Indiana Tech vs. Morehead State University

Deciding between Indiana Institute of Technology and Morehead State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Morehead State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
  • Morehead State University Morehead, KY
  • Setting
  • Indiana Tech Large City
  • Morehead State University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Indiana Tech 2,770
  • Morehead State University 8,791
  • Type
  • Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
  • Morehead State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Indiana Tech
  • Morehead State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Indiana Tech -
  • Morehead State University -
  • Status
  • Indiana Tech Non-profit
  • Morehead State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Indiana Tech
  • Morehead State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Indiana Tech $31,361
  • Morehead State University $10,024
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Indiana Tech $31,361
  • Morehead State University $14,980
  • Room & Board
  • Indiana Tech $13,694
  • Morehead State University $10,994
  • Average Net Price
  • Indiana Tech $24,208
  • Morehead State University $9,630
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Indiana Tech $21,677
  • Morehead State University $11,976
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Indiana Tech 100%
  • Morehead State University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Indiana Tech 5,643
  • Morehead State University 9,134
  • Admitted
  • Indiana Tech 3,972
  • Morehead State University 7,052
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Indiana Tech 70.4%
  • Morehead State University 77.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Indiana Tech 13.3%
  • Morehead State University 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Indiana Tech
  • Morehead State University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Indiana Tech
  • Morehead State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Indiana Tech 3.03
  • Morehead State University 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Indiana Tech B
  • Morehead State University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Indiana Tech Unavailable
  • Morehead State University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Indiana Tech Low
  • Morehead State University
  • ACT Range
  • Indiana Tech
  • Morehead State University
  • SAT Range
  • Indiana Tech
  • Morehead State University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Indiana Tech Test-free
  • Morehead State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
  • Morehead State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Indiana Tech 16:1
  • Morehead State University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Indiana Tech
    • Business (71%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
  • Morehead State University
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Indiana Tech 18%
  • Morehead State University 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Indiana Tech $46,600
  • Morehead State University $34,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Indiana Tech 37%
  • Morehead State University 44%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Indiana Tech $26,862
  • Morehead State University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Indiana Tech $277
  • Morehead State University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Indiana Tech 58%
  • Morehead State University 39%
  • % Women
  • Indiana Tech 42%
  • Morehead State University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Indiana Tech High
  • Morehead State University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Morehead State University No
  • % White
  • Indiana Tech 35%
  • Morehead State University 89%
  • % Asian
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Morehead State University 0%
  • % Black
  • Indiana Tech 34%
  • Morehead State University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Indiana Tech 3%
  • Morehead State University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Morehead State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Morehead State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Indiana Tech 2%
  • Morehead State University 2%
  • % International
  • Indiana Tech 3%
  • Morehead State University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Indiana Tech 22%
  • Morehead State University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Indiana Tech 50%
  • Morehead State University 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Indiana Tech 39%
  • Morehead State University 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Morehead State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Morehead State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Morehead State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Morehead State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Morehead State University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN with Morehead State University in Morehead, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Morehead State University is larger than Indiana Tech based on total student enrollment (8,791 students vs. 2,770 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana Institute of Technology is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Morehead State University is in Morehead, KY (Remote Town setting).
  • Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Morehead State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1; Morehead State University 16:1.

Indiana Tech vs. Morehead State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Indiana Tech or Morehead State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Morehead State University than Indiana Tech ($9,630 vs. $24,208).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morehead State University are 19.7% lower than at Indiana Institute of Technology ($10,994 vs. $13,694).
  • Indiana Institute of Technology is 212.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morehead State University (about $21,337 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $10,024.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 109.4% higher at Indiana Tech than at Morehead State University (about $16,381 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $14,980.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Institute of Technology than at Morehead State University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students is 81% larger than aid received by Morehead State University students ($21,677 vs. $11,976).

Indiana Tech vs. Morehead State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Indiana Tech or Morehead State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Morehead State University and Indiana Tech.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana Tech - Test-free; Morehead State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Morehead State University students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Indiana Tech (3.03).
  • Morehead State University has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than Indiana Tech (70.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at Indiana Tech vs. 18.2% at Morehead State University.

Indiana Tech vs. Morehead State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Indiana Tech and Morehead State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Morehead State University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Indiana Institute of Technology's (18%).
  • Graduates from Indiana Institute of Technology earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Morehead State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $34,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Morehead State University graduates have a $1,862 lower median loan debt than Indiana Tech graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,862).
  • Among borrowers, Morehead State University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana Tech graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More Morehead State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana Tech students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.