Immaculata University vs. La Salle University

Deciding between Immaculata University and La Salle University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Immaculata University
La Salle University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Immaculata University Immaculata, PA
  • La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Immaculata University Large Suburban
  • La Salle University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Immaculata University 2,512
  • La Salle University 3,153
  • Type
  • Immaculata University Private 4 Year
  • La Salle University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Immaculata University #512
  • La Salle University #480
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Immaculata University Roman Catholic
  • La Salle University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Immaculata University Non-profit
  • La Salle University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Immaculata University
  • La Salle University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Immaculata University $29,330
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Immaculata University $29,330
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Room & Board
  • Immaculata University $13,150
  • La Salle University $16,360
  • Average Net Price
  • Immaculata University $24,708
  • La Salle University $18,069
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Immaculata University $19,066
  • La Salle University $30,880
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Immaculata University 99%
  • La Salle University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Immaculata University 2,571
  • La Salle University 4,782
  • Admitted
  • Immaculata University 2,205
  • La Salle University 4,619
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Immaculata University 85.8%
  • La Salle University 96.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Immaculata University 13.1%
  • La Salle University 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Immaculata University 1240
  • La Salle University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Immaculata University
  • La Salle University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Immaculata University 3.5
  • La Salle University 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Immaculata University A-
  • La Salle University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Immaculata University Challenging
  • La Salle University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Immaculata University
  • La Salle University
  • ACT Range
  • Immaculata University
  • La Salle University
  • SAT Range
  • Immaculata University 1156/1323
  • La Salle University 1050/1268
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Immaculata University Test optional
  • La Salle University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Immaculata University
  • La Salle University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Immaculata University 11:1
  • La Salle University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Immaculata University
    • Health Professions (43%)
    • Business (29%)
    • Psychology (5%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
  • La Salle University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Immaculata University 55%
  • La Salle University 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Immaculata University $55,200
  • La Salle University $58,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Immaculata University 60%
  • La Salle University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Immaculata University $27,000
  • La Salle University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Immaculata University $279
  • La Salle University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Immaculata University 28%
  • La Salle University 32%
  • % Women
  • Immaculata University 72%
  • La Salle University 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Immaculata University Low
  • La Salle University High
  • HBCU
  • Immaculata University No
  • La Salle University No
  • % White
  • Immaculata University 74%
  • La Salle University 53%
  • % Asian
  • Immaculata University 2%
  • La Salle University 5%
  • % Black
  • Immaculata University 14%
  • La Salle University 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Immaculata University 5%
  • La Salle University 12%
  • % Native American
  • Immaculata University 0%
  • La Salle University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Immaculata University 0%
  • La Salle University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Immaculata University 2%
  • La Salle University 2%
  • % International
  • Immaculata University 1%
  • La Salle University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Immaculata University 2%
  • La Salle University 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Immaculata University 70%
  • La Salle University 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Immaculata University 30%
  • La Salle University 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Immaculata University Yes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Immaculata University No
  • La Salle University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Immaculata University Yes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Immaculata University Yes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Immaculata University No
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Immaculata University Details
  • La Salle University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Immaculata University in Immaculata, PA with La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

La Salle University is larger than Immaculata University based on total student enrollment (3,153 students vs. 2,512 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Immaculata University is located in Immaculata, PA (Large Suburban setting); La Salle University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Immaculata University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Immaculata University 11:1; La Salle University 12:1.

Immaculata University vs. La Salle University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Immaculata University or La Salle University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Salle University than Immaculata University ($18,069 vs. $24,708).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Immaculata University are 19.6% lower than at La Salle University ($13,150 vs. $16,360).
  • La Salle University is 28.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Immaculata University (about $8,470 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $29,330.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.9% higher at La Salle University than at Immaculata University (about $8,470 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $29,330.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Immaculata University as at La Salle University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Salle University students is 62% larger than aid received by Immaculata University students ($30,880 vs. $19,066).

Immaculata University vs. La Salle University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Immaculata University or La Salle University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Salle University and Immaculata University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Immaculata University (1240) is 80 points higher than at La Salle University (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Immaculata University 1156/1323; La Salle University 1050/1268.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Immaculata University - Test optional; La Salle University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Immaculata University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at La Salle University (3.44).
  • La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than Immaculata University (85.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Immaculata University vs. 9.5% at La Salle University.

Immaculata University vs. La Salle University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Immaculata University and La Salle University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • La Salle University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Immaculata University's (55%).
  • Graduates from La Salle University earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Immaculata University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $55,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, La Salle University and Immaculata University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, La Salle University and Immaculata University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More La Salle University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Immaculata University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.