Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. Manchester University
Deciding between Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses and Manchester University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses
Manchester University
-
Overview
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- Manchester University
- Location
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Stockton, CA
-
Manchester University North Manchester, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Large City
-
Manchester University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 699
-
Manchester University 1,276
-
-
- Type
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Private 4 Year
-
Manchester University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
-
Manchester University Church of Brethren
-
-
- Status
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Non-profit
-
Manchester University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses humphreys.edu
-
Manchester University manchester.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
Manchester University
-
-
-
Cost
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- Manchester University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $13,500
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $13,500
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $22,086
-
Manchester University $12,625
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $5,524
-
Manchester University $19,425
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $15,394
-
Manchester University $30,635
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 100%
-
Manchester University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- Manchester University
- Admission Chances
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Calculate
-
Manchester University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
-
Manchester University 3,262
-
-
- Admitted
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
-
Manchester University 2,318
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Open
-
Manchester University 71.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Open
-
Manchester University 14.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
-
Manchester University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses -
-
Manchester University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Unavailable
-
Manchester University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
Manchester University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
Manchester University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
Manchester University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Open admission
-
Manchester University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
-
Manchester University
-
-
-
Academics
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- Manchester University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 5:1
-
Manchester University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- Legal Professions (37%)
- Education (24%)
- Business (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Human Services (3%)
-
Manchester University
- Business (28%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- Manchester University
- Graduation Rate
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 53%
-
Manchester University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $31,100
-
Manchester University $42,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 26%
-
Manchester University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $31,368
-
Manchester University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses $324
-
Manchester University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- Manchester University
- % Men
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 32%
-
Manchester University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 68%
-
Manchester University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Very High
-
Manchester University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
-
Manchester University No
-
-
- % White
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 24%
-
Manchester University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 14%
-
Manchester University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 14%
-
Manchester University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 43%
-
Manchester University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 1%
-
Manchester University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
-
Manchester University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
-
Manchester University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
-
Manchester University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 4%
-
Manchester University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- Manchester University
- % In-State
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 100%
-
Manchester University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses 0%
-
Manchester University 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
- Manchester University
- Campus Housing
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
-
Manchester University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
-
Manchester University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
-
Manchester University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses Yes
-
Manchester University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses No
-
Manchester University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses in Stockton, CA with Manchester University in North Manchester, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manchester University is larger than Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 699 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses is located in Stockton, CA (Large City setting); Manchester University is in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting).
- Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses 5:1; Manchester University 12:1.
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. Manchester University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses or Manchester University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses than Manchester University ($5,524 vs. $19,425).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manchester University are 42.8% lower than at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses ($12,625 vs. $22,086).
- Manchester University is 175.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses (about $23,635 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $13,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 175.1% higher at Manchester University than at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses (about $23,635 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $13,500.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses as at Manchester University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manchester University students is 99% larger than aid received by Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses students ($30,635 vs. $15,394).
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. Manchester University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses or Manchester University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manchester University and Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses.
- Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses - Open admission; Manchester University - Test-free.
Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses vs. Manchester University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses and Manchester University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Humphreys University Stockton and Modesto Campuses's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Manchester University's (51%).
- Graduates from Manchester University earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $31,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manchester University graduates have a $4,368 lower median loan debt than Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses graduates ($27,000 vs. $31,368).
- Among borrowers, Manchester University graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses graduates ($279 vs. $324).
- More Manchester University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 26%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.