California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Murray State University
Deciding between California State Polytechnic University Humboldt and Murray State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State Polytechnic University Humboldt
Murray State University
-
Overview
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- Murray State University
- Location
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Arcata, CA
-
Murray State University Murray, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Remote Town
-
Murray State University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 6,237
-
Murray State University 10,020
-
-
- Type
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Public 4 Year
-
Murray State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt #787
-
Murray State University #711
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt -
-
Murray State University -
-
-
- Status
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Non-profit
-
Murray State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt humboldt.edu
-
Murray State University murraystate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
-
Murray State University
-
-
-
Cost
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- Murray State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $8,250
-
Murray State University $9,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $20,850
-
Murray State University $19,836
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $14,118
-
Murray State University $11,112
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $14,090
-
Murray State University $10,182
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $10,748
-
Murray State University $14,178
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 66%
-
Murray State University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- Murray State University
- Admission Chances
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Calculate
-
Murray State University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 15,725
-
Murray State University 10,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 15,442
-
Murray State University 8,984
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 98.2%
-
Murray State University 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 5.9%
-
Murray State University 17.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1080
-
Murray State University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 21
-
Murray State University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3.33
-
Murray State University 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt B+
-
Murray State University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Easy
-
Murray State University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
-
Murray State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 17/25
-
Murray State University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 970/1190
-
Murray State University 940/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Test-free
-
Murray State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Apr 30, 2027
-
Murray State University
-
-
-
Academics
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- Murray State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 16:1
-
Murray State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- Natural Resources Conservation (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Murray State University
- Business (15%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- Murray State University
- Graduation Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 40%
-
Murray State University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $39,000
-
Murray State University $40,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 56%
-
Murray State University 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $19,500
-
Murray State University $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $201
-
Murray State University $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- Murray State University
- % Men
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 44%
-
Murray State University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 56%
-
Murray State University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt High
-
Murray State University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
-
Murray State University No
-
-
- % White
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 45%
-
Murray State University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3%
-
Murray State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3%
-
Murray State University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 33%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1%
-
Murray State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 0%
-
Murray State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 6%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1%
-
Murray State University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 7%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- Murray State University
- % In-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 90%
-
Murray State University 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 9%
-
Murray State University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
- Murray State University
- Campus Housing
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
-
Murray State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
-
Murray State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State Polytechnic University Humboldt in Arcata, CA with Murray State University in Murray, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Murray State University is larger than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt based on total student enrollment (10,020 students vs. 6,237 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is located in Arcata, CA (Remote Town setting); Murray State University is in Murray, KY (Remote Town setting).
- California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Murray State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 16:1; Murray State University 17:1.
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Murray State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Murray State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Murray State University than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt ($10,182 vs. $14,090).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Murray State University are 21.3% lower than at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt ($11,112 vs. $14,118).
- Murray State University is 20% more expensive for in-state tuition than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt (about $1,650 more per year; $9,900.00 vs. $8,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.1% higher at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt than at Murray State University (about $1,014 more per year; $20,850.00 vs. $19,836.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Murray State University than at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt (100% vs. 66%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Murray State University students is 31.9% larger than aid received by California State Polytechnic University Humboldt students ($14,178 vs. $10,748).
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Murray State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt or Murray State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Murray State University and California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt (1080) is 20 points higher than at Murray State University (1060).
- Incoming Murray State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 970/1190; Murray State University 940/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 17/25; Murray State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt - Test-free; Murray State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Apr 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Murray State University students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt (3.33).
- California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt has a higher acceptance rate (98.2%) than Murray State University (85.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.9% at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. 17.4% at Murray State University.
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt vs. Murray State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt and Murray State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Murray State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than California State Polytechnic University Humboldt's (40%).
- Graduates from Murray State University earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State Polytechnic University Humboldt graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Murray State University graduates ($19,500 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Murray State University graduates ($201 vs. $222).
- More Murray State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.