Indiana State vs. MIAD
Deciding between Indiana State University and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana State University
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
-
Overview
- Indiana State
- MIAD
- Location
-
Indiana State Terre Haute, IN
-
MIAD Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Indiana State Small City
-
MIAD Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Indiana State 7,895
-
MIAD 838
-
-
- Type
-
Indiana State Public 4 Year
-
MIAD Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Indiana State
-
MIAD
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Indiana State -
-
MIAD -
-
-
- Status
-
Indiana State Non-profit
-
MIAD Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Indiana State indianastate.edu
-
MIAD miad.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Indiana State
-
MIAD
-
-
-
Cost
- Indiana State
- MIAD
- Tuition (In State)
-
Indiana State $10,258
-
MIAD $43,743
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Indiana State $22,322
-
MIAD $43,743
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Indiana State $12,262
-
MIAD $10,955
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Indiana State $12,066
-
MIAD $27,579
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Indiana State $12,383
-
MIAD $26,015
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Indiana State 97%
-
MIAD 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Indiana State
- MIAD
- Applied
-
Indiana State 12,134
-
MIAD 1,039
-
-
- Admitted
-
Indiana State 9,801
-
MIAD 629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Indiana State 80.8%
-
MIAD 60.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Indiana State 14.5%
-
MIAD 33.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Indiana State
-
MIAD 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Indiana State
-
MIAD 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Indiana State 3.29
-
MIAD 3.08
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Indiana State B+
-
MIAD B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Indiana State Unavailable
-
MIAD Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Indiana State
-
MIAD Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Indiana State
-
MIAD 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Indiana State
-
MIAD 940/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Indiana State Test-free
-
MIAD Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Indiana State
-
MIAD Aug 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Indiana State
- MIAD
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Indiana State 16:1
-
MIAD 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Indiana State
- Business (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
MIAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Communications Technology (7%)
- Architecture (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Indiana State
- MIAD
- Graduation Rate
-
Indiana State 42%
-
MIAD 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Indiana State $40,400
-
MIAD $36,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Indiana State 51%
-
MIAD 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Indiana State $23,720
-
MIAD $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Indiana State $245
-
MIAD $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Indiana State
- MIAD
- % Men
-
Indiana State 43%
-
MIAD 19%
-
-
- % Women
-
Indiana State 57%
-
MIAD 81%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Indiana State Medium
-
MIAD Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Indiana State No
-
MIAD No
-
-
- % White
-
Indiana State 66%
-
MIAD 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Indiana State 1%
-
MIAD 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Indiana State 19%
-
MIAD 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Indiana State 4%
-
MIAD 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Indiana State 0%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Indiana State 0%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Indiana State 4%
-
MIAD 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Indiana State 6%
-
MIAD 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Indiana State 1%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Indiana State
- MIAD
- % In-State
-
Indiana State 85%
-
MIAD 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Indiana State 13%
-
MIAD 37%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana State University in Terre Haute, IN with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana State University is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (7,895 students vs. 838 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana State University is located in Terre Haute, IN (Small City setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Indiana State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana State University 16:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.
Indiana State vs. MIAD Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Indiana State or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana State University than MIAD ($12,066 vs. $27,579).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 10.7% lower than at Indiana State University ($10,955 vs. $12,262).
- Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 326.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana State (about $33,485 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $10,258.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 96% higher at MIAD than at Indiana State University (about $21,421 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $22,322.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Indiana State University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 110.1% larger than aid received by Indiana State University students ($26,015 vs. $12,383).
Indiana State vs. MIAD Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Indiana State or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and Indiana State.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana State - Test-free; MIAD - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Indiana State students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.29) than students at MIAD (3.08).
- Indiana State has a higher acceptance rate (80.8%) than MIAD (60.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Indiana State vs. 33.2% at MIAD.
Indiana State vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Indiana State and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Indiana State University's (42%).
- Graduates from Indiana State University earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana State University graduates have a $3,280 lower median loan debt than MIAD graduates ($23,720 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Indiana State graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MIAD graduates ($245 vs. $279).
- More MIAD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana State students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.