Indiana State vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas
Deciding between Indiana State University and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana State University
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Overview
- Indiana State
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Location
-
Indiana State Terre Haute, IN
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Indiana State Small City
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Indiana State 7,895
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2,099
-
-
- Type
-
Indiana State Public 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Indiana State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Indiana State -
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Status
-
Indiana State Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Indiana State indianastate.edu
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Indiana State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
-
Cost
- Indiana State
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Tuition (In State)
-
Indiana State $10,258
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Indiana State $22,322
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Indiana State $12,262
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Indiana State $12,066
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $12,576
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Indiana State $12,383
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $4,762
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Indiana State 97%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Indiana State
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Applied
-
Indiana State 12,134
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Indiana State 9,801
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Indiana State 80.8%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Indiana State 14.5%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Indiana State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Indiana State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Indiana State 3.29
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Indiana State B+
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Indiana State Unavailable
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Indiana State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Indiana State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Indiana State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Indiana State Test-free
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Indiana State
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Indiana State
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Indiana State 16:1
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Indiana State
- Business (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (17%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Indiana State
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Graduation Rate
-
Indiana State 42%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Indiana State $40,400
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Indiana State 51%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Indiana State $23,720
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Indiana State $245
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Indiana State
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % Men
-
Indiana State 43%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Indiana State 57%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Indiana State Medium
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Indiana State No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- % White
-
Indiana State 66%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Indiana State 1%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Indiana State 19%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Indiana State 4%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Indiana State 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Indiana State 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Indiana State 4%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Indiana State 6%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Indiana State 1%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Indiana State
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % In-State
-
Indiana State 85%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Indiana State 13%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Indiana State
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Campus Housing
-
Indiana State Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Indiana State No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Indiana State Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Indiana State No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Indiana State Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana State University in Terre Haute, IN with Kent State University at Tuscarawas in New Philadelphia, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana State University is larger than Kent State University at Tuscarawas based on total student enrollment (7,895 students vs. 2,099 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana State University is located in Terre Haute, IN (Small City setting); Kent State University at Tuscarawas is in New Philadelphia, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Indiana State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana State University 16:1; Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1.
Indiana State vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Indiana State or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana State University than Kent State University at Tuscarawas ($12,066 vs. $12,576).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Tuscarawas are 3.7% lower than at Indiana State University ($11,810 vs. $12,262).
- Indiana State University is 36.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $2,766 more per year; $10,258.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.7% higher at Indiana State than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $4,980 more per year; $22,322.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana State University than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (97% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana State University students is 160% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Tuscarawas students ($12,383 vs. $4,762).
Indiana State vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Indiana State or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Indiana State.
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana State - Test-free; Kent State University at Tuscarawas - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Indiana State students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.29) than students at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (3.21).
Indiana State vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Indiana State and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Indiana State University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Kent State University at Tuscarawas's (25%).
- Graduates from Indiana State University earn a median of about $100 more per year than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana State University graduates have a $2,105 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates ($23,720 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, Indiana State graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates ($245 vs. $267).
- More Indiana State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Tuscarawas students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.