Indiana Tech vs. AQ
Deciding between Indiana Institute of Technology and Aquinas College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana Institute of Technology
Aquinas College
-
Overview
- Indiana Tech
- AQ
- Location
-
Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
-
AQ Grand Rapids, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Indiana Tech Large City
-
AQ Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Indiana Tech 2,770
-
AQ 1,157
-
-
- Type
-
Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
-
AQ Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Indiana Tech
-
AQ #753
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Indiana Tech -
-
AQ Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Indiana Tech Non-profit
-
AQ Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Indiana Tech indianatech.edu
-
AQ aquinas.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Indiana Tech
-
AQ
-
-
-
Cost
- Indiana Tech
- AQ
- Tuition (In State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
AQ $40,218
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
AQ $40,218
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Indiana Tech $13,694
-
AQ $11,680
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Indiana Tech $24,208
-
AQ $18,018
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech $21,677
-
AQ $33,535
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech 100%
-
AQ 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Indiana Tech
- AQ
- Applied
-
Indiana Tech 5,643
-
AQ 2,193
-
-
- Admitted
-
Indiana Tech 3,972
-
AQ 1,971
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Indiana Tech 70.4%
-
AQ 89.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Indiana Tech 13.3%
-
AQ 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
AQ 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
AQ 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Indiana Tech 3.03
-
AQ 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Indiana Tech B
-
AQ A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Indiana Tech Unavailable
-
AQ Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Indiana Tech Low
-
AQ
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
AQ 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
AQ 910/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Indiana Tech Test-free
-
AQ Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
-
AQ
-
-
-
Academics
- Indiana Tech
- AQ
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Indiana Tech 16:1
-
AQ 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Indiana Tech
- Business (71%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
AQ
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Indiana Tech
- AQ
- Graduation Rate
-
Indiana Tech 18%
-
AQ 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Indiana Tech $46,600
-
AQ $40,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Indiana Tech 37%
-
AQ 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Indiana Tech $26,862
-
AQ $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Indiana Tech $277
-
AQ $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Indiana Tech
- AQ
- % Men
-
Indiana Tech 58%
-
AQ 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Indiana Tech 42%
-
AQ 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Indiana Tech High
-
AQ Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Indiana Tech No
-
AQ No
-
-
- % White
-
Indiana Tech 35%
-
AQ 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
AQ 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Indiana Tech 34%
-
AQ 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
AQ 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
AQ 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
AQ 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Indiana Tech 2%
-
AQ 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
AQ 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Indiana Tech 22%
-
AQ 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Indiana Tech
- AQ
- % In-State
-
Indiana Tech 50%
-
AQ 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Indiana Tech 39%
-
AQ 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN with Aquinas College in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana Institute of Technology is larger than AQ based on total student enrollment (2,770 students vs. 1,157 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana Institute of Technology is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Aquinas College is in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1; Aquinas College 10:1.
Indiana Tech vs. AQ Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Indiana Tech or AQ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Aquinas College than Indiana Tech ($18,018 vs. $24,208).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Aquinas College are 14.7% lower than at Indiana Institute of Technology ($11,680 vs. $13,694).
- Aquinas College is 28.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana Tech (about $8,857 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $31,361.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.2% higher at AQ than at Indiana Institute of Technology (about $8,857 more per year; $40,218.00 vs. $31,361.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Institute of Technology as at Aquinas College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Aquinas College students is 54.7% larger than aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students ($33,535 vs. $21,677).
Indiana Tech vs. AQ Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Indiana Tech or AQ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AQ and Indiana Tech.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAquinas College 910/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAquinas College 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana Tech - Test-free; AQ - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman AQ students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Indiana Tech (3.03).
- AQ has a higher acceptance rate (89.9%) than Indiana Tech (70.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at Indiana Tech vs. 11.8% at AQ.
Indiana Tech vs. AQ Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Indiana Tech and AQ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Aquinas College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Indiana Institute of Technology's (18%).
- Graduates from Indiana Institute of Technology earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than AQ graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Aquinas College graduates have a $862 lower median loan debt than Indiana Tech graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,862).
- Among borrowers, AQ graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana Tech graduates ($268 vs. $277).
- More AQ graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana Tech students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.