ISU vs. Methodist College

Deciding between Illinois State University and Methodist College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Illinois State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ISU Normal, IL
  • Methodist College Peoria, IL
  • Setting
  • ISU Small City
  • Methodist College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • ISU 21,546
  • Methodist College 267
  • Type
  • ISU Public 4 Year
  • Methodist College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ISU #502
  • Methodist College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ISU -
  • Methodist College -
  • Status
  • ISU Non-profit
  • Methodist College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ISU
  • Methodist College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ISU $16,144
  • Methodist College $18,008
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ISU $28,210
  • Methodist College $18,008
  • Room & Board
  • ISU $11,754
  • Methodist College $17,280
  • Average Net Price
  • ISU $21,369
  • Methodist College $41,787
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ISU $12,974
  • Methodist College $5,087
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ISU 96%
  • Methodist College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ISU 21,573
  • Methodist College 18
  • Admitted
  • ISU 19,017
  • Methodist College 7
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ISU 88.2%
  • Methodist College 38.9%
  • Enrolled
  • ISU 22.5%
  • Methodist College 57.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ISU 1100
  • Methodist College 980
  • Typical ACT score
  • ISU 24
  • Methodist College
  • Average High School GPA
  • ISU 3.41
  • Methodist College 2.95
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ISU B+
  • Methodist College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • ISU Moderate
  • Methodist College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • ISU
  • Methodist College High
  • ACT Range
  • ISU 21/27
  • Methodist College
  • SAT Range
  • ISU 990/1210
  • Methodist College 800/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ISU Test optional
  • Methodist College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • ISU Apr 1, 2027
  • Methodist College Jul 23, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ISU 19:1
  • Methodist College 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ISU
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Methodist College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ISU 71%
  • Methodist College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ISU $49,000
  • Methodist College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ISU 74%
  • Methodist College 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ISU $22,000
  • Methodist College $31,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ISU $227
  • Methodist College $323
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ISU 42%
  • Methodist College 12%
  • % Women
  • ISU 58%
  • Methodist College 88%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ISU Low
  • Methodist College Low
  • HBCU
  • ISU No
  • Methodist College No
  • % White
  • ISU 77%
  • Methodist College 81%
  • % Asian
  • ISU 2%
  • Methodist College 2%
  • % Black
  • ISU 8%
  • Methodist College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • ISU 9%
  • Methodist College 3%
  • % Native American
  • ISU 0%
  • Methodist College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ISU 0%
  • Methodist College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ISU 3%
  • Methodist College 2%
  • % International
  • ISU 0%
  • Methodist College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ISU 0%
  • Methodist College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ISU 96%
  • Methodist College 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ISU 3%
  • Methodist College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ISU Yes
  • Methodist College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ISU No
  • Methodist College No
  • Meal Plan
  • ISU Yes
  • Methodist College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ISU No
  • Methodist College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • ISU Yes
  • Methodist College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Illinois State University in Normal, IL with Methodist College in Peoria, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Illinois State University is larger than Methodist College based on total student enrollment (21,546 students vs. 267 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Illinois State University is located in Normal, IL (Small City setting); Methodist College is in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting).
  • Illinois State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Methodist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois State University 19:1; Methodist College 5:1.

ISU vs. Methodist College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ISU or Methodist College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Illinois State University than Methodist College ($21,369 vs. $41,787).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Illinois State University are 32% lower than at Methodist College ($11,754 vs. $17,280).
  • Methodist College is 11.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than ISU (about $1,864 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $16,144.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.7% higher at ISU than at Methodist College (about $10,202 more per year; $28,210.00 vs. $18,008.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Methodist College than at Illinois State University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Illinois State University students is 155% larger than aid received by Methodist College students ($12,974 vs. $5,087).

ISU vs. Methodist College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ISU or Methodist College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Methodist College and ISU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Illinois State University (1100) is 120 points higher than at Methodist College (980).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 990/1210; Methodist College 800/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ISU - Test optional; Methodist College - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: ISU Apr 1, 2027; Methodist College Jul 23, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman ISU students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Methodist College (2.95).
  • ISU has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Methodist College (38.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at ISU vs. 57.1% at Methodist College.

ISU vs. Methodist College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ISU and Methodist College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Illinois State University graduates have a $9,250 lower median loan debt than Methodist College graduates ($22,000 vs. $31,250).
  • Among borrowers, ISU graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist College graduates ($227 vs. $323).
  • More ISU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.