ISU vs. IU Northwest
Deciding between Illinois State University and Indiana University Northwest? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Illinois State University
Indiana University Northwest
-
Overview
- ISU
- IU Northwest
- Location
-
ISU Normal, IL
-
IU Northwest Gary, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
ISU Small City
-
IU Northwest Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ISU 21,546
-
IU Northwest 3,041
-
-
- Type
-
ISU Public 4 Year
-
IU Northwest Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ISU #502
-
IU Northwest #875
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ISU -
-
IU Northwest -
-
-
- Status
-
ISU Non-profit
-
IU Northwest Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IU Northwest iu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ISU
-
IU Northwest
-
-
-
Cost
- ISU
- IU Northwest
- Tuition (In State)
-
ISU $16,144
-
IU Northwest $8,424
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ISU $28,210
-
IU Northwest $22,811
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ISU $11,754
-
IU Northwest $10,972
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ISU $21,369
-
IU Northwest $5,745
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ISU $12,974
-
IU Northwest $8,327
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ISU 96%
-
IU Northwest 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ISU
- IU Northwest
- Applied
-
ISU 21,573
-
IU Northwest 2,928
-
-
- Admitted
-
ISU 19,017
-
IU Northwest 2,149
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ISU 88.2%
-
IU Northwest 73.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ISU 22.5%
-
IU Northwest 23.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ISU 1100
-
IU Northwest 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ISU 24
-
IU Northwest 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ISU 3.41
-
IU Northwest 3.14
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ISU B+
-
IU Northwest B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ISU Moderate
-
IU Northwest Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ISU
-
IU Northwest Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ISU 21/27
-
IU Northwest 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ISU 990/1210
-
IU Northwest 910/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ISU Test optional
-
IU Northwest Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ISU Apr 1, 2027
-
IU Northwest
-
-
-
Academics
- ISU
- IU Northwest
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ISU 19:1
-
IU Northwest 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ISU
- Business (20%)
- Education (18%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Communication (5%)
-
IU Northwest
- Health Professions (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ISU
- IU Northwest
- Graduation Rate
-
ISU 71%
-
IU Northwest 23%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ISU $49,000
-
IU Northwest $39,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ISU 74%
-
IU Northwest 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ISU $22,000
-
IU Northwest $25,030
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ISU $227
-
IU Northwest $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- ISU
- IU Northwest
- % Men
-
ISU 42%
-
IU Northwest 27%
-
-
- % Women
-
ISU 58%
-
IU Northwest 73%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ISU Low
-
IU Northwest High
-
-
- HBCU
-
ISU No
-
IU Northwest No
-
-
- % White
-
ISU 77%
-
IU Northwest 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ISU 2%
-
IU Northwest 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
ISU 8%
-
IU Northwest 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ISU 9%
-
IU Northwest 20%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ISU 0%
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ISU 0%
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ISU 3%
-
IU Northwest 3%
-
-
- % International
-
ISU 0%
-
IU Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ISU 0%
-
IU Northwest 1%
-
-
-
Students
- ISU
- IU Northwest
- % In-State
-
ISU 96%
-
IU Northwest 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ISU 3%
-
IU Northwest 4%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Illinois State University in Normal, IL with Indiana University Northwest in Gary, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Illinois State University is larger than IU Northwest based on total student enrollment (21,546 students vs. 3,041 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Illinois State University is located in Normal, IL (Small City setting); Indiana University Northwest is in Gary, IN (Small City setting).
- Illinois State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Indiana University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois State University 19:1; Indiana University Northwest 15:1.
ISU vs. IU Northwest Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ISU or IU Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Northwest than ISU ($5,745 vs. $21,369).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University Northwest are 6.7% lower than at Illinois State University ($10,972 vs. $11,754).
- Illinois State University is 91.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU Northwest (about $7,720 more per year; $16,144.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.7% higher at ISU than at Indiana University Northwest (about $5,399 more per year; $28,210.00 vs. $22,811.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Illinois State University than at Indiana University Northwest (96% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Illinois State University students is 55.8% larger than aid received by Indiana University Northwest students ($12,974 vs. $8,327).
ISU vs. IU Northwest Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ISU or IU Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between IU Northwest and ISU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Illinois State University (1100) is 50 points higher than at IU Northwest (1050).
- Incoming ISU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at IU Northwest).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 990/1210; Indiana University Northwest 910/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 21/27; Indiana University Northwest 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ISU - Test optional; IU Northwest - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: ISU Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman ISU students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at IU Northwest (3.14).
- ISU has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than IU Northwest (73.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at ISU vs. 23.5% at IU Northwest.
ISU vs. IU Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ISU and IU Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Illinois State University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Indiana University Northwest's (23%).
- Graduates from Illinois State University earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than IU Northwest graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Illinois State University graduates have a $3,030 lower median loan debt than IU Northwest graduates ($22,000 vs. $25,030).
- Among borrowers, ISU graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IU Northwest graduates ($227 vs. $258).
- More ISU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU Northwest students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.