IU East vs. Cornerstone University
Deciding between Indiana University East and Cornerstone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana University East
Cornerstone University
-
Overview
- IU East
- Cornerstone University
- Location
-
IU East Richmond, IN
-
Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
IU East Rural Fringe
-
Cornerstone University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IU East 3,203
-
Cornerstone University 1,695
-
-
- Type
-
IU East Public 4 Year
-
Cornerstone University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IU East #919
-
Cornerstone University #887
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IU East -
-
Cornerstone University Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
IU East Non-profit
-
Cornerstone University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IU East iu.edu
-
Cornerstone University cornerstone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IU East
-
Cornerstone University
-
-
-
Cost
- IU East
- Cornerstone University
- Tuition (In State)
-
IU East $8,424
-
Cornerstone University $23,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IU East $22,811
-
Cornerstone University $23,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IU East $10,972
-
Cornerstone University $12,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IU East $8,718
-
Cornerstone University $21,335
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IU East $8,096
-
Cornerstone University $20,439
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IU East 83%
-
Cornerstone University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IU East
- Cornerstone University
- Applied
-
IU East 2,035
-
Cornerstone University 2,011
-
-
- Admitted
-
IU East 1,368
-
Cornerstone University 1,564
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IU East 67.2%
-
Cornerstone University 77.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IU East 29.2%
-
Cornerstone University 18.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IU East 1070
-
Cornerstone University 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IU East 21
-
Cornerstone University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IU East 3.41
-
Cornerstone University 3.28
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IU East B+
-
Cornerstone University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IU East Very Easy
-
Cornerstone University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IU East Low
-
Cornerstone University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IU East 19/24
-
Cornerstone University 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IU East 960/1170
-
Cornerstone University 970/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IU East Test optional
-
Cornerstone University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IU East Aug 18, 2027
-
Cornerstone University
-
-
-
Academics
- IU East
- Cornerstone University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IU East 15:1
-
Cornerstone University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IU East
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Cornerstone University
- Business (56%)
- Education (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
- Communication (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IU East
- Cornerstone University
- Graduation Rate
-
IU East 19%
-
Cornerstone University 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IU East $32,900
-
Cornerstone University $38,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IU East 40%
-
Cornerstone University 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IU East $20,500
-
Cornerstone University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IU East $211
-
Cornerstone University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- IU East
- Cornerstone University
- % Men
-
IU East 34%
-
Cornerstone University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
IU East 66%
-
Cornerstone University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IU East Very Low
-
Cornerstone University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IU East No
-
Cornerstone University No
-
-
- % White
-
IU East 87%
-
Cornerstone University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IU East 1%
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
IU East 4%
-
Cornerstone University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IU East 3%
-
Cornerstone University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IU East 0%
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IU East 0%
-
Cornerstone University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IU East 3%
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
IU East 1%
-
Cornerstone University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IU East 2%
-
Cornerstone University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- IU East
- Cornerstone University
- % In-State
-
IU East 76%
-
Cornerstone University 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IU East 22%
-
Cornerstone University 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- IU East
- Cornerstone University
- Campus Housing
-
IU East No
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
IU East No
-
Cornerstone University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
IU East No
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
IU East Yes
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
IU East Yes
-
Cornerstone University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University East in Richmond, IN with Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana University East is larger than Cornerstone University based on total student enrollment (3,203 students vs. 1,695 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University East is located in Richmond, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Cornerstone University is in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Indiana University East is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cornerstone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University East 15:1; Cornerstone University 15:1.
IU East vs. Cornerstone University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IU East or Cornerstone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University East than Cornerstone University ($8,718 vs. $21,335).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University East are 13.6% lower than at Cornerstone University ($10,972 vs. $12,700).
- Cornerstone University is 173% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU East (about $14,576 more per year; $23,000.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.8% higher at Cornerstone University than at Indiana University East (about $189 more per year; $23,000.00 vs. $22,811.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cornerstone University than at Indiana University East (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cornerstone University students is 152.5% larger than aid received by Indiana University East students ($20,439 vs. $8,096).
IU East vs. Cornerstone University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IU East or Cornerstone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cornerstone University and IU East.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cornerstone University (1100) is 30 points higher than at IU East (1070).
- Incoming Cornerstone University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at IU East).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University East 960/1170; Cornerstone University 970/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University East 19/24; Cornerstone University 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IU East - Test optional; Cornerstone University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: IU East Aug 18, 2027.
- Accepted freshman IU East students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Cornerstone University (3.28).
- Cornerstone University has a higher acceptance rate (77.8%) than IU East (67.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.2% at IU East vs. 18.6% at Cornerstone University.
IU East vs. Cornerstone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IU East and Cornerstone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cornerstone University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Indiana University East's (19%).
- Graduates from Cornerstone University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than IU East graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,800 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University East graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Cornerstone University graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, IU East graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cornerstone University graduates ($211 vs. $258).
- More Cornerstone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU East students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.