Independence Community College vs. Salina Tech

Deciding between Independence Community College and Salina Area Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Independence Community College Independence, KS
  • Salina Tech Salina, KS
  • Setting
  • Independence Community College Remote Town
  • Salina Tech Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Independence Community College 764
  • Salina Tech 1,016
  • Type
  • Independence Community College Public 2 Year
  • Salina Tech Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Independence Community College
  • Salina Tech
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Independence Community College -
  • Salina Tech -
  • Status
  • Independence Community College Non-profit
  • Salina Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Independence Community College
  • Salina Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Independence Community College $4,560
  • Salina Tech $7,128
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Independence Community College $4,950
  • Salina Tech $7,128
  • Room & Board
  • Independence Community College $7,200
  • Salina Tech $6,309
  • Average Net Price
  • Independence Community College $3,738
  • Salina Tech $6,482
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Independence Community College $7,549
  • Salina Tech $8,815
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Independence Community College 90%
  • Salina Tech 62%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Independence Community College -
  • Salina Tech -
  • Admitted
  • Independence Community College -
  • Salina Tech -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Independence Community College Open
  • Salina Tech Open
  • Enrolled
  • Independence Community College Open
  • Salina Tech Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Independence Community College
  • Salina Tech
  • Typical ACT score
  • Independence Community College
  • Salina Tech
  • Average High School GPA
  • Independence Community College -
  • Salina Tech -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Independence Community College -
  • Salina Tech -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Independence Community College Unavailable
  • Salina Tech Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Independence Community College
  • Salina Tech
  • ACT Range
  • Independence Community College
  • Salina Tech
  • SAT Range
  • Independence Community College
  • Salina Tech
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Independence Community College Open admission
  • Salina Tech Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Independence Community College
  • Salina Tech
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Independence Community College 16:1
  • Salina Tech 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Independence Community College
    • Health Professions (68%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Business (2%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (2%)
    • Psychology (2%)
  • Salina Tech
    • Health Professions (70%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
    • Precision Production Trades (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Business (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Independence Community College -
  • Salina Tech -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Independence Community College $29,300
  • Salina Tech $35,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Independence Community College 37%
  • Salina Tech 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Independence Community College $5,197
  • Salina Tech $5,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Independence Community College $53
  • Salina Tech $56
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Independence Community College 52%
  • Salina Tech 47%
  • % Women
  • Independence Community College 48%
  • Salina Tech 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Independence Community College Medium
  • Salina Tech Low
  • HBCU
  • Independence Community College No
  • Salina Tech No
  • % White
  • Independence Community College 65%
  • Salina Tech 76%
  • % Asian
  • Independence Community College 0%
  • Salina Tech 2%
  • % Black
  • Independence Community College 20%
  • Salina Tech 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Independence Community College 2%
  • Salina Tech 11%
  • % Native American
  • Independence Community College 2%
  • Salina Tech 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Independence Community College 1%
  • Salina Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Independence Community College 6%
  • Salina Tech 4%
  • % International
  • Independence Community College 3%
  • Salina Tech 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Independence Community College 0%
  • Salina Tech 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Independence Community College 54%
  • Salina Tech 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Independence Community College 43%
  • Salina Tech 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Independence Community College Yes
  • Salina Tech No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Independence Community College No
  • Salina Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Independence Community College Yes
  • Salina Tech No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Independence Community College No
  • Salina Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Independence Community College No
  • Salina Tech No
  • Learn More
  • Independence Community College Details
  • Salina Tech Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Independence Community College in Independence, KS with Salina Area Technical College in Salina, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Salina Area Technical College is larger than Independence Community College based on total student enrollment (1,016 students vs. 764 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Independence Community College is located in Independence, KS (Remote Town setting); Salina Area Technical College is in Salina, KS (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Independence Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Salina Area Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Independence Community College 16:1; Salina Area Technical College 8:1.

Independence Community College vs. Salina Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Independence Community College or Salina Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Independence Community College than Salina Tech ($3,738 vs. $6,482).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salina Area Technical College are 12.4% lower than at Independence Community College ($6,309 vs. $7,200).
  • Salina Area Technical College is 50.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Independence Community College (about $2,388 more per year; $7,128.00 vs. $4,740.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 44% higher at Salina Tech than at Independence Community College (about $2,178 more per year; $7,128.00 vs. $4,950.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Independence Community College than at Salina Area Technical College (90% vs. 62%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salina Area Technical College students is 16.8% larger than aid received by Independence Community College students ($8,815 vs. $7,549).

Independence Community College vs. Salina Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Independence Community College or Salina Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salina Tech and Independence Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Independence Community College - Open admission; Salina Tech - Open admission.

Independence Community College vs. Salina Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Independence Community College and Salina Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Salina Area Technical College earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Independence Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,700 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Independence Community College graduates have a $303 lower median loan debt than Salina Tech graduates ($5,197 vs. $5,500).
  • Among borrowers, Independence Community College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salina Tech graduates ($53 vs. $56).
  • More Salina Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Independence Community College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.