Indiana Tech vs. Oak Valley College
Deciding between Indiana Institute of Technology and Oak Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana Institute of Technology
Oak Valley College
-
Overview
- Indiana Tech
- Oak Valley College
- Location
-
Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
-
Oak Valley College Rialto, California
-
-
- Setting
-
Indiana Tech Large City
-
Oak Valley College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Indiana Tech 2,770
-
Oak Valley College 75
-
-
- Type
-
Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
-
Oak Valley College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Indiana Tech
-
Oak Valley College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Indiana Tech -
-
Oak Valley College Non-Denominational
-
-
- Status
-
Indiana Tech Non-profit
-
Oak Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Indiana Tech indianatech.edu
-
Oak Valley College oakvalley.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Indiana Tech
-
Oak Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Indiana Tech
- Oak Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
Oak Valley College $24,180
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
Oak Valley College $24,180
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Indiana Tech $13,694
-
Oak Valley College $11,054
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Indiana Tech $24,208
-
Oak Valley College $21,166
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech $21,677
-
Oak Valley College $12,791
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech 100%
-
Oak Valley College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Indiana Tech
- Oak Valley College
- Applied
-
Indiana Tech 5,643
-
Oak Valley College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Indiana Tech 3,972
-
Oak Valley College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Indiana Tech 70.4%
-
Oak Valley College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Indiana Tech 13.3%
-
Oak Valley College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
Oak Valley College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
Oak Valley College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Indiana Tech 3.03
-
Oak Valley College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Indiana Tech B
-
Oak Valley College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Indiana Tech Unavailable
-
Oak Valley College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Indiana Tech Low
-
Oak Valley College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
Oak Valley College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
Oak Valley College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Indiana Tech Test-free
-
Oak Valley College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
-
Oak Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- Indiana Tech
- Oak Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Indiana Tech 16:1
-
Oak Valley College 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Indiana Tech
- Business (71%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Oak Valley College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Indiana Tech
- Oak Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
Indiana Tech 18%
-
Oak Valley College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Indiana Tech $46,600
-
Oak Valley College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Indiana Tech 37%
-
Oak Valley College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Indiana Tech $26,862
-
Oak Valley College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Indiana Tech $277
-
Oak Valley College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Indiana Tech
- Oak Valley College
- % Men
-
Indiana Tech 58%
-
Oak Valley College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Indiana Tech 42%
-
Oak Valley College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Indiana Tech High
-
Oak Valley College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Oak Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
Indiana Tech 35%
-
Oak Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Oak Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Indiana Tech 34%
-
Oak Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
Oak Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Oak Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Oak Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Indiana Tech 2%
-
Oak Valley College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
Oak Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Indiana Tech 22%
-
Oak Valley College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Indiana Tech
- Oak Valley College
- % In-State
-
Indiana Tech 50%
-
Oak Valley College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Indiana Tech 39%
-
Oak Valley College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Indiana Tech
- Oak Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Oak Valley College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Oak Valley College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Oak Valley College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Oak Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Oak Valley College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN with Oak Valley College in Rialto, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana Institute of Technology is larger than Oak Valley College based on total student enrollment (2,770 students vs. 75 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana Institute of Technology is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Oak Valley College is in Rialto, California (Large Suburban setting).
- Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oak Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1; Oak Valley College 7:1.
Indiana Tech vs. Oak Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Indiana Tech or Oak Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oak Valley College than Indiana Tech ($21,166 vs. $24,208).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oak Valley College are 19.3% lower than at Indiana Institute of Technology ($11,054 vs. $13,694).
- Indiana Institute of Technology is 29.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oak Valley College (about $7,181 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $24,180.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.7% higher at Indiana Tech than at Oak Valley College (about $7,181 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $24,180.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Institute of Technology as at Oak Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students is 69.5% larger than aid received by Oak Valley College students ($21,677 vs. $12,791).
Indiana Tech vs. Oak Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Indiana Tech or Oak Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oak Valley College and Indiana Tech.
- Oak Valley College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana Tech - Test-free; Oak Valley College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
Indiana Tech vs. Oak Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Indiana Tech and Oak Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.