Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. AU
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus and Averett University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: AU (56.6% admitted vs 90.8%). Typical SAT 1030 vs 1080.
- Cheaper after aid: Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus. Average net price is $17,626 vs $23,471 at AU.
- Graduation: Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52% vs AU 41%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200 vs AU $48,400 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus and AU with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus My Chances
-
AU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 8,238
-
AU 2,573
-
-
- Admitted
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 7,478
-
AU 1,456
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 90.8%
-
AU 56.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 24%
-
AU 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1080
-
AU 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23
-
AU 21
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3.39
-
AU 3.07
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus B+
-
AU B
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Moderate
-
AU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
-
AU Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 970-1180
-
AU 926-1143
-
-
- ACT range
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 20-27
-
AU 15-28
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Test optional
-
AU Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
-
AU
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $11,380
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $16,297
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Room & board
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $13,286
-
AU $14,530
-
-
- Average net price
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $17,626
-
AU $23,471
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $9,154
-
AU $29,998
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 99%
-
AU 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52%
-
AU 41%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200
-
AU $48,400
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 64%
-
AU 51%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $27,000
-
AU $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $279
-
AU $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23:1
-
AU 16:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Business (25%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communication (6%)
-
AU
- Business (23%)
- Education (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus
- Location
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Indiana, PA
-
AU Danville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Distant Town
-
AU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 9,073
-
AU 1,476
-
-
- Type
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Public 4 Year
-
AU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus #853
-
AU #637
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus in Indiana, PA with Averett University in Danville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is larger than AU based on total student enrollment (9,073 students vs. 1,476 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is located in Indiana, PA (Distant Town setting); Averett University is in Danville, VA (Small City setting).
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 23:1; Averett University 16:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus are 8.6% lower than at Averett University ($13,286 vs. $14,530).
- Out-of-state tuition is 136.5% higher at AU than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (about $22,253 more per year; $38,550 vs. $16,297).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus as at Averett University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 227.7% larger than aid received by Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus students ($29,998 vs. $9,154).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus than at AU (23 vs. 21, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus and AU.
- Enrolled first-year students at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus average a 3.39 high school GPA, 0.32 higher than at AU (3.07).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24% at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. 18.1% at AU.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Averett University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, AU graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AU students, three years after graduation (64% vs. 51%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus
Averett University