Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Appalachian Bible College

Deciding between Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus and Appalachian Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Indiana, PA
  • Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
  • Setting
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Distant Town
  • Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 9,073
  • Appalachian Bible College 223
  • Type
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus #853
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus -
  • Appalachian Bible College Baptist
  • Status
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Non-profit
  • Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus iup.edu
  • Appalachian Bible College abc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $11,380
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $16,297
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Room & Board
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $13,286
  • Appalachian Bible College $9,430
  • Average Net Price
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $17,626
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,435
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $9,154
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,061
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 99%
  • Appalachian Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Calculate
  • Appalachian Bible College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 8,238
  • Appalachian Bible College 99
  • Admitted
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 7,478
  • Appalachian Bible College 77
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 90.8%
  • Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 24%
  • Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1080
  • Appalachian Bible College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23
  • Appalachian Bible College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3.39
  • Appalachian Bible College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus B+
  • Appalachian Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Moderate
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 20/27
  • Appalachian Bible College 21/23
  • SAT Range
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 970/1180
  • Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Test optional
  • Appalachian Bible College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23:1
  • Appalachian Bible College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
    • Business (25%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Appalachian Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52%
  • Appalachian Bible College 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200
  • Appalachian Bible College $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 64%
  • Appalachian Bible College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $27,000
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $279
  • Appalachian Bible College $139
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 38%
  • Appalachian Bible College 56%
  • % Women
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 62%
  • Appalachian Bible College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Low
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • % White
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 75%
  • Appalachian Bible College 97%
  • % Asian
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 12%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 95%
  • Appalachian Bible College 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • Appalachian Bible College 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Details
  • Appalachian Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus in Indiana, PA with Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (9,073 students vs. 223 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is located in Indiana, PA (Distant Town setting); Appalachian Bible College is in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting).
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 23:1; Appalachian Bible College 7:1.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Appalachian Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus or Appalachian Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian Bible College than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus ($13,435 vs. $17,626).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian Bible College are 29% lower than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus ($9,430 vs. $13,286).
  • Appalachian Bible College is 64.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (about $7,380 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $11,380.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.1% higher at Appalachian Bible College than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (about $2,463 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $16,297.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Appalachian Bible College than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Appalachian Bible College students is 97.3% larger than aid received by Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus students ($18,061 vs. $9,154).

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Appalachian Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus or Appalachian Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Appalachian Bible College and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (1080) is 90 points higher than at Appalachian Bible College (990).
  • Incoming Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Appalachian Bible College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 970/1180; Appalachian Bible College 878/1106.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 20/27; Appalachian Bible College 21/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus - Test optional; Appalachian Bible College - Required.
  • Accepted freshman Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Appalachian Bible College (3.32).
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Appalachian Bible College (77.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24% at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. 79.2% at Appalachian Bible College.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Appalachian Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus and Appalachian Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Appalachian Bible College's (33%).
  • Graduates from Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Appalachian Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have a $13,500 lower median loan debt than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($13,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($139 vs. $279).
  • More Appalachian Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.