California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Pitzer

Deciding between California State Polytechnic University Humboldt and Pitzer College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California State Polytechnic University Humboldt
Pitzer College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Arcata, CA
  • Pitzer Claremont, CA
  • Setting
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Remote Town
  • Pitzer Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 6,237
  • Pitzer 1,242
  • Type
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Public 4 Year
  • Pitzer Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt #787
  • Pitzer
  • Religious Affiliation
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt -
  • Pitzer -
  • Status
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Non-profit
  • Pitzer Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
  • Pitzer
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $8,250
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $20,850
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • Room & Board
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $14,118
  • Pitzer $22,150
  • Average Net Price
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $14,090
  • Pitzer $34,979
  • Average Grant Aid
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $10,748
  • Pitzer $51,487
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 66%
  • Pitzer 39%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Calculate
  • Pitzer Calculate
  • Applied
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 15,725
  • Pitzer 3,438
  • Admitted
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 15,442
  • Pitzer 865
  • Acceptance Rate
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 98.2%
  • Pitzer 25.2%
  • Enrolled
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 5.9%
  • Pitzer 35.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1080
  • Pitzer
  • Typical ACT score
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 21
  • Pitzer
  • Average High School GPA
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3.33
  • Pitzer 3.93
  • Typical High School Grades
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt B+
  • Pitzer A
  • Admissions Standards
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Easy
  • Pitzer Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
  • Pitzer High
  • ACT Range
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 17/25
  • Pitzer
  • SAT Range
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 970/1190
  • Pitzer
  • Submit Test Scores
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Test-free
  • Pitzer Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Apr 30, 2027
  • Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 16:1
  • Pitzer 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
    • Natural Resources Conservation (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Pitzer
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 40%
  • Pitzer 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $39,000
  • Pitzer $49,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 56%
  • Pitzer 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $19,500
  • Pitzer $15,895
  • Median Loan Payment
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $201
  • Pitzer $164
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 44%
  • Pitzer 41%
  • % Women
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 56%
  • Pitzer 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt High
  • Pitzer High
  • HBCU
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
  • Pitzer No
  • % White
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 45%
  • Pitzer 48%
  • % Asian
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3%
  • Pitzer 9%
  • % Black
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3%
  • Pitzer 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 33%
  • Pitzer 15%
  • % Native American
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1%
  • Pitzer 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 0%
  • Pitzer 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 6%
  • Pitzer 9%
  • % International
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1%
  • Pitzer 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 7%
  • Pitzer 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 90%
  • Pitzer 44%
  • % Out-of-State
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 9%
  • Pitzer 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
  • Pitzer Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
  • Pitzer No
  • Meal Plan
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
  • Pitzer Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
  • Pitzer No
  • Daycare Facility
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
  • Pitzer No
  • Learn More
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Details
  • Pitzer Details

Comparable Facts

Compare California State Polytechnic University Humboldt in Arcata, CA with Pitzer College in Claremont, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is larger than Pitzer based on total student enrollment (6,237 students vs. 1,242 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is located in Arcata, CA (Remote Town setting); Pitzer College is in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 16:1; Pitzer College 10:1.

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Pitzer Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Pitzer? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt than Pitzer ($14,090 vs. $34,979).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt are 36.3% lower than at Pitzer College ($14,118 vs. $22,150).
  • Pitzer College is 690.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt (about $56,942 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $8,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 212.7% higher at Pitzer than at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt (about $44,342 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $20,850.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt than at Pitzer College (66% vs. 39%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pitzer College students is 379% larger than aid received by California State Polytechnic University Humboldt students ($51,487 vs. $10,748).

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Pitzer Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Pitzer? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pitzer and California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 970/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt - Test-free; Pitzer - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Apr 30, 2027; Pitzer Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pitzer students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt (3.33).
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt has a higher acceptance rate (98.2%) than Pitzer (25.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.9% at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. 35.8% at Pitzer.

California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Pitzer Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt and Pitzer? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pitzer College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than California State Polytechnic University Humboldt's (40%).
  • Graduates from Pitzer College earn a median of about $10,600 more per year than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pitzer College graduates have a $3,605 lower median loan debt than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates ($15,895 vs. $19,500).
  • Among borrowers, Pitzer graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates ($164 vs. $201).
  • More Pitzer graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.