Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. UWest
Deciding between Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses and University of the West? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses
University of the West
-
Overview
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- UWest
- Location
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Stockton, CA
-
UWest Rosemead, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Large City
-
UWest Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 699
-
UWest 138
-
-
- Type
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Private 4 Year
-
UWest Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
UWest
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
-
UWest -
-
-
- Status
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Non-profit
-
UWest Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses humphreys.edu
-
UWest uwest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
UWest
-
-
-
Cost
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- UWest
- Tuition (In State)
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $13,500
-
UWest $15,446
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $13,500
-
UWest $15,446
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $22,086
-
UWest $14,244
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $5,524
-
UWest $14,713
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $15,394
-
UWest $9,445
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 100%
-
UWest 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- UWest
- Applied
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
-
UWest 4
-
-
- Admitted
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
-
UWest 4
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Open
-
UWest 100% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Open
-
UWest 25% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
UWest
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
UWest
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
-
UWest 2.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
-
UWest C+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Unavailable
-
UWest Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
UWest
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
UWest
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
UWest
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Open admission
-
UWest Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
UWest Jun 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- UWest
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 5:1
-
UWest 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- Legal Professions (37%)
- Education (24%)
- Business (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Human Services (3%)
-
UWest
- Business (56%)
- English and Literature (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- UWest
- Graduation Rate
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 53%
-
UWest -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $31,100
-
UWest N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 26%
-
UWest -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $31,368
-
UWest N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $324
-
UWest N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- UWest
- % Men
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 32%
-
UWest 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 68%
-
UWest 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Very High
-
UWest Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
-
UWest No
-
-
- % White
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 24%
-
UWest 9%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 14%
-
UWest 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 14%
-
UWest 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 43%
-
UWest 41%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 1%
-
UWest 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
-
UWest 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
-
UWest 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
-
UWest 34%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 4%
-
UWest 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- UWest
- % In-State
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 100%
-
UWest 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
-
UWest 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- UWest
- Campus Housing
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
-
UWest Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
-
UWest No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
-
UWest Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Yes
-
UWest Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
-
UWest No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses in Stockton, CA with University of the West in Rosemead, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses is larger than UWest based on total student enrollment (699 students vs. 138 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses is located in Stockton, CA (Large City setting); University of the West is in Rosemead, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of the West is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses 5:1; University of the West 4:1.
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. UWest Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses or UWest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses than UWest ($5,524 vs. $14,713).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the West are 35.5% lower than at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses ($14,244 vs. $22,086).
- University of the West is 14.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses (about $1,946 more per year; $15,446.00 vs. $13,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.4% higher at UWest than at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses (about $1,946 more per year; $15,446.00 vs. $13,500.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses as at University of the West (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses students is 63% larger than aid received by University of the West students ($15,394 vs. $9,445).
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. UWest Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses or UWest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWest and Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses - Open admission; UWest - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: UWest Jun 15, 2027.
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. UWest Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses and UWest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.