Huston-Tillotson University vs. UTSA

Deciding between Huston Tillotson University and The University of Texas at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Huston Tillotson University
The University of Texas at San Antonio

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Huston-Tillotson University Austin, TX
  • UTSA San Antonio, TX
  • Setting
  • Huston-Tillotson University Large City
  • UTSA Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Huston-Tillotson University 1,059
  • UTSA 35,770
  • Type
  • Huston-Tillotson University Private 4 Year
  • UTSA Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Huston-Tillotson University
  • UTSA #925
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Huston-Tillotson University Multiple Protestant Denomination
  • UTSA -
  • Status
  • Huston-Tillotson University Non-profit
  • UTSA Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Huston-Tillotson University
  • UTSA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Huston-Tillotson University $26,709
  • UTSA $9,011
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Huston-Tillotson University $26,709
  • UTSA $22,051
  • Room & Board
  • Huston-Tillotson University $8,469
  • UTSA $14,912
  • Average Net Price
  • Huston-Tillotson University $20,355
  • UTSA $10,959
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Huston-Tillotson University $5,037
  • UTSA $11,332
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Huston-Tillotson University 96%
  • UTSA 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Huston-Tillotson University 3,190
  • UTSA 25,422
  • Admitted
  • Huston-Tillotson University 1,247
  • UTSA 22,063
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Huston-Tillotson University 39.1%
  • UTSA 86.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Huston-Tillotson University 23.3%
  • UTSA 27.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Huston-Tillotson University 980
  • UTSA 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Huston-Tillotson University 22
  • UTSA 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Huston-Tillotson University 2.92
  • UTSA 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Huston-Tillotson University B
  • UTSA B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Huston-Tillotson University Moderate
  • UTSA Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Huston-Tillotson University High
  • UTSA
  • ACT Range
  • Huston-Tillotson University 16/28
  • UTSA 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Huston-Tillotson University 800/1160
  • UTSA 1000/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Huston-Tillotson University Test optional
  • UTSA Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Huston-Tillotson University May 1, 2027
  • UTSA Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Huston-Tillotson University 14:1
  • UTSA 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Huston-Tillotson University
    • Business (21%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • UTSA
    • Business (25%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Huston-Tillotson University 20%
  • UTSA 27%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Huston-Tillotson University $33,000
  • UTSA $47,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Huston-Tillotson University 27%
  • UTSA 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Huston-Tillotson University N/A
  • UTSA $22,983
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Huston-Tillotson University N/A
  • UTSA $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Huston-Tillotson University 46%
  • UTSA 48%
  • % Women
  • Huston-Tillotson University 54%
  • UTSA 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Huston-Tillotson University Medium
  • UTSA High
  • HBCU
  • Huston-Tillotson University Yes
  • UTSA No
  • % White
  • Huston-Tillotson University 5%
  • UTSA 25%
  • % Asian
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • UTSA 6%
  • % Black
  • Huston-Tillotson University 67%
  • UTSA 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Huston-Tillotson University 23%
  • UTSA 53%
  • % Native American
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • UTSA 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • UTSA 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Huston-Tillotson University 0%
  • UTSA 3%
  • % International
  • Huston-Tillotson University 4%
  • UTSA 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Huston-Tillotson University 1%
  • UTSA 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Huston-Tillotson University 59%
  • UTSA 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Huston-Tillotson University 5%
  • UTSA 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Huston-Tillotson University Yes
  • UTSA Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Huston-Tillotson University No
  • UTSA No
  • Meal Plan
  • Huston-Tillotson University Yes
  • UTSA Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Huston-Tillotson University No
  • UTSA No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Huston-Tillotson University No
  • UTSA Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Huston Tillotson University in Austin, TX with The University of Texas at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Texas at San Antonio is larger than Huston-Tillotson University based on total student enrollment (35,770 students vs. 1,059 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Huston Tillotson University is located in Austin, TX (Large City setting); The University of Texas at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
  • Huston Tillotson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Huston Tillotson University 14:1; The University of Texas at San Antonio 24:1.

Huston-Tillotson University vs. UTSA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Huston-Tillotson University or UTSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at San Antonio than Huston-Tillotson University ($10,959 vs. $20,355).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huston Tillotson University are 43.2% lower than at The University of Texas at San Antonio ($8,469 vs. $14,912).
  • Huston Tillotson University is 196.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UTSA (about $17,698 more per year; $26,709.00 vs. $9,011.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.1% higher at Huston-Tillotson University than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (about $4,658 more per year; $26,709.00 vs. $22,051.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Huston Tillotson University than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (96% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at San Antonio students is 125% larger than aid received by Huston Tillotson University students ($11,332 vs. $5,037).

Huston-Tillotson University vs. UTSA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Huston-Tillotson University or UTSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTSA and Huston-Tillotson University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Texas at San Antonio (1110) is 130 points higher than at Huston-Tillotson University (980).
  • Incoming Huston-Tillotson University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at UTSA (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huston Tillotson University 800/1160; The University of Texas at San Antonio 1000/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huston Tillotson University 16/28; The University of Texas at San Antonio 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huston-Tillotson University - Test optional; UTSA - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Huston-Tillotson University May 1, 2027; UTSA Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UTSA students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Huston-Tillotson University (2.92).
  • UTSA has a higher acceptance rate (86.8%) than Huston-Tillotson University (39.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at Huston-Tillotson University vs. 27.1% at UTSA.

Huston-Tillotson University vs. UTSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Huston-Tillotson University and UTSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The University of Texas at San Antonio's six-year graduation rate (27%) is higher than Huston Tillotson University's (20%).
  • Graduates from The University of Texas at San Antonio earn a median of about $14,900 more per year than Huston-Tillotson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More UTSA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Huston-Tillotson University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.