IVCC vs. Shawnee Community College
Deciding between Illinois Valley Community College and Shawnee Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Illinois Valley Community College
Shawnee Community College
-
Overview
- IVCC
- Shawnee Community College
- Location
-
IVCC Oglesby, IL
-
Shawnee Community College Ullin, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
IVCC Rural Fringe
-
Shawnee Community College Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IVCC 2,720
-
Shawnee Community College 1,156
-
-
- Type
-
IVCC Public 2 Year
-
Shawnee Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IVCC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IVCC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
IVCC Non-profit
-
Shawnee Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IVCC ivcc.edu
-
Shawnee Community College shawneecc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IVCC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- IVCC
- Shawnee Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
IVCC $4,200
-
Shawnee Community College $4,650
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IVCC $16,385
-
Shawnee Community College $7,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IVCC $6,975
-
Shawnee Community College $6,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IVCC $3,437
-
Shawnee Community College $5,369
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IVCC $7,544
-
Shawnee Community College $7,662
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IVCC 54%
-
Shawnee Community College 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IVCC
- Shawnee Community College
- Applied
-
IVCC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
IVCC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IVCC Open
-
Shawnee Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IVCC Open
-
Shawnee Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IVCC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IVCC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IVCC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IVCC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IVCC Unavailable
-
Shawnee Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IVCC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IVCC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IVCC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IVCC Open admission
-
Shawnee Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IVCC
-
Shawnee Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- IVCC
- Shawnee Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IVCC 15:1
-
Shawnee Community College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IVCC
- Health Professions (37%)
- General Studies (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (7%)
-
Shawnee Community College
- Health Professions (45%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IVCC
- Shawnee Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
IVCC -
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IVCC $33,300
-
Shawnee Community College $29,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IVCC 42%
-
Shawnee Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IVCC $10,500
-
Shawnee Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IVCC $108
-
Shawnee Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- IVCC
- Shawnee Community College
- % Men
-
IVCC 44%
-
Shawnee Community College 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
IVCC 56%
-
Shawnee Community College 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IVCC Very Low
-
Shawnee Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IVCC No
-
Shawnee Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
IVCC 82%
-
Shawnee Community College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IVCC 1%
-
Shawnee Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
IVCC 2%
-
Shawnee Community College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IVCC 12%
-
Shawnee Community College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IVCC 0%
-
Shawnee Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IVCC 0%
-
Shawnee Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IVCC 1%
-
Shawnee Community College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
IVCC 0%
-
Shawnee Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IVCC 3%
-
Shawnee Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- IVCC
- Shawnee Community College
- % In-State
-
IVCC 100%
-
Shawnee Community College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IVCC 0%
-
Shawnee Community College 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- IVCC
- Shawnee Community College
- Campus Housing
-
IVCC No
-
Shawnee Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
IVCC No
-
Shawnee Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
IVCC No
-
Shawnee Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
IVCC Yes
-
Shawnee Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
IVCC Yes
-
Shawnee Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Illinois Valley Community College in Oglesby, IL with Shawnee Community College in Ullin, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Illinois Valley Community College is larger than Shawnee Community College based on total student enrollment (2,720 students vs. 1,156 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Illinois Valley Community College is located in Oglesby, IL (Rural Fringe setting); Shawnee Community College is in Ullin, IL (Remote Rural setting).
- Illinois Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Shawnee Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois Valley Community College 15:1; Shawnee Community College 15:1.
IVCC vs. Shawnee Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IVCC or Shawnee Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Illinois Valley Community College than Shawnee Community College ($3,437 vs. $5,369).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shawnee Community College are 9.7% lower than at Illinois Valley Community College ($6,300 vs. $6,975).
- Illinois Valley Community College is 111.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shawnee Community College (about $8,039 more per year; $15,239.00 vs. $7,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 118.5% higher at IVCC than at Shawnee Community College (about $8,885 more per year; $16,385.00 vs. $7,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shawnee Community College than at Illinois Valley Community College (86% vs. 54%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Shawnee Community College students is 1.6% larger than aid received by Illinois Valley Community College students ($7,662 vs. $7,544).
IVCC vs. Shawnee Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IVCC or Shawnee Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shawnee Community College and IVCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IVCC - Open admission; Shawnee Community College - Open admission.
IVCC vs. Shawnee Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IVCC and Shawnee Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Illinois Valley Community College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Shawnee Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,300 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.