IU Northwest vs. Cornerstone University
Deciding between Indiana University Northwest and Cornerstone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana University Northwest
Cornerstone University
-
Overview
- IU Northwest
- Cornerstone University
- Location
-
IU Northwest Gary, IN
-
Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
IU Northwest Small City
-
Cornerstone University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IU Northwest 3,041
-
Cornerstone University 1,695
-
-
- Type
-
IU Northwest Public 4 Year
-
Cornerstone University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IU Northwest #875
-
Cornerstone University #887
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IU Northwest -
-
Cornerstone University Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
IU Northwest Non-profit
-
Cornerstone University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IU Northwest iu.edu
-
Cornerstone University cornerstone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IU Northwest
-
Cornerstone University
-
-
-
Cost
- IU Northwest
- Cornerstone University
- Tuition (In State)
-
IU Northwest $8,424
-
Cornerstone University $23,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IU Northwest $22,811
-
Cornerstone University $23,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IU Northwest $10,972
-
Cornerstone University $12,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IU Northwest $5,745
-
Cornerstone University $21,335
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IU Northwest $8,327
-
Cornerstone University $20,439
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IU Northwest 76%
-
Cornerstone University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IU Northwest
- Cornerstone University
- Applied
-
IU Northwest 2,928
-
Cornerstone University 2,011
-
-
- Admitted
-
IU Northwest 2,149
-
Cornerstone University 1,564
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IU Northwest 73.4%
-
Cornerstone University 77.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IU Northwest 23.5%
-
Cornerstone University 18.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IU Northwest 1050
-
Cornerstone University 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IU Northwest 22
-
Cornerstone University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IU Northwest 3.14
-
Cornerstone University 3.28
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IU Northwest B
-
Cornerstone University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IU Northwest Easy
-
Cornerstone University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IU Northwest Low
-
Cornerstone University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IU Northwest 18/26
-
Cornerstone University 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IU Northwest 910/1180
-
Cornerstone University 970/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IU Northwest Test optional
-
Cornerstone University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IU Northwest
-
Cornerstone University
-
-
-
Academics
- IU Northwest
- Cornerstone University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IU Northwest 15:1
-
Cornerstone University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IU Northwest
- Health Professions (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
Cornerstone University
- Business (56%)
- Education (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
- Communication (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IU Northwest
- Cornerstone University
- Graduation Rate
-
IU Northwest 23%
-
Cornerstone University 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IU Northwest $39,500
-
Cornerstone University $38,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IU Northwest 33%
-
Cornerstone University 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IU Northwest $25,030
-
Cornerstone University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IU Northwest $258
-
Cornerstone University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- IU Northwest
- Cornerstone University
- % Men
-
IU Northwest 27%
-
Cornerstone University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
IU Northwest 73%
-
Cornerstone University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IU Northwest High
-
Cornerstone University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IU Northwest No
-
Cornerstone University No
-
-
- % White
-
IU Northwest 55%
-
Cornerstone University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IU Northwest 2%
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
IU Northwest 18%
-
Cornerstone University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IU Northwest 20%
-
Cornerstone University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
Cornerstone University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IU Northwest 3%
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
Cornerstone University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IU Northwest 1%
-
Cornerstone University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- IU Northwest
- Cornerstone University
- % In-State
-
IU Northwest 95%
-
Cornerstone University 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IU Northwest 4%
-
Cornerstone University 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- IU Northwest
- Cornerstone University
- Campus Housing
-
IU Northwest No
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
IU Northwest No
-
Cornerstone University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
IU Northwest No
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
IU Northwest Yes
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
IU Northwest Yes
-
Cornerstone University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University Northwest in Gary, IN with Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana University Northwest is larger than Cornerstone University based on total student enrollment (3,041 students vs. 1,695 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University Northwest is located in Gary, IN (Small City setting); Cornerstone University is in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Indiana University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cornerstone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Northwest 15:1; Cornerstone University 15:1.
IU Northwest vs. Cornerstone University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IU Northwest or Cornerstone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Northwest than Cornerstone University ($5,745 vs. $21,335).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University Northwest are 13.6% lower than at Cornerstone University ($10,972 vs. $12,700).
- Cornerstone University is 173% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU Northwest (about $14,576 more per year; $23,000.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.8% higher at Cornerstone University than at Indiana University Northwest (about $189 more per year; $23,000.00 vs. $22,811.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cornerstone University than at Indiana University Northwest (100% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cornerstone University students is 145.5% larger than aid received by Indiana University Northwest students ($20,439 vs. $8,327).
IU Northwest vs. Cornerstone University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IU Northwest or Cornerstone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cornerstone University and IU Northwest.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cornerstone University (1100) is 50 points higher than at IU Northwest (1050).
- Incoming IU Northwest students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Cornerstone University (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Northwest 910/1180; Cornerstone University 970/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Northwest 18/26; Cornerstone University 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IU Northwest - Test optional; Cornerstone University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Cornerstone University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at IU Northwest (3.14).
- Cornerstone University has a higher acceptance rate (77.8%) than IU Northwest (73.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.5% at IU Northwest vs. 18.6% at Cornerstone University.
IU Northwest vs. Cornerstone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IU Northwest and Cornerstone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cornerstone University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Indiana University Northwest's (23%).
- Graduates from Indiana University Northwest earn a median of about $700 more per year than Cornerstone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,500 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have a $30 lower median loan debt than IU Northwest graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,030).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Cornerstone University and IU Northwest graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
- More Cornerstone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU Northwest students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.