IWU vs. MVNU
Deciding between Illinois Wesleyan University and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Illinois Wesleyan University
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
-
Overview
- IWU
- MVNU
- Location
-
IWU Bloomington, IL
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
IWU Small City
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IWU 1,582
-
MVNU 1,671
-
-
- Type
-
IWU Private 4 Year
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IWU #157
-
MVNU #556
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IWU -
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
IWU Non-profit
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IWU
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Cost
- IWU
- MVNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
IWU $57,704
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IWU $57,704
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IWU $13,370
-
MVNU $10,394
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IWU $28,644
-
MVNU $22,961
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IWU $42,181
-
MVNU $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IWU 100%
-
MVNU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IWU
- MVNU
- Applied
-
IWU 9,558
-
MVNU 1,230
-
-
- Admitted
-
IWU 3,757
-
MVNU 1,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IWU 39.3%
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IWU 12.3%
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IWU 1230
-
MVNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IWU 27
-
MVNU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IWU 3.86
-
MVNU 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IWU A
-
MVNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IWU Difficult
-
MVNU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IWU High
-
MVNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IWU 25/30
-
MVNU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IWU 1120/1340
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IWU Test optional
-
MVNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IWU
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Academics
- IWU
- MVNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IWU 12:1
-
MVNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IWU
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IWU
- MVNU
- Graduation Rate
-
IWU 82%
-
MVNU 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IWU $60,500
-
MVNU $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IWU 87%
-
MVNU 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IWU $27,000
-
MVNU $26,536
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IWU $279
-
MVNU $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- IWU
- MVNU
- % Men
-
IWU 50%
-
MVNU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
IWU 50%
-
MVNU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IWU Medium
-
MVNU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IWU No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- % White
-
IWU 71%
-
MVNU 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IWU 4%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
IWU 4%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IWU 7%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IWU 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IWU 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IWU 3%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
IWU 9%
-
MVNU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IWU 2%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- IWU
- MVNU
- % In-State
-
IWU 80%
-
MVNU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IWU 15%
-
MVNU 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Illinois Wesleyan University in Bloomington, IL with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Vernon Nazarene University is larger than IWU based on total student enrollment (1,671 students vs. 1,582 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Illinois Wesleyan University is located in Bloomington, IL (Small City setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Illinois Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois Wesleyan University 12:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.
IWU vs. MVNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IWU or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than IWU ($22,961 vs. $28,644).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 22.3% lower than at Illinois Wesleyan University ($10,394 vs. $13,370).
- Illinois Wesleyan University is 55.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVNU (about $20,546 more per year; $57,704.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.3% higher at IWU than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $20,546 more per year; $57,704.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Illinois Wesleyan University as at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Illinois Wesleyan University students is 56.9% larger than aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students ($42,181 vs. $26,886).
IWU vs. MVNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IWU or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and IWU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Illinois Wesleyan University (1230) is 50 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
- Incoming IWU students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at MVNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois Wesleyan University 1120/1340; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois Wesleyan University 25/30; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IWU - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman IWU students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at MVNU (3.55).
- MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than IWU (39.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at IWU vs. 29.3% at MVNU.
IWU vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IWU and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Illinois Wesleyan University's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
- Graduates from Illinois Wesleyan University earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,500 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates have a $464 lower median loan debt than IWU graduates ($26,536 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MVNU graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IWU graduates ($274 vs. $279).
- More IWU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.