Huston-Tillotson University vs. Paul Quinn College
Deciding between Huston Tillotson University and Paul Quinn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Huston Tillotson University
Paul Quinn College
-
Overview
- Huston-Tillotson University
- Paul Quinn College
- Location
-
Huston-Tillotson University Austin, TX
-
Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Huston-Tillotson University Large City
-
Paul Quinn College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Huston-Tillotson University 1,059
-
Paul Quinn College 628
-
-
- Type
-
Huston-Tillotson University Private 4 Year
-
Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Huston-Tillotson University
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Huston-Tillotson University Multiple Protestant Denomination
-
Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Huston-Tillotson University Non-profit
-
Paul Quinn College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Huston-Tillotson University htu.edu
-
Paul Quinn College paulquinn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Huston-Tillotson University
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
-
Cost
- Huston-Tillotson University
- Paul Quinn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Huston-Tillotson University $26,709
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Huston-Tillotson University $26,709
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Huston-Tillotson University $8,469
-
Paul Quinn College $7,650
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Huston-Tillotson University $20,355
-
Paul Quinn College $12,709
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Huston-Tillotson University $5,037
-
Paul Quinn College $10,878
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Huston-Tillotson University 96%
-
Paul Quinn College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Huston-Tillotson University
- Paul Quinn College
- Applied
-
Huston-Tillotson University 3,190
-
Paul Quinn College 3,088
-
-
- Admitted
-
Huston-Tillotson University 1,247
-
Paul Quinn College 1,244
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Huston-Tillotson University 39.1%
-
Paul Quinn College 40.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Huston-Tillotson University 23.3%
-
Paul Quinn College 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Huston-Tillotson University 980
-
Paul Quinn College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Huston-Tillotson University 22
-
Paul Quinn College 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Huston-Tillotson University 2.92
-
Paul Quinn College 2.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Huston-Tillotson University B
-
Paul Quinn College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Huston-Tillotson University Moderate
-
Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Huston-Tillotson University High
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Huston-Tillotson University 16/28
-
Paul Quinn College 14/17
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Huston-Tillotson University 800/1160
-
Paul Quinn College 855/1015
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Huston-Tillotson University Test optional
-
Paul Quinn College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Huston-Tillotson University May 1, 2027
-
Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Huston-Tillotson University
- Paul Quinn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Huston-Tillotson University 14:1
-
Paul Quinn College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Huston-Tillotson University
- Business (21%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Paul Quinn College
- Education (31%)
- Business (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Huston-Tillotson University
- Paul Quinn College
- Graduation Rate
-
Huston-Tillotson University 20%
-
Paul Quinn College 5%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Huston-Tillotson University $33,000
-
Paul Quinn College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Huston-Tillotson University 27%
-
Paul Quinn College 17%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Huston-Tillotson University N/A
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Huston-Tillotson University N/A
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Huston-Tillotson University
- Paul Quinn College
- % Men
-
Huston-Tillotson University 46%
-
Paul Quinn College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Huston-Tillotson University 54%
-
Paul Quinn College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Huston-Tillotson University Medium
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Huston-Tillotson University Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Huston-Tillotson University 5%
-
Paul Quinn College 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Huston-Tillotson University 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Huston-Tillotson University 67%
-
Paul Quinn College 80%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Huston-Tillotson University 23%
-
Paul Quinn College 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Huston-Tillotson University 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Huston-Tillotson University 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Huston-Tillotson University 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Huston-Tillotson University 4%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Huston-Tillotson University 1%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Huston-Tillotson University
- Paul Quinn College
- % In-State
-
Huston-Tillotson University 59%
-
Paul Quinn College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Huston-Tillotson University 5%
-
Paul Quinn College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Huston-Tillotson University
- Paul Quinn College
- Campus Housing
-
Huston-Tillotson University Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Huston-Tillotson University No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Huston-Tillotson University Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Huston-Tillotson University No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Huston-Tillotson University No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Huston Tillotson University in Austin, TX with Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Huston Tillotson University is larger than Paul Quinn College based on total student enrollment (1,059 students vs. 628 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Huston Tillotson University is located in Austin, TX (Large City setting); Paul Quinn College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
- Huston Tillotson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Huston Tillotson University 14:1; Paul Quinn College 20:1.
Huston-Tillotson University vs. Paul Quinn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Huston-Tillotson University or Paul Quinn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paul Quinn College than Huston-Tillotson University ($12,709 vs. $20,355).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 9.7% lower than at Huston Tillotson University ($7,650 vs. $8,469).
- Huston Tillotson University is 97.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paul Quinn College (about $13,211 more per year; $26,709.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.9% higher at Huston-Tillotson University than at Paul Quinn College (about $13,211 more per year; $26,709.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Paul Quinn College than at Huston Tillotson University (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Paul Quinn College students is 116% larger than aid received by Huston Tillotson University students ($10,878 vs. $5,037).
Huston-Tillotson University vs. Paul Quinn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Huston-Tillotson University or Paul Quinn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paul Quinn College and Huston-Tillotson University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Huston Tillotson University (980) is 40 points higher than at Paul Quinn College (940).
- Incoming Huston-Tillotson University students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 15 at Paul Quinn College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huston Tillotson University 800/1160; Paul Quinn College 855/1015.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huston Tillotson University 16/28; Paul Quinn College 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huston-Tillotson University - Test optional; Paul Quinn College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Huston-Tillotson University May 1, 2027; Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Huston-Tillotson University students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (2.92) than students at Paul Quinn College (2.6).
- Paul Quinn College has a higher acceptance rate (40.3%) than Huston-Tillotson University (39.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at Huston-Tillotson University vs. 13.6% at Paul Quinn College.
Huston-Tillotson University vs. Paul Quinn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Huston-Tillotson University and Paul Quinn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Huston Tillotson University's six-year graduation rate (20%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
- Graduates from Huston Tillotson University earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,000 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Huston-Tillotson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (27% vs. 17%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.