HCCC vs. RVCC

Deciding between Hudson County Community College and Raritan Valley Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hudson County Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • HCCC Jersey City, NJ
  • RVCC Branchburg, NJ
  • Setting
  • HCCC Large Suburban
  • RVCC Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • HCCC 7,763
  • RVCC 6,762
  • Type
  • HCCC Public 2 Year
  • RVCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • HCCC
  • RVCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • HCCC -
  • RVCC -
  • Status
  • HCCC Non-profit
  • RVCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • HCCC
  • RVCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • HCCC $5,384
  • RVCC $5,664
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • HCCC $9,248
  • RVCC $7,584
  • Room & Board
  • HCCC $13,324
  • RVCC $12,000
  • Average Net Price
  • HCCC $7,528
  • RVCC $7,008
  • Average Grant Aid
  • HCCC $7,973
  • RVCC $6,605
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • HCCC 77%
  • RVCC 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • HCCC -
  • RVCC -
  • Admitted
  • HCCC -
  • RVCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • HCCC Open
  • RVCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • HCCC Open
  • RVCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • HCCC
  • RVCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • HCCC
  • RVCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • HCCC -
  • RVCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • HCCC -
  • RVCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • HCCC Unavailable
  • RVCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • HCCC
  • RVCC
  • ACT Range
  • HCCC
  • RVCC
  • SAT Range
  • HCCC
  • RVCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • HCCC Open admission
  • RVCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • HCCC Sep 1, 2026
  • RVCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • HCCC 21:1
  • RVCC 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • HCCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (58%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (4%)
    • General Studies (4%)
  • RVCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • General Studies (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • HCCC -
  • RVCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • HCCC $32,800
  • RVCC $42,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • HCCC 40%
  • RVCC 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • HCCC $9,000
  • RVCC $9,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • HCCC $93
  • RVCC $93
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • HCCC 39%
  • RVCC 49%
  • % Women
  • HCCC 61%
  • RVCC 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • HCCC High
  • RVCC High
  • HBCU
  • HCCC No
  • RVCC No
  • % White
  • HCCC 12%
  • RVCC 53%
  • % Asian
  • HCCC 8%
  • RVCC 5%
  • % Black
  • HCCC 13%
  • RVCC 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • HCCC 57%
  • RVCC 19%
  • % Native American
  • HCCC 0%
  • RVCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • HCCC 1%
  • RVCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • HCCC 2%
  • RVCC 2%
  • % International
  • HCCC 0%
  • RVCC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • HCCC 8%
  • RVCC 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • HCCC 99%
  • RVCC 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • HCCC 1%
  • RVCC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • HCCC No
  • RVCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • HCCC No
  • RVCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • HCCC No
  • RVCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • HCCC Yes
  • RVCC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • HCCC No
  • RVCC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Hudson County Community College in Jersey City, NJ with Raritan Valley Community College in Branchburg, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hudson County Community College is larger than RVCC based on total student enrollment (7,763 students vs. 6,762 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hudson County Community College is located in Jersey City, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Raritan Valley Community College is in Branchburg, NJ (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Hudson County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Raritan Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hudson County Community College 21:1; Raritan Valley Community College 19:1.

HCCC vs. RVCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, HCCC or RVCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Raritan Valley Community College than HCCC ($7,008 vs. $7,528).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Raritan Valley Community College are 9.9% lower than at Hudson County Community College ($12,000 vs. $13,324).
  • Hudson County Community College is 21.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than RVCC (about $1,664 more per year; $9,248.00 vs. $7,584.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.9% higher at HCCC than at Raritan Valley Community College (about $1,664 more per year; $9,248.00 vs. $7,584.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hudson County Community College than at Raritan Valley Community College (77% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hudson County Community College students is 20.7% larger than aid received by Raritan Valley Community College students ($7,973 vs. $6,605).

HCCC vs. RVCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, HCCC or RVCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RVCC and HCCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HCCC - Open admission; RVCC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: HCCC Sep 1, 2026.

HCCC vs. RVCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for HCCC and RVCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Raritan Valley Community College earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than HCCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,500 vs. $32,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Raritan Valley Community College and HCCC graduates have the same median loan debt ($9,000 vs. $9,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Raritan Valley Community College and HCCC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($93 vs. $93).
  • More RVCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HCCC students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.