ICC vs. MCC
Deciding between Illinois Central College and McHenry County College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Illinois Central College
McHenry County College
-
Overview
- ICC
- MCC
- Location
-
ICC East Peoria, IL
-
MCC Crystal Lake, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
ICC Rural Fringe
-
MCC Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ICC 7,906
-
MCC 9,399
-
-
- Type
-
ICC Public 2 Year
-
MCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ICC
-
MCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ICC -
-
MCC -
-
-
- Status
-
ICC Non-profit
-
MCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ICC icc.edu
-
MCC mchenry.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ICC
-
MCC
-
-
-
Cost
- ICC
- MCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
ICC $4,800
-
MCC $4,162
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ICC $12,150
-
MCC $14,399
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ICC $15,300
-
MCC $12,090
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ICC $12,570
-
MCC $6,334
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ICC $6,212
-
MCC $6,422
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ICC 51%
-
MCC 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ICC
- MCC
- Applied
-
ICC -
-
MCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
ICC -
-
MCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ICC Open
-
MCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ICC Open
-
MCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ICC
-
MCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ICC
-
MCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ICC -
-
MCC 2.25
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ICC -
-
MCC C+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ICC Unavailable
-
MCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ICC
-
MCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ICC
-
MCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ICC
-
MCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ICC Open admission
-
MCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ICC Aug 22, 2027
-
MCC
-
-
-
Academics
- ICC
- MCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ICC 17:1
-
MCC 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ICC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (45%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
-
MCC
- Health Professions (37%)
- General Studies (28%)
- Business (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ICC
- MCC
- Graduation Rate
-
ICC -
-
MCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ICC $33,700
-
MCC $32,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ICC 40%
-
MCC 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ICC $6,500
-
MCC $4,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ICC $67
-
MCC $46
-
-
-
Diversity
- ICC
- MCC
- % Men
-
ICC 39%
-
MCC 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
ICC 61%
-
MCC 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ICC Low
-
MCC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
ICC No
-
MCC No
-
-
- % White
-
ICC 78%
-
MCC 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ICC 2%
-
MCC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
ICC 12%
-
MCC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ICC 4%
-
MCC 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ICC 0%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ICC 0%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ICC 3%
-
MCC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
ICC 0%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ICC 0%
-
MCC 9%
-
-
-
Students
- ICC
- MCC
- % In-State
-
ICC 95%
-
MCC 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ICC 2%
-
MCC 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Illinois Central College in East Peoria, IL with McHenry County College in Crystal Lake, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
McHenry County College is larger than ICC based on total student enrollment (9,399 students vs. 7,906 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Illinois Central College is located in East Peoria, IL (Rural Fringe setting); McHenry County College is in Crystal Lake, IL (Rural Fringe setting).
- Illinois Central College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. McHenry County College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois Central College 17:1; McHenry County College 25:1.
ICC vs. MCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ICC or MCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McHenry County College than ICC ($6,334 vs. $12,570).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McHenry County College are 21% lower than at Illinois Central College ($12,090 vs. $15,300).
- McHenry County College is 1.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than ICC (about $162 more per year; $10,392.00 vs. $10,230.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.5% higher at MCC than at Illinois Central College (about $2,249 more per year; $14,399.00 vs. $12,150.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Illinois Central College than at McHenry County College (51% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McHenry County College students is 3.4% larger than aid received by Illinois Central College students ($6,422 vs. $6,212).
ICC vs. MCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ICC or MCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCC and ICC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ICC - Open admission; MCC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: ICC Aug 22, 2027.
ICC vs. MCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ICC and MCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Illinois Central College earn a median of about $900 more per year than MCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,700 vs. $32,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, McHenry County College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than ICC graduates ($4,500 vs. $6,500).
- Among borrowers, MCC graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ICC graduates ($46 vs. $67).
- More MCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ICC students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.