Indiana Tech vs. Mercyhurst University
Deciding between Indiana Institute of Technology and Mercyhurst University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana Institute of Technology
Mercyhurst University
-
Overview
- Indiana Tech
- Mercyhurst University
- Location
-
Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
-
Mercyhurst University Erie, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Indiana Tech Large City
-
Mercyhurst University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Indiana Tech 2,770
-
Mercyhurst University 2,632
-
-
- Type
-
Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
-
Mercyhurst University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Indiana Tech
-
Mercyhurst University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Indiana Tech -
-
Mercyhurst University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Indiana Tech Non-profit
-
Mercyhurst University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Indiana Tech indianatech.edu
-
Mercyhurst University mercyhurst.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Indiana Tech
-
Mercyhurst University
-
-
-
Cost
- Indiana Tech
- Mercyhurst University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
Mercyhurst University $45,770
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
Mercyhurst University $45,770
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Indiana Tech $13,694
-
Mercyhurst University $14,540
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Indiana Tech $24,208
-
Mercyhurst University $25,946
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech $21,677
-
Mercyhurst University $33,949
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech 100%
-
Mercyhurst University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Indiana Tech
- Mercyhurst University
- Applied
-
Indiana Tech 5,643
-
Mercyhurst University 3,567
-
-
- Admitted
-
Indiana Tech 3,972
-
Mercyhurst University 2,890
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Indiana Tech 70.4%
-
Mercyhurst University 81%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Indiana Tech 13.3%
-
Mercyhurst University 20.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
Mercyhurst University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
Mercyhurst University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Indiana Tech 3.03
-
Mercyhurst University 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Indiana Tech B
-
Mercyhurst University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Indiana Tech Unavailable
-
Mercyhurst University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Indiana Tech Low
-
Mercyhurst University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
Mercyhurst University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
Mercyhurst University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Indiana Tech Test-free
-
Mercyhurst University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
-
Mercyhurst University
-
-
-
Academics
- Indiana Tech
- Mercyhurst University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Indiana Tech 16:1
-
Mercyhurst University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Indiana Tech
- Business (71%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Mercyhurst University
- Health Professions (27%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (7%)
- General Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Indiana Tech
- Mercyhurst University
- Graduation Rate
-
Indiana Tech 18%
-
Mercyhurst University 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Indiana Tech $46,600
-
Mercyhurst University $43,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Indiana Tech 37%
-
Mercyhurst University 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Indiana Tech $26,862
-
Mercyhurst University $26,698
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Indiana Tech $277
-
Mercyhurst University $276
-
-
-
Diversity
- Indiana Tech
- Mercyhurst University
- % Men
-
Indiana Tech 58%
-
Mercyhurst University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Indiana Tech 42%
-
Mercyhurst University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Indiana Tech High
-
Mercyhurst University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Mercyhurst University No
-
-
- % White
-
Indiana Tech 35%
-
Mercyhurst University 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Mercyhurst University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Indiana Tech 34%
-
Mercyhurst University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
Mercyhurst University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Mercyhurst University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Mercyhurst University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Indiana Tech 2%
-
Mercyhurst University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
Mercyhurst University 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Indiana Tech 22%
-
Mercyhurst University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Indiana Tech
- Mercyhurst University
- % In-State
-
Indiana Tech 50%
-
Mercyhurst University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Indiana Tech 39%
-
Mercyhurst University 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Indiana Tech
- Mercyhurst University
- Campus Housing
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Mercyhurst University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Mercyhurst University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Mercyhurst University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Mercyhurst University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Mercyhurst University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN with Mercyhurst University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana Institute of Technology is larger than Mercyhurst University based on total student enrollment (2,770 students vs. 2,632 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana Institute of Technology is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Mercyhurst University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercyhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1; Mercyhurst University 14:1.
Indiana Tech vs. Mercyhurst University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Indiana Tech or Mercyhurst University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana Institute of Technology than Mercyhurst University ($24,208 vs. $25,946).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana Institute of Technology are 5.8% lower than at Mercyhurst University ($13,694 vs. $14,540).
- Mercyhurst University is 45.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana Tech (about $14,409 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $31,361.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.9% higher at Mercyhurst University than at Indiana Institute of Technology (about $14,409 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $31,361.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Institute of Technology as at Mercyhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mercyhurst University students is 56.6% larger than aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students ($33,949 vs. $21,677).
Indiana Tech vs. Mercyhurst University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Indiana Tech or Mercyhurst University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mercyhurst University and Indiana Tech.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana Tech - Test-free; Mercyhurst University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mercyhurst University students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Indiana Tech (3.03).
- Mercyhurst University has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than Indiana Tech (70.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at Indiana Tech vs. 20.3% at Mercyhurst University.
Indiana Tech vs. Mercyhurst University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Indiana Tech and Mercyhurst University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mercyhurst University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Indiana Institute of Technology's (18%).
- Graduates from Indiana Institute of Technology earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Mercyhurst University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercyhurst University graduates have a $164 lower median loan debt than Indiana Tech graduates ($26,698 vs. $26,862).
- Among borrowers, Mercyhurst University graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana Tech graduates ($276 vs. $277).
- More Mercyhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana Tech students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.