Indiana State vs. Mount Mercy College
Deciding between Indiana State University and Mount Mercy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana State University
Mount Mercy University
-
Overview
- Indiana State
- Mount Mercy College
- Location
-
Indiana State Terre Haute, IN
-
Mount Mercy College Cedar Rapids, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Indiana State Small City
-
Mount Mercy College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Indiana State 7,895
-
Mount Mercy College 1,417
-
-
- Type
-
Indiana State Public 4 Year
-
Mount Mercy College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Indiana State
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Indiana State -
-
Mount Mercy College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Indiana State Non-profit
-
Mount Mercy College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Indiana State indianastate.edu
-
Mount Mercy College mtmercy.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Indiana State
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
-
Cost
- Indiana State
- Mount Mercy College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Indiana State $10,258
-
Mount Mercy College $40,878
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Indiana State $22,322
-
Mount Mercy College $40,878
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Indiana State $12,262
-
Mount Mercy College $11,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Indiana State $12,066
-
Mount Mercy College $24,347
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Indiana State $12,383
-
Mount Mercy College $30,735
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Indiana State 97%
-
Mount Mercy College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Indiana State
- Mount Mercy College
- Applied
-
Indiana State 12,134
-
Mount Mercy College 1,041
-
-
- Admitted
-
Indiana State 9,801
-
Mount Mercy College 859
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Indiana State 80.8%
-
Mount Mercy College 82.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Indiana State 14.5%
-
Mount Mercy College 27.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Indiana State
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Indiana State
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Indiana State 3.29
-
Mount Mercy College 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Indiana State B+
-
Mount Mercy College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Indiana State Unavailable
-
Mount Mercy College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Indiana State
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Indiana State
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Indiana State
-
Mount Mercy College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Indiana State Test-free
-
Mount Mercy College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Indiana State
-
Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Indiana State
- Mount Mercy College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Indiana State 16:1
-
Mount Mercy College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Indiana State
- Business (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
Mount Mercy College
- Business (44%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Indiana State
- Mount Mercy College
- Graduation Rate
-
Indiana State 42%
-
Mount Mercy College 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Indiana State $40,400
-
Mount Mercy College $45,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Indiana State 51%
-
Mount Mercy College 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Indiana State $23,720
-
Mount Mercy College $22,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Indiana State $245
-
Mount Mercy College $230
-
-
-
Diversity
- Indiana State
- Mount Mercy College
- % Men
-
Indiana State 43%
-
Mount Mercy College 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Indiana State 57%
-
Mount Mercy College 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Indiana State Medium
-
Mount Mercy College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Indiana State No
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
-
- % White
-
Indiana State 66%
-
Mount Mercy College 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Indiana State 1%
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Indiana State 19%
-
Mount Mercy College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Indiana State 4%
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Indiana State 0%
-
Mount Mercy College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Indiana State 0%
-
Mount Mercy College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Indiana State 4%
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Indiana State 6%
-
Mount Mercy College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Indiana State 1%
-
Mount Mercy College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Indiana State
- Mount Mercy College
- % In-State
-
Indiana State 85%
-
Mount Mercy College 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Indiana State 13%
-
Mount Mercy College 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Indiana State
- Mount Mercy College
- Campus Housing
-
Indiana State Yes
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Indiana State No
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Indiana State Yes
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Indiana State No
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Indiana State Yes
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana State University in Terre Haute, IN with Mount Mercy University in Cedar Rapids, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana State University is larger than Mount Mercy College based on total student enrollment (7,895 students vs. 1,417 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana State University is located in Terre Haute, IN (Small City setting); Mount Mercy University is in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting).
- Indiana State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana State University 16:1; Mount Mercy University 14:1.
Indiana State vs. Mount Mercy College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Indiana State or Mount Mercy College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana State University than Mount Mercy College ($12,066 vs. $24,347).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Mercy University are 5.4% lower than at Indiana State University ($11,600 vs. $12,262).
- Mount Mercy University is 298.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana State (about $30,620 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $10,258.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 83.1% higher at Mount Mercy College than at Indiana State University (about $18,556 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $22,322.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Mercy University than at Indiana State University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Mercy University students is 148.2% larger than aid received by Indiana State University students ($30,735 vs. $12,383).
Indiana State vs. Mount Mercy College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Indiana State or Mount Mercy College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Mercy College and Indiana State.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana State - Test-free; Mount Mercy College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Mercy College students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Indiana State (3.29).
- Mount Mercy College has a higher acceptance rate (82.5%) than Indiana State (80.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Indiana State vs. 27.9% at Mount Mercy College.
Indiana State vs. Mount Mercy College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Indiana State and Mount Mercy College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Mercy University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Indiana State University's (42%).
- Graduates from Mount Mercy University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Indiana State graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Mercy University graduates have a $1,470 lower median loan debt than Indiana State graduates ($22,250 vs. $23,720).
- Among borrowers, Mount Mercy College graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana State graduates ($230 vs. $245).
- More Mount Mercy College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana State students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.