HCC vs. Montgomery College

Deciding between Howard Community College and Montgomery College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Montgomery College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • HCC Columbia, MD
  • Montgomery College Rockville, MD
  • Setting
  • HCC Large Suburban
  • Montgomery College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • HCC 8,643
  • Montgomery College 18,835
  • Type
  • HCC Public 2 Year
  • Montgomery College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • HCC
  • Montgomery College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • HCC -
  • Montgomery College -
  • Status
  • HCC Non-profit
  • Montgomery College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • HCC
  • Montgomery College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • HCC $4,080
  • Montgomery College $5,394
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • HCC $9,624
  • Montgomery College $14,250
  • Room & Board
  • HCC $24,498
  • Montgomery College $16,530
  • Average Net Price
  • HCC $11,468
  • Montgomery College $8,888
  • Average Grant Aid
  • HCC $5,016
  • Montgomery College $6,331
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • HCC 58%
  • Montgomery College 65%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • HCC -
  • Montgomery College -
  • Admitted
  • HCC -
  • Montgomery College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • HCC Open
  • Montgomery College Open
  • Enrolled
  • HCC Open
  • Montgomery College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • HCC
  • Montgomery College
  • Typical ACT score
  • HCC
  • Montgomery College
  • Average High School GPA
  • HCC -
  • Montgomery College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • HCC -
  • Montgomery College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • HCC Unavailable
  • Montgomery College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • HCC
  • Montgomery College
  • ACT Range
  • HCC
  • Montgomery College
  • SAT Range
  • HCC
  • Montgomery College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • HCC Open admission
  • Montgomery College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • HCC
  • Montgomery College Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • HCC 14:1
  • Montgomery College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • HCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (54%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Engineering Technology (4%)
  • Montgomery College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (45%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • HCC -
  • Montgomery College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • HCC $42,400
  • Montgomery College $44,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • HCC 36%
  • Montgomery College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • HCC $9,500
  • Montgomery College $9,700
  • Median Loan Payment
  • HCC $98
  • Montgomery College $100
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • HCC 42%
  • Montgomery College 45%
  • % Women
  • HCC 58%
  • Montgomery College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • HCC Very High
  • Montgomery College Very High
  • HBCU
  • HCC No
  • Montgomery College No
  • % White
  • HCC 37%
  • Montgomery College 26%
  • % Asian
  • HCC 12%
  • Montgomery College 11%
  • % Black
  • HCC 29%
  • Montgomery College 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • HCC 10%
  • Montgomery College 23%
  • % Native American
  • HCC 0%
  • Montgomery College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • HCC 0%
  • Montgomery College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • HCC 5%
  • Montgomery College 3%
  • % International
  • HCC 5%
  • Montgomery College 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • HCC 2%
  • Montgomery College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • HCC 97%
  • Montgomery College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • HCC 2%
  • Montgomery College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • HCC No
  • Montgomery College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • HCC No
  • Montgomery College No
  • Meal Plan
  • HCC No
  • Montgomery College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • HCC Yes
  • Montgomery College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • HCC Yes
  • Montgomery College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Howard Community College in Columbia, MD with Montgomery College in Rockville, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Montgomery College is larger than HCC based on total student enrollment (18,835 students vs. 8,643 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Howard Community College is located in Columbia, MD (Large Suburban setting); Montgomery College is in Rockville, MD (Small City setting).
  • Howard Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Montgomery College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Howard Community College 14:1; Montgomery College 18:1.

HCC vs. Montgomery College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, HCC or Montgomery College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montgomery College than HCC ($8,888 vs. $11,468).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montgomery College are 32.5% lower than at Howard Community College ($16,530 vs. $24,498).
  • Montgomery College is 43.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than HCC (about $3,174 more per year; $10,398.00 vs. $7,224.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.1% higher at Montgomery College than at Howard Community College (about $4,626 more per year; $14,250.00 vs. $9,624.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montgomery College than at Howard Community College (65% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Montgomery College students is 26.2% larger than aid received by Howard Community College students ($6,331 vs. $5,016).

HCC vs. Montgomery College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, HCC or Montgomery College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montgomery College and HCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HCC - Open admission; Montgomery College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Montgomery College Aug 1, 2027.

HCC vs. Montgomery College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for HCC and Montgomery College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Montgomery College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than HCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Howard Community College graduates have a $200 lower median loan debt than Montgomery College graduates ($9,500 vs. $9,700).
  • Among borrowers, HCC graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montgomery College graduates ($98 vs. $100).
  • More Montgomery College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HCC students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.