Indiana Tech vs. Loras College
Deciding between Indiana Institute of Technology and Loras College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana Institute of Technology
Loras College
-
Overview
- Indiana Tech
- Loras College
- Location
-
Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Indiana Tech Large City
-
Loras College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Indiana Tech 2,770
-
Loras College 1,189
-
-
- Type
-
Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Indiana Tech
-
Loras College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Indiana Tech -
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Indiana Tech Non-profit
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Indiana Tech indianatech.edu
-
Loras College loras.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Indiana Tech
-
Loras College
-
-
-
Cost
- Indiana Tech
- Loras College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
Loras College $39,824
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
Loras College $39,824
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Indiana Tech $13,694
-
Loras College $11,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Indiana Tech $24,208
-
Loras College $21,631
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech $21,677
-
Loras College $28,835
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech 100%
-
Loras College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Indiana Tech
- Loras College
- Applied
-
Indiana Tech 5,643
-
Loras College 1,408
-
-
- Admitted
-
Indiana Tech 3,972
-
Loras College 1,406
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Indiana Tech 70.4%
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Indiana Tech 13.3%
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
Loras College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
Loras College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Indiana Tech 3.03
-
Loras College 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Indiana Tech B
-
Loras College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Indiana Tech Unavailable
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Indiana Tech Low
-
Loras College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
Loras College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
Loras College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Indiana Tech Test-free
-
Loras College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
-
Loras College
-
-
-
Academics
- Indiana Tech
- Loras College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Indiana Tech 16:1
-
Loras College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Indiana Tech
- Business (71%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Indiana Tech
- Loras College
- Graduation Rate
-
Indiana Tech 18%
-
Loras College 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Indiana Tech $46,600
-
Loras College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Indiana Tech 37%
-
Loras College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Indiana Tech $26,862
-
Loras College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Indiana Tech $277
-
Loras College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Indiana Tech
- Loras College
- % Men
-
Indiana Tech 58%
-
Loras College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Indiana Tech 42%
-
Loras College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Indiana Tech High
-
Loras College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Loras College No
-
-
- % White
-
Indiana Tech 35%
-
Loras College 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Loras College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Indiana Tech 34%
-
Loras College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
Loras College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Loras College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Loras College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Indiana Tech 2%
-
Loras College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
Loras College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Indiana Tech 22%
-
Loras College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Indiana Tech
- Loras College
- % In-State
-
Indiana Tech 50%
-
Loras College 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Indiana Tech 39%
-
Loras College 64%
-
-
-
Campus
- Indiana Tech
- Loras College
- Campus Housing
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Loras College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Loras College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Loras College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Loras College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Loras College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN with Loras College in Dubuque, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana Institute of Technology is larger than Loras College based on total student enrollment (2,770 students vs. 1,189 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana Institute of Technology is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Loras College is in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting).
- Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1; Loras College 12:1.
Indiana Tech vs. Loras College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Indiana Tech or Loras College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Loras College than Indiana Tech ($21,631 vs. $24,208).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Loras College are 19.7% lower than at Indiana Institute of Technology ($11,000 vs. $13,694).
- Loras College is 27% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana Tech (about $8,463 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $31,361.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27% higher at Loras College than at Indiana Institute of Technology (about $8,463 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $31,361.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Institute of Technology as at Loras College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 33% larger than aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students ($28,835 vs. $21,677).
Indiana Tech vs. Loras College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Indiana Tech or Loras College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Loras College and Indiana Tech.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana Tech - Test-free; Loras College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Indiana Tech (3.03).
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Indiana Tech (70.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at Indiana Tech vs. 18.6% at Loras College.
Indiana Tech vs. Loras College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Indiana Tech and Loras College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Indiana Institute of Technology's (18%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Indiana Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $46,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana Institute of Technology graduates have a $138 lower median loan debt than Loras College graduates ($26,862 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Indiana Tech graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loras College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana Tech students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.