IU Northwest vs. Wartburg College
Deciding between Indiana University Northwest and Wartburg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana University Northwest
Wartburg College
-
Overview
- IU Northwest
- Wartburg College
- Location
-
IU Northwest Gary, IN
-
Wartburg College Waverly, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
IU Northwest Small City
-
Wartburg College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IU Northwest 3,041
-
Wartburg College 1,483
-
-
- Type
-
IU Northwest Public 4 Year
-
Wartburg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IU Northwest #875
-
Wartburg College #515
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IU Northwest -
-
Wartburg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
IU Northwest Non-profit
-
Wartburg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IU Northwest iu.edu
-
Wartburg College wartburg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IU Northwest
-
Wartburg College
-
-
-
Cost
- IU Northwest
- Wartburg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
IU Northwest $8,424
-
Wartburg College $26,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IU Northwest $22,811
-
Wartburg College $26,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IU Northwest $10,972
-
Wartburg College $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IU Northwest $5,745
-
Wartburg College $24,031
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IU Northwest $8,327
-
Wartburg College $40,336
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IU Northwest 76%
-
Wartburg College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IU Northwest
- Wartburg College
- Applied
-
IU Northwest 2,928
-
Wartburg College 3,203
-
-
- Admitted
-
IU Northwest 2,149
-
Wartburg College 2,429
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IU Northwest 73.4%
-
Wartburg College 75.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IU Northwest 23.5%
-
Wartburg College 16.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IU Northwest 1050
-
Wartburg College 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IU Northwest 22
-
Wartburg College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IU Northwest 3.14
-
Wartburg College 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IU Northwest B
-
Wartburg College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IU Northwest Easy
-
Wartburg College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IU Northwest Low
-
Wartburg College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IU Northwest 18/26
-
Wartburg College 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IU Northwest 910/1180
-
Wartburg College 930/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IU Northwest Test optional
-
Wartburg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IU Northwest
-
Wartburg College
-
-
-
Academics
- IU Northwest
- Wartburg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IU Northwest 15:1
-
Wartburg College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IU Northwest
- Health Professions (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
Wartburg College
- Business (21%)
- Education (15%)
- Biology (15%)
- Communication (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IU Northwest
- Wartburg College
- Graduation Rate
-
IU Northwest 23%
-
Wartburg College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IU Northwest $39,500
-
Wartburg College $48,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IU Northwest 33%
-
Wartburg College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IU Northwest $25,030
-
Wartburg College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IU Northwest $258
-
Wartburg College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- IU Northwest
- Wartburg College
- % Men
-
IU Northwest 27%
-
Wartburg College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
IU Northwest 73%
-
Wartburg College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IU Northwest High
-
Wartburg College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IU Northwest No
-
Wartburg College No
-
-
- % White
-
IU Northwest 55%
-
Wartburg College 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IU Northwest 2%
-
Wartburg College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
IU Northwest 18%
-
Wartburg College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IU Northwest 20%
-
Wartburg College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
Wartburg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
Wartburg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IU Northwest 3%
-
Wartburg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
Wartburg College 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IU Northwest 1%
-
Wartburg College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- IU Northwest
- Wartburg College
- % In-State
-
IU Northwest 95%
-
Wartburg College 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IU Northwest 4%
-
Wartburg College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- IU Northwest
- Wartburg College
- Campus Housing
-
IU Northwest No
-
Wartburg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
IU Northwest No
-
Wartburg College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
IU Northwest No
-
Wartburg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
IU Northwest Yes
-
Wartburg College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
IU Northwest Yes
-
Wartburg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University Northwest in Gary, IN with Wartburg College in Waverly, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana University Northwest is larger than Wartburg College based on total student enrollment (3,041 students vs. 1,483 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University Northwest is located in Gary, IN (Small City setting); Wartburg College is in Waverly, IA (Distant Town setting).
- Indiana University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wartburg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Northwest 15:1; Wartburg College 13:1.
IU Northwest vs. Wartburg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IU Northwest or Wartburg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Northwest than Wartburg College ($5,745 vs. $24,031).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University Northwest are 6.6% lower than at Wartburg College ($10,972 vs. $11,750).
- Wartburg College is 211.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU Northwest (about $17,826 more per year; $26,250.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.1% higher at Wartburg College than at Indiana University Northwest (about $3,439 more per year; $26,250.00 vs. $22,811.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wartburg College than at Indiana University Northwest (97% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wartburg College students is 384.4% larger than aid received by Indiana University Northwest students ($40,336 vs. $8,327).
IU Northwest vs. Wartburg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IU Northwest or Wartburg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wartburg College and IU Northwest.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wartburg College (1070) is 20 points higher than at IU Northwest (1050).
- Incoming Wartburg College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at IU Northwest).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Northwest 910/1180; Wartburg College 930/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Northwest 18/26; Wartburg College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IU Northwest - Test optional; Wartburg College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Wartburg College students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at IU Northwest (3.14).
- Wartburg College has a higher acceptance rate (75.8%) than IU Northwest (73.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.5% at IU Northwest vs. 16.6% at Wartburg College.
IU Northwest vs. Wartburg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IU Northwest and Wartburg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wartburg College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Indiana University Northwest's (23%).
- Graduates from Wartburg College earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than IU Northwest graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University Northwest graduates have a $1,970 lower median loan debt than Wartburg College graduates ($25,030 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, IU Northwest graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wartburg College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Wartburg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU Northwest students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.