Immaculata University vs. Austin College

Deciding between Immaculata University and Austin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Immaculata University
Austin College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Immaculata University Immaculata, PA
  • Austin College Sherman, TX
  • Setting
  • Immaculata University Large Suburban
  • Austin College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Immaculata University 2,512
  • Austin College 1,217
  • Type
  • Immaculata University Private 4 Year
  • Austin College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Immaculata University #512
  • Austin College #198
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Immaculata University Roman Catholic
  • Austin College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Immaculata University Non-profit
  • Austin College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Immaculata University
  • Austin College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Immaculata University $29,330
  • Austin College $48,680
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Immaculata University $29,330
  • Austin College $48,680
  • Room & Board
  • Immaculata University $13,150
  • Austin College $13,951
  • Average Net Price
  • Immaculata University $24,708
  • Austin College $23,462
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Immaculata University $19,066
  • Austin College $37,742
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Immaculata University 99%
  • Austin College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Immaculata University 2,571
  • Austin College 5,282
  • Admitted
  • Immaculata University 2,205
  • Austin College 2,517
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Immaculata University 85.8%
  • Austin College 47.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Immaculata University 13.1%
  • Austin College 14.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Immaculata University 1240
  • Austin College 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Immaculata University
  • Austin College 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Immaculata University 3.5
  • Austin College 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Immaculata University A-
  • Austin College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Immaculata University Challenging
  • Austin College Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Immaculata University
  • Austin College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Immaculata University
  • Austin College 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • Immaculata University 1156/1323
  • Austin College 1100/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Immaculata University Test optional
  • Austin College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Immaculata University
  • Austin College Jul 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Immaculata University 11:1
  • Austin College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Immaculata University
    • Health Professions (43%)
    • Business (29%)
    • Psychology (5%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
  • Austin College
    • Social Sciences (21%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Business (14%)
    • History (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Immaculata University 55%
  • Austin College 75%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Immaculata University $55,200
  • Austin College $54,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Immaculata University 60%
  • Austin College 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Immaculata University $27,000
  • Austin College $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Immaculata University $279
  • Austin College $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Immaculata University 28%
  • Austin College 47%
  • % Women
  • Immaculata University 72%
  • Austin College 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Immaculata University Low
  • Austin College High
  • HBCU
  • Immaculata University No
  • Austin College No
  • % White
  • Immaculata University 74%
  • Austin College 53%
  • % Asian
  • Immaculata University 2%
  • Austin College 13%
  • % Black
  • Immaculata University 14%
  • Austin College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Immaculata University 5%
  • Austin College 19%
  • % Native American
  • Immaculata University 0%
  • Austin College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Immaculata University 0%
  • Austin College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Immaculata University 2%
  • Austin College 1%
  • % International
  • Immaculata University 1%
  • Austin College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Immaculata University 2%
  • Austin College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Immaculata University 70%
  • Austin College 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Immaculata University 30%
  • Austin College 7%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Immaculata University Yes
  • Austin College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Immaculata University No
  • Austin College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Immaculata University Yes
  • Austin College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Immaculata University Yes
  • Austin College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Immaculata University No
  • Austin College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Immaculata University in Immaculata, PA with Austin College in Sherman, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Immaculata University is larger than Austin College based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 1,217 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Immaculata University is located in Immaculata, PA (Large Suburban setting); Austin College is in Sherman, TX (Small City setting).
  • Immaculata University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Austin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Immaculata University 11:1; Austin College 11:1.

Immaculata University vs. Austin College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Immaculata University or Austin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Austin College than Immaculata University ($23,462 vs. $24,708).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Immaculata University are 5.7% lower than at Austin College ($13,150 vs. $13,951).
  • Austin College is 66% more expensive for in-state tuition than Immaculata University (about $19,350 more per year; $48,680.00 vs. $29,330.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66% higher at Austin College than at Immaculata University (about $19,350 more per year; $48,680.00 vs. $29,330.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Austin College than at Immaculata University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Austin College students is 98% larger than aid received by Immaculata University students ($37,742 vs. $19,066).

Immaculata University vs. Austin College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Immaculata University or Austin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Austin College and Immaculata University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Immaculata University (1240) is 30 points higher than at Austin College (1210).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Immaculata University 1156/1323; Austin College 1100/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAustin College 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Immaculata University - Test optional; Austin College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Austin College Jul 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Austin College students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Immaculata University (3.5).
  • Immaculata University has a higher acceptance rate (85.8%) than Austin College (47.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Immaculata University vs. 14.2% at Austin College.

Immaculata University vs. Austin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Immaculata University and Austin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Austin College's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Immaculata University's (55%).
  • Graduates from Immaculata University earn a median of about $600 more per year than Austin College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $54,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Austin College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Immaculata University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Austin College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Immaculata University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Austin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Immaculata University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.