IU Northwest vs. NSU
Deciding between Indiana University Northwest and Northern State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana University Northwest
Northern State University
-
Overview
- IU Northwest
- NSU
- Location
-
IU Northwest Gary, IN
-
NSU Aberdeen, SD
-
-
- Setting
-
IU Northwest Small City
-
NSU Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IU Northwest 3,041
-
NSU 3,708
-
-
- Type
-
IU Northwest Public 4 Year
-
NSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IU Northwest #875
-
NSU #921
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IU Northwest -
-
NSU -
-
-
- Status
-
IU Northwest Non-profit
-
NSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IU Northwest iu.edu
-
NSU northern.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IU Northwest
-
NSU
-
-
-
Cost
- IU Northwest
- NSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
IU Northwest $8,424
-
NSU $8,845
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IU Northwest $22,811
-
NSU $11,947
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IU Northwest $10,972
-
NSU $10,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IU Northwest $5,745
-
NSU $15,990
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IU Northwest $8,327
-
NSU $6,441
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IU Northwest 76%
-
NSU 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IU Northwest
- NSU
- Applied
-
IU Northwest 2,928
-
NSU 1,086
-
-
- Admitted
-
IU Northwest 2,149
-
NSU 1,010
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IU Northwest 73.4%
-
NSU 93%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IU Northwest 23.5%
-
NSU 35.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IU Northwest 1050
-
NSU 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IU Northwest 22
-
NSU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IU Northwest 3.14
-
NSU 3.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IU Northwest B
-
NSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IU Northwest Easy
-
NSU Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IU Northwest Low
-
NSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IU Northwest 18/26
-
NSU 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IU Northwest 910/1180
-
NSU 980/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IU Northwest Test optional
-
NSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IU Northwest
-
NSU
-
-
-
Academics
- IU Northwest
- NSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IU Northwest 15:1
-
NSU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IU Northwest
- Health Professions (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
NSU
- Business (35%)
- Education (20%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IU Northwest
- NSU
- Graduation Rate
-
IU Northwest 23%
-
NSU 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IU Northwest $39,500
-
NSU $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IU Northwest 33%
-
NSU 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IU Northwest $25,030
-
NSU $24,399
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IU Northwest $258
-
NSU $252
-
-
-
Diversity
- IU Northwest
- NSU
- % Men
-
IU Northwest 27%
-
NSU 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
IU Northwest 73%
-
NSU 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IU Northwest High
-
NSU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IU Northwest No
-
NSU No
-
-
- % White
-
IU Northwest 55%
-
NSU 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IU Northwest 2%
-
NSU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
IU Northwest 18%
-
NSU 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IU Northwest 20%
-
NSU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
NSU 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
NSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IU Northwest 3%
-
NSU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
NSU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IU Northwest 1%
-
NSU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- IU Northwest
- NSU
- % In-State
-
IU Northwest 95%
-
NSU 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IU Northwest 4%
-
NSU 26%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University Northwest in Gary, IN with Northern State University in Aberdeen, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northern State University is larger than IU Northwest based on total student enrollment (3,708 students vs. 3,041 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University Northwest is located in Gary, IN (Small City setting); Northern State University is in Aberdeen, SD (Remote Town setting).
- Indiana University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northern State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Northwest 15:1; Northern State University 19:1.
IU Northwest vs. NSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IU Northwest or NSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Northwest than NSU ($5,745 vs. $15,990).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northern State University are 3.4% lower than at Indiana University Northwest ($10,600 vs. $10,972).
- Northern State University is 5% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU Northwest (about $421 more per year; $8,845.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 90.9% higher at IU Northwest than at Northern State University (about $10,864 more per year; $22,811.00 vs. $11,947.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern State University than at Indiana University Northwest (97% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana University Northwest students is 29.3% larger than aid received by Northern State University students ($8,327 vs. $6,441).
IU Northwest vs. NSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IU Northwest or NSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSU and IU Northwest.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northern State University (1070) is 20 points higher than at IU Northwest (1050).
- Incoming IU Northwest students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at NSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Northwest 910/1180; Northern State University 980/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Northwest 18/26; Northern State University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IU Northwest - Test optional; NSU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman NSU students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at IU Northwest (3.14).
- NSU has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than IU Northwest (73.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.5% at IU Northwest vs. 35.2% at NSU.
IU Northwest vs. NSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IU Northwest and NSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northern State University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Indiana University Northwest's (23%).
- Graduates from Indiana University Northwest earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,500 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northern State University graduates have a $631 lower median loan debt than IU Northwest graduates ($24,399 vs. $25,030).
- Among borrowers, NSU graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IU Northwest graduates ($252 vs. $258).
- More NSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU Northwest students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.