Indiana Tech vs. CU

Deciding between Indiana Institute of Technology and Cumberland University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cumberland University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
  • CU Lebanon, TN
  • Setting
  • Indiana Tech Large City
  • CU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Indiana Tech 2,770
  • CU 3,457
  • Type
  • Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
  • CU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Indiana Tech
  • CU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Indiana Tech -
  • CU -
  • Status
  • Indiana Tech Non-profit
  • CU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Indiana Tech
  • CU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Indiana Tech $31,361
  • CU $27,840
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Indiana Tech $31,361
  • CU $27,840
  • Room & Board
  • Indiana Tech $13,694
  • CU $12,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Indiana Tech $24,208
  • CU $18,499
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Indiana Tech $21,677
  • CU $24,703
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Indiana Tech 100%
  • CU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Indiana Tech 5,643
  • CU 2,495
  • Admitted
  • Indiana Tech 3,972
  • CU 1,680
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Indiana Tech 70.4%
  • CU 67.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Indiana Tech 13.3%
  • CU 40.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Indiana Tech
  • CU
  • Typical ACT score
  • Indiana Tech
  • CU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Indiana Tech 3.03
  • CU 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Indiana Tech B
  • CU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Indiana Tech Unavailable
  • CU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Indiana Tech Low
  • CU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Indiana Tech
  • CU
  • SAT Range
  • Indiana Tech
  • CU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Indiana Tech Test-free
  • CU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
  • CU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Indiana Tech 16:1
  • CU 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Indiana Tech
    • Business (71%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
  • CU
    • Health Professions (46%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Biology (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Indiana Tech 18%
  • CU 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Indiana Tech $46,600
  • CU $39,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Indiana Tech 37%
  • CU 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Indiana Tech $26,862
  • CU $21,729
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Indiana Tech $277
  • CU $224
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Indiana Tech 58%
  • CU 47%
  • % Women
  • Indiana Tech 42%
  • CU 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Indiana Tech High
  • CU Low
  • HBCU
  • Indiana Tech No
  • CU No
  • % White
  • Indiana Tech 35%
  • CU 63%
  • % Asian
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • CU 1%
  • % Black
  • Indiana Tech 34%
  • CU 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Indiana Tech 3%
  • CU 3%
  • % Native American
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • CU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • CU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Indiana Tech 2%
  • CU 0%
  • % International
  • Indiana Tech 3%
  • CU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Indiana Tech 22%
  • CU 16%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Indiana Tech 50%
  • CU 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Indiana Tech 39%
  • CU 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • CU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Indiana Tech No
  • CU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • CU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • CU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Indiana Tech No
  • CU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN with Cumberland University in Lebanon, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cumberland University is larger than Indiana Tech based on total student enrollment (3,457 students vs. 2,770 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana Institute of Technology is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Cumberland University is in Lebanon, TN (Distant Town setting).
  • Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cumberland University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1; Cumberland University 19:1.

Indiana Tech vs. CU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Indiana Tech or CU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cumberland University than Indiana Tech ($18,499 vs. $24,208).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cumberland University are 6.5% lower than at Indiana Institute of Technology ($12,800 vs. $13,694).
  • Indiana Institute of Technology is 12.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than CU (about $3,521 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $27,840.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.6% higher at Indiana Tech than at Cumberland University (about $3,521 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $27,840.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Institute of Technology as at Cumberland University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cumberland University students is 14% larger than aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students ($24,703 vs. $21,677).

Indiana Tech vs. CU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Indiana Tech or CU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CU and Indiana Tech.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana Tech - Test-free; CU - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman CU students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Indiana Tech (3.03).
  • Indiana Tech has a higher acceptance rate (70.4%) than CU (67.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at Indiana Tech vs. 40.5% at CU.

Indiana Tech vs. CU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Indiana Tech and CU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cumberland University's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Indiana Institute of Technology's (18%).
  • Graduates from Indiana Institute of Technology earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than CU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $39,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cumberland University graduates have a $5,133 lower median loan debt than Indiana Tech graduates ($21,729 vs. $26,862).
  • Among borrowers, CU graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana Tech graduates ($224 vs. $277).
  • More CU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana Tech students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.