Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus in Indiana, PA with Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is larger than Lancaster Bible College based on total student enrollment (9,073 students vs. 2,519 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is located in Indiana, PA (Distant Town setting); Lancaster Bible College is in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 23:1; Lancaster Bible College 19:1.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Lancaster Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus or Lancaster Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus than Lancaster Bible College ($17,626 vs. $25,940).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 8% lower than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus ($12,221 vs. $13,286).
  • Lancaster Bible College is 163.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (about $18,610 more per year; $29,990.00 vs. $11,380.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 84% higher at Lancaster Bible College than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (about $13,693 more per year; $29,990.00 vs. $16,297.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lancaster Bible College than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lancaster Bible College students is 94.4% larger than aid received by Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus students ($17,797 vs. $9,154).

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Lancaster Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus or Lancaster Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lancaster Bible College and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lancaster Bible College (1180) is 100 points higher than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 970/1180; Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus - Test optional; Lancaster Bible College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Lancaster Bible College (3.31).
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24% at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Lancaster Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus and Lancaster Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Lancaster Bible College's (49%).
  • Graduates from Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $10,334 lower median loan debt than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($16,666 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($172 vs. $279).
  • More Lancaster Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.