ISU vs. Saginaw Valley State University
Deciding between Illinois State University and Saginaw Valley State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Illinois State University
Saginaw Valley State University
-
Overview
- ISU
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Location
-
ISU Normal, IL
-
Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
ISU Small City
-
Saginaw Valley State University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ISU 21,546
-
Saginaw Valley State University 6,822
-
-
- Type
-
ISU Public 4 Year
-
Saginaw Valley State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ISU #502
-
Saginaw Valley State University #860
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ISU -
-
Saginaw Valley State University -
-
-
- Status
-
ISU Non-profit
-
Saginaw Valley State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Saginaw Valley State University svsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ISU
-
Saginaw Valley State University
-
-
-
Cost
- ISU
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
ISU $16,144
-
Saginaw Valley State University $12,930
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ISU $28,210
-
Saginaw Valley State University $30,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ISU $11,754
-
Saginaw Valley State University $12,340
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ISU $21,369
-
Saginaw Valley State University $11,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ISU $12,974
-
Saginaw Valley State University $13,512
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ISU 96%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ISU
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Applied
-
ISU 21,573
-
Saginaw Valley State University 11,816
-
-
- Admitted
-
ISU 19,017
-
Saginaw Valley State University 8,516
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ISU 88.2%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 72.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ISU 22.5%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 16%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ISU 1100
-
Saginaw Valley State University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ISU 24
-
Saginaw Valley State University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ISU 3.41
-
Saginaw Valley State University 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ISU B+
-
Saginaw Valley State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ISU Moderate
-
Saginaw Valley State University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ISU
-
Saginaw Valley State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ISU 21/27
-
Saginaw Valley State University 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ISU 990/1210
-
Saginaw Valley State University 920/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ISU Test optional
-
Saginaw Valley State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ISU Apr 1, 2027
-
Saginaw Valley State University
-
-
-
Academics
- ISU
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ISU 19:1
-
Saginaw Valley State University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ISU
- Business (20%)
- Education (18%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Saginaw Valley State University
- Education (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ISU
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Graduation Rate
-
ISU 71%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ISU $49,000
-
Saginaw Valley State University $41,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ISU 74%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ISU $22,000
-
Saginaw Valley State University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ISU $227
-
Saginaw Valley State University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- ISU
- Saginaw Valley State University
- % Men
-
ISU 42%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
ISU 58%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ISU Low
-
Saginaw Valley State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
ISU No
-
Saginaw Valley State University No
-
-
- % White
-
ISU 77%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ISU 2%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
ISU 8%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ISU 9%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ISU 0%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ISU 0%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ISU 3%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
ISU 0%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ISU 0%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- ISU
- Saginaw Valley State University
- % In-State
-
ISU 96%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ISU 3%
-
Saginaw Valley State University 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- ISU
- Saginaw Valley State University
- Campus Housing
-
ISU Yes
-
Saginaw Valley State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
ISU No
-
Saginaw Valley State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
ISU Yes
-
Saginaw Valley State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
ISU No
-
Saginaw Valley State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
ISU Yes
-
Saginaw Valley State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Illinois State University in Normal, IL with Saginaw Valley State University in University Center, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Illinois State University is larger than Saginaw Valley State University based on total student enrollment (21,546 students vs. 6,822 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Illinois State University is located in Normal, IL (Small City setting); Saginaw Valley State University is in University Center, MI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Illinois State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Saginaw Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois State University 19:1; Saginaw Valley State University 16:1.
ISU vs. Saginaw Valley State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ISU or Saginaw Valley State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saginaw Valley State University than ISU ($11,546 vs. $21,369).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Illinois State University are 4.7% lower than at Saginaw Valley State University ($11,754 vs. $12,340).
- Illinois State University is 24.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saginaw Valley State University (about $3,214 more per year; $16,144.00 vs. $12,930.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.9% higher at Saginaw Valley State University than at Illinois State University (about $2,240 more per year; $30,450.00 vs. $28,210.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saginaw Valley State University than at Illinois State University (98% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saginaw Valley State University students is 4.1% larger than aid received by Illinois State University students ($13,512 vs. $12,974).
ISU vs. Saginaw Valley State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ISU or Saginaw Valley State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saginaw Valley State University and ISU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Illinois State University (1100) is 50 points higher than at Saginaw Valley State University (1050).
- Incoming ISU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Saginaw Valley State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 990/1210; Saginaw Valley State University 920/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 21/27; Saginaw Valley State University 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ISU - Test optional; Saginaw Valley State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: ISU Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Saginaw Valley State University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at ISU (3.41).
- ISU has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Saginaw Valley State University (72.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at ISU vs. 16% at Saginaw Valley State University.
ISU vs. Saginaw Valley State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ISU and Saginaw Valley State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Illinois State University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Saginaw Valley State University's (39%).
- Graduates from Illinois State University earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than Saginaw Valley State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Illinois State University graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Saginaw Valley State University graduates ($22,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, ISU graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saginaw Valley State University graduates ($227 vs. $279).
- More ISU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saginaw Valley State University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.