IIT vs. Lawrence
Deciding between Illinois Institute of Technology and Lawrence University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Illinois Institute of Technology
Lawrence University
-
Overview
- IIT
- Lawrence
- Location
-
IIT Chicago, IL
-
Lawrence Appleton, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
IIT Large City
-
Lawrence Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IIT 8,834
-
Lawrence 1,417
-
-
- Type
-
IIT Private 4 Year
-
Lawrence Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IIT #236
-
Lawrence #202
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IIT -
-
Lawrence -
-
-
- Status
-
IIT Non-profit
-
Lawrence Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IIT iit.edu
-
Lawrence lawrence.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IIT
-
Lawrence
-
-
-
Cost
- IIT
- Lawrence
- Tuition (In State)
-
IIT $52,386
-
Lawrence $56,982
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IIT $52,386
-
Lawrence $56,982
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IIT $17,356
-
Lawrence $12,165
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IIT $24,796
-
Lawrence $27,161
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IIT $44,547
-
Lawrence $42,688
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IIT 100%
-
Lawrence 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IIT
- Lawrence
- Applied
-
IIT 12,216
-
Lawrence 3,270
-
-
- Admitted
-
IIT 6,710
-
Lawrence 2,091
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IIT 54.9%
-
Lawrence 63.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IIT 7.7%
-
Lawrence 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IIT 1310
-
Lawrence 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IIT 29
-
Lawrence 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IIT 3.84
-
Lawrence 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IIT A-
-
Lawrence A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IIT Very High
-
Lawrence Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IIT Low
-
Lawrence Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IIT 26/32
-
Lawrence 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IIT 1180/1440
-
Lawrence 1200/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IIT Test optional
-
Lawrence Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IIT Mar 1, 2027
-
Lawrence Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- IIT
- Lawrence
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IIT 14:1
-
Lawrence 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IIT
- Engineering (50%)
- Architecture (20%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Business (7%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Lawrence
- Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Biology (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IIT
- Lawrence
- Graduation Rate
-
IIT 64%
-
Lawrence 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IIT $79,300
-
Lawrence $45,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IIT 81%
-
Lawrence 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IIT $27,000
-
Lawrence $27,350
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IIT $279
-
Lawrence $282
-
-
-
Diversity
- IIT
- Lawrence
- % Men
-
IIT 62%
-
Lawrence 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
IIT 38%
-
Lawrence 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IIT Very High
-
Lawrence Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
IIT No
-
Lawrence No
-
-
- % White
-
IIT 33%
-
Lawrence 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IIT 13%
-
Lawrence 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
IIT 6%
-
Lawrence 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IIT 16%
-
Lawrence 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IIT 0%
-
Lawrence 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IIT 0%
-
Lawrence 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IIT 2%
-
Lawrence 4%
-
-
- % International
-
IIT 26%
-
Lawrence 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IIT 4%
-
Lawrence 1%
-
-
-
Students
- IIT
- Lawrence
- % In-State
-
IIT 67%
-
Lawrence 28%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IIT 24%
-
Lawrence 62%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Illinois Institute of Technology in Chicago, IL with Lawrence University in Appleton, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Illinois Institute of Technology is larger than Lawrence based on total student enrollment (8,834 students vs. 1,417 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Illinois Institute of Technology is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Lawrence University is in Appleton, WI (Small City setting).
- Illinois Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois Institute of Technology 14:1; Lawrence University 7:1.
IIT vs. Lawrence Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IIT or Lawrence? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Illinois Institute of Technology than Lawrence ($24,796 vs. $27,161).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lawrence University are 29.9% lower than at Illinois Institute of Technology ($12,165 vs. $17,356).
- Lawrence University is 8.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than IIT (about $4,596 more per year; $56,982.00 vs. $52,386.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.8% higher at Lawrence than at Illinois Institute of Technology (about $4,596 more per year; $56,982.00 vs. $52,386.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Illinois Institute of Technology as at Lawrence University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Illinois Institute of Technology students is 4.4% larger than aid received by Lawrence University students ($44,547 vs. $42,688).
IIT vs. Lawrence Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IIT or Lawrence? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lawrence and IIT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Illinois Institute of Technology (1310) is the same as at Lawrence (1310).
- Incoming IIT students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at Lawrence).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois Institute of Technology 1180/1440; Lawrence University 1200/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois Institute of Technology 26/32; Lawrence University 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IIT - Test optional; Lawrence - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: IIT Mar 1, 2027; Lawrence Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman IIT students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Lawrence (3.52).
- Lawrence has a higher acceptance rate (63.9%) than IIT (54.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.7% at IIT vs. 16.8% at Lawrence.
IIT vs. Lawrence Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IIT and Lawrence? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lawrence University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Illinois Institute of Technology's (64%).
- Graduates from Illinois Institute of Technology earn a median of about $33,700 more per year than Lawrence graduates about ten years after starting college ($79,300 vs. $45,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Illinois Institute of Technology graduates have a $350 lower median loan debt than Lawrence graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,350).
- Among borrowers, IIT graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lawrence graduates ($279 vs. $282).
- More IIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lawrence students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.