HCC vs. Lone Star College System
Deciding between Houston Community College and Lone Star College System? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Houston Community College
Lone Star College System
-
Overview
- HCC
- Lone Star College System
- Location
-
HCC Houston, TX
-
Lone Star College System The Woodlands, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
HCC Large City
-
Lone Star College System Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
HCC 53,253
-
Lone Star College System 73,077
-
-
- Type
-
HCC Public 2 Year
-
Lone Star College System Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
HCC
-
Lone Star College System
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
HCC -
-
Lone Star College System -
-
-
- Status
-
HCC Non-profit
-
Lone Star College System Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
HCC hccs.edu
-
Lone Star College System lonestar.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
HCC
-
Lone Star College System
-
-
-
Cost
- HCC
- Lone Star College System
- Tuition (In State)
-
HCC $2,040
-
Lone Star College System $3,330
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
HCC $5,460
-
Lone Star College System $9,390
-
-
- Room & Board
-
HCC $9,330
-
Lone Star College System $10,756
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
HCC $5,734
-
Lone Star College System $11,686
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
HCC $6,768
-
Lone Star College System $6,315
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
HCC 69%
-
Lone Star College System 60%
-
-
-
Admissions
- HCC
- Lone Star College System
- Applied
-
HCC -
-
Lone Star College System -
-
-
- Admitted
-
HCC -
-
Lone Star College System -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
HCC Open
-
Lone Star College System Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
HCC Open
-
Lone Star College System Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
HCC
-
Lone Star College System
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
HCC
-
Lone Star College System
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
HCC -
-
Lone Star College System -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
HCC -
-
Lone Star College System -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
HCC Unavailable
-
Lone Star College System Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
HCC
-
Lone Star College System
-
-
- ACT Range
-
HCC
-
Lone Star College System
-
-
- SAT Range
-
HCC
-
Lone Star College System
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
HCC Open admission
-
Lone Star College System Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
HCC
-
Lone Star College System
-
-
-
Academics
- HCC
- Lone Star College System
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
HCC 23:1
-
Lone Star College System 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
HCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (48%)
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
Lone Star College System
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (6%)
- Engineering Technology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- HCC
- Lone Star College System
- Graduation Rate
-
HCC -
-
Lone Star College System -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
HCC $38,200
-
Lone Star College System $38,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
HCC 25%
-
Lone Star College System 29%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
HCC $10,500
-
Lone Star College System $9,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
HCC $108
-
Lone Star College System $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- HCC
- Lone Star College System
- % Men
-
HCC 42%
-
Lone Star College System 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
HCC 58%
-
Lone Star College System 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
HCC Very High
-
Lone Star College System Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
HCC No
-
Lone Star College System No
-
-
- % White
-
HCC 14%
-
Lone Star College System 31%
-
-
- % Asian
-
HCC 9%
-
Lone Star College System 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
HCC 30%
-
Lone Star College System 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
HCC 33%
-
Lone Star College System 36%
-
-
- % Native American
-
HCC 0%
-
Lone Star College System 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
HCC 0%
-
Lone Star College System 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
HCC 2%
-
Lone Star College System 3%
-
-
- % International
-
HCC 10%
-
Lone Star College System 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
HCC 2%
-
Lone Star College System 2%
-
-
-
Students
- HCC
- Lone Star College System
- % In-State
-
HCC 88%
-
Lone Star College System 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
HCC 1%
-
Lone Star College System 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- HCC
- Lone Star College System
- Campus Housing
-
HCC No
-
Lone Star College System No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
HCC No
-
Lone Star College System No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
HCC No
-
Lone Star College System No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
HCC Yes
-
Lone Star College System Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
HCC Yes
-
Lone Star College System Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Houston Community College in Houston, TX with Lone Star College System in The Woodlands, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lone Star College System is larger than HCC based on total student enrollment (73,077 students vs. 53,253 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Houston Community College is located in Houston, TX (Large City setting); Lone Star College System is in The Woodlands, TX (Small Suburban setting).
- Houston Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Lone Star College System is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Houston Community College 23:1; Lone Star College System 22:1.
HCC vs. Lone Star College System Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, HCC or Lone Star College System? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Houston Community College than Lone Star College System ($5,734 vs. $11,686).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Houston Community College are 13.3% lower than at Lone Star College System ($9,330 vs. $10,756).
- Lone Star College System is 72% more expensive for in-state tuition than HCC (about $3,126 more per year; $7,470.00 vs. $4,344.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 72% higher at Lone Star College System than at Houston Community College (about $3,930 more per year; $9,390.00 vs. $5,460.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Houston Community College than at Lone Star College System (69% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Houston Community College students is 7.2% larger than aid received by Lone Star College System students ($6,768 vs. $6,315).
HCC vs. Lone Star College System Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, HCC or Lone Star College System? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lone Star College System and HCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HCC - Open admission; Lone Star College System - Open admission.
HCC vs. Lone Star College System Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for HCC and Lone Star College System? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Lone Star College System earn a median of about $300 more per year than HCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,500 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lone Star College System graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than HCC graduates ($9,500 vs. $10,500).
- Among borrowers, Lone Star College System graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HCC graduates ($98 vs. $108).
- More Lone Star College System graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HCC students, three years after graduation. (29% vs. 25%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.