IHCC vs. North Iowa Area Community College

Deciding between Indian Hills Community College and North Iowa Area Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • IHCC Ottumwa, IA
  • North Iowa Area Community College Mason City, IA
  • Setting
  • IHCC Remote Town
  • North Iowa Area Community College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • IHCC 3,184
  • North Iowa Area Community College 2,662
  • Type
  • IHCC Public 2 Year
  • North Iowa Area Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • IHCC
  • North Iowa Area Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • IHCC -
  • North Iowa Area Community College -
  • Status
  • IHCC Non-profit
  • North Iowa Area Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • IHCC
  • North Iowa Area Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • IHCC $5,040
  • North Iowa Area Community College $6,653
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • IHCC $6,120
  • North Iowa Area Community College $9,551
  • Room & Board
  • IHCC $7,752
  • North Iowa Area Community College $8,000
  • Average Net Price
  • IHCC $10,340
  • North Iowa Area Community College $9,852
  • Average Grant Aid
  • IHCC $6,972
  • North Iowa Area Community College $7,017
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • IHCC 87%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • IHCC -
  • North Iowa Area Community College -
  • Admitted
  • IHCC -
  • North Iowa Area Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • IHCC Open
  • North Iowa Area Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • IHCC Open
  • North Iowa Area Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • IHCC
  • North Iowa Area Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • IHCC
  • North Iowa Area Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • IHCC -
  • North Iowa Area Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • IHCC -
  • North Iowa Area Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • IHCC Unavailable
  • North Iowa Area Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • IHCC
  • North Iowa Area Community College
  • ACT Range
  • IHCC
  • North Iowa Area Community College
  • SAT Range
  • IHCC
  • North Iowa Area Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • IHCC Open admission
  • North Iowa Area Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • IHCC
  • North Iowa Area Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • IHCC 16:1
  • North Iowa Area Community College 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • IHCC
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Precision Production Trades (4%)
  • North Iowa Area Community College
    • Health Professions (41%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Agriculture (4%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • IHCC -
  • North Iowa Area Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • IHCC $34,100
  • North Iowa Area Community College $34,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • IHCC 38%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • IHCC $12,000
  • North Iowa Area Community College $8,515
  • Median Loan Payment
  • IHCC $124
  • North Iowa Area Community College $88
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • IHCC 47%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 45%
  • % Women
  • IHCC 53%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • IHCC Low
  • North Iowa Area Community College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • IHCC No
  • North Iowa Area Community College No
  • % White
  • IHCC 73%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 84%
  • % Asian
  • IHCC 1%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • IHCC 10%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • IHCC 5%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 5%
  • % Native American
  • IHCC 0%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • IHCC 0%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • IHCC 2%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 2%
  • % International
  • IHCC 6%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • IHCC 3%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • IHCC 98%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • IHCC 1%
  • North Iowa Area Community College 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • IHCC Yes
  • North Iowa Area Community College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • IHCC No
  • North Iowa Area Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • IHCC Yes
  • North Iowa Area Community College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • IHCC No
  • North Iowa Area Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • IHCC Yes
  • North Iowa Area Community College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Indian Hills Community College in Ottumwa, IA with North Iowa Area Community College in Mason City, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indian Hills Community College is larger than North Iowa Area Community College based on total student enrollment (3,184 students vs. 2,662 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indian Hills Community College is located in Ottumwa, IA (Remote Town setting); North Iowa Area Community College is in Mason City, IA (Remote Town setting).
  • Indian Hills Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. North Iowa Area Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indian Hills Community College 16:1; North Iowa Area Community College 23:1.

IHCC vs. North Iowa Area Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, IHCC or North Iowa Area Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Iowa Area Community College than IHCC ($9,852 vs. $10,340).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indian Hills Community College are 3.1% lower than at North Iowa Area Community College ($7,752 vs. $8,000).
  • North Iowa Area Community College is 32% more expensive for in-state tuition than IHCC (about $1,613 more per year; $6,653.00 vs. $5,040.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.1% higher at North Iowa Area Community College than at Indian Hills Community College (about $3,431 more per year; $9,551.00 vs. $6,120.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indian Hills Community College than at North Iowa Area Community College (87% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Iowa Area Community College students is 0.6% larger than aid received by Indian Hills Community College students ($7,017 vs. $6,972).

IHCC vs. North Iowa Area Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, IHCC or North Iowa Area Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Iowa Area Community College and IHCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IHCC - Open admission; North Iowa Area Community College - Open admission.

IHCC vs. North Iowa Area Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for IHCC and North Iowa Area Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from North Iowa Area Community College earn a median of about $600 more per year than IHCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,700 vs. $34,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Iowa Area Community College graduates have a $3,485 lower median loan debt than IHCC graduates ($8,515 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, North Iowa Area Community College graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IHCC graduates ($88 vs. $124).
  • More North Iowa Area Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IHCC students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.