Huntington University vs. UVa-Wise

Deciding between Huntington University and University of Virginia's College at Wise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Virginia's College at Wise

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Huntington University Huntington, IN
  • UVa-Wise Wise, VA
  • Setting
  • Huntington University Distant Town
  • UVa-Wise Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Huntington University 1,776
  • UVa-Wise 2,167
  • Type
  • Huntington University Private 4 Year
  • UVa-Wise Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Huntington University #578
  • UVa-Wise #740
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Huntington University United Brethren Church
  • UVa-Wise -
  • Status
  • Huntington University Non-profit
  • UVa-Wise Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Huntington University
  • UVa-Wise
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Huntington University $31,870
  • UVa-Wise $11,780
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Huntington University $31,870
  • UVa-Wise $28,010
  • Room & Board
  • Huntington University $10,726
  • UVa-Wise $12,816
  • Average Net Price
  • Huntington University $19,767
  • UVa-Wise $14,378
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Huntington University $22,660
  • UVa-Wise $12,262
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Huntington University 96%
  • UVa-Wise 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Huntington University 1,691
  • UVa-Wise 6,581
  • Admitted
  • Huntington University 1,279
  • UVa-Wise 1,878
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Huntington University 75.6%
  • UVa-Wise 28.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Huntington University 20.3%
  • UVa-Wise 15.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Huntington University 1040
  • UVa-Wise 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Huntington University 22
  • UVa-Wise 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Huntington University 3.6
  • UVa-Wise 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Huntington University A-
  • UVa-Wise A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Huntington University Easy
  • UVa-Wise Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Huntington University
  • UVa-Wise High
  • ACT Range
  • Huntington University 18/26
  • UVa-Wise 18/22
  • SAT Range
  • Huntington University 930/1150
  • UVa-Wise 945/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Huntington University Test optional
  • UVa-Wise Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Huntington University
  • UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Huntington University 11:1
  • UVa-Wise 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Huntington University
    • Business (28%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communications Technology (6%)
  • UVa-Wise
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • History (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Huntington University 62%
  • UVa-Wise 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Huntington University $36,600
  • UVa-Wise $42,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Huntington University 77%
  • UVa-Wise 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Huntington University $27,000
  • UVa-Wise $20,827
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Huntington University $279
  • UVa-Wise $215
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Huntington University 41%
  • UVa-Wise 38%
  • % Women
  • Huntington University 59%
  • UVa-Wise 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Huntington University Very Low
  • UVa-Wise Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Huntington University No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • % White
  • Huntington University 86%
  • UVa-Wise 78%
  • % Asian
  • Huntington University 1%
  • UVa-Wise 1%
  • % Black
  • Huntington University 2%
  • UVa-Wise 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Huntington University 4%
  • UVa-Wise 2%
  • % Native American
  • Huntington University 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Huntington University 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Huntington University 3%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % International
  • Huntington University 4%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Huntington University 0%
  • UVa-Wise 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Huntington University 69%
  • UVa-Wise 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Huntington University 29%
  • UVa-Wise 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Huntington University Yes
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Huntington University No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Meal Plan
  • Huntington University Yes
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Huntington University No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Huntington University Yes
  • UVa-Wise No

Comparable Facts

Compare Huntington University in Huntington, IN with University of Virginia's College at Wise in Wise, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Virginia's College at Wise is larger than Huntington University based on total student enrollment (2,167 students vs. 1,776 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Huntington University is located in Huntington, IN (Distant Town setting); University of Virginia's College at Wise is in Wise, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • Huntington University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Huntington University 11:1; University of Virginia's College at Wise 14:1.

Huntington University vs. UVa-Wise Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Huntington University or UVa-Wise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia's College at Wise than Huntington University ($14,378 vs. $19,767).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Huntington University are 16.3% lower than at University of Virginia's College at Wise ($10,726 vs. $12,816).
  • Huntington University is 170.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVa-Wise (about $20,090 more per year; $31,870.00 vs. $11,780.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.8% higher at Huntington University than at University of Virginia's College at Wise (about $3,860 more per year; $31,870.00 vs. $28,010.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Virginia's College at Wise than at Huntington University (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Huntington University students is 84.8% larger than aid received by University of Virginia's College at Wise students ($22,660 vs. $12,262).

Huntington University vs. UVa-Wise Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Huntington University or UVa-Wise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVa-Wise and Huntington University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Huntington University (1040) is 10 points higher than at UVa-Wise (1030).
  • Incoming Huntington University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at UVa-Wise).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 930/1150; University of Virginia's College at Wise 945/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntington University 18/26; University of Virginia's College at Wise 18/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huntington University - Test optional; UVa-Wise - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Huntington University students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at UVa-Wise (3.57).
  • Huntington University has a higher acceptance rate (75.6%) than UVa-Wise (28.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Huntington University vs. 15.1% at UVa-Wise.

Huntington University vs. UVa-Wise Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Huntington University and UVa-Wise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Huntington University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than University of Virginia's College at Wise's (39%).
  • Graduates from University of Virginia's College at Wise earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Huntington University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates have a $6,173 lower median loan debt than Huntington University graduates ($20,827 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UVa-Wise graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Huntington University graduates ($215 vs. $279).
  • More Huntington University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVa-Wise students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.