HCC vs. Lamar Institute of Technology

Deciding between Houston Community College and Lamar Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Houston Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • HCC Houston, TX
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Beaumont, TX
  • Setting
  • HCC Large City
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • HCC 53,253
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 5,680
  • Type
  • HCC Public 2 Year
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • HCC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • HCC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Status
  • HCC Non-profit
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • HCC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • HCC $2,040
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $2,844
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • HCC $5,460
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $12,924
  • Room & Board
  • HCC $9,330
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $11,178
  • Average Net Price
  • HCC $5,734
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $12,382
  • Average Grant Aid
  • HCC $6,768
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $6,497
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • HCC 69%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 77%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • HCC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Admitted
  • HCC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • HCC Open
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Open
  • Enrolled
  • HCC Open
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • HCC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Typical ACT score
  • HCC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Average High School GPA
  • HCC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • HCC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Admissions Standards
  • HCC Unavailable
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • HCC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • ACT Range
  • HCC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • SAT Range
  • HCC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • HCC Open admission
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • HCC
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • HCC 23:1
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • HCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (48%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Lamar Institute of Technology
    • Engineering Technology (25%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Science Technologies (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Business (12%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • HCC -
  • Lamar Institute of Technology -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • HCC $38,200
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $46,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • HCC 25%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 30%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • HCC $10,500
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • HCC $108
  • Lamar Institute of Technology $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • HCC 42%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 46%
  • % Women
  • HCC 58%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • HCC Very High
  • Lamar Institute of Technology High
  • HBCU
  • HCC No
  • Lamar Institute of Technology No
  • % White
  • HCC 14%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 51%
  • % Asian
  • HCC 9%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 3%
  • % Black
  • HCC 30%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 30%
  • % Hispanic
  • HCC 33%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 15%
  • % Native American
  • HCC 0%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • HCC 0%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • HCC 2%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
  • % International
  • HCC 10%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • HCC 2%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • HCC 88%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • HCC 1%
  • Lamar Institute of Technology 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • HCC No
  • Lamar Institute of Technology No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • HCC No
  • Lamar Institute of Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • HCC No
  • Lamar Institute of Technology No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • HCC Yes
  • Lamar Institute of Technology Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • HCC Yes
  • Lamar Institute of Technology No

Comparable Facts

Compare Houston Community College in Houston, TX with Lamar Institute of Technology in Beaumont, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Houston Community College is larger than Lamar Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (53,253 students vs. 5,680 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Houston Community College is located in Houston, TX (Large City setting); Lamar Institute of Technology is in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Houston Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Lamar Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Houston Community College 23:1; Lamar Institute of Technology 22:1.

HCC vs. Lamar Institute of Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, HCC or Lamar Institute of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Houston Community College than Lamar Institute of Technology ($5,734 vs. $12,382).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Houston Community College are 16.5% lower than at Lamar Institute of Technology ($9,330 vs. $11,178).
  • Houston Community College is 52.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar Institute of Technology (about $1,500 more per year; $4,344.00 vs. $2,844.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 136.7% higher at Lamar Institute of Technology than at Houston Community College (about $7,464 more per year; $12,924.00 vs. $5,460.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lamar Institute of Technology than at Houston Community College (77% vs. 69%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Houston Community College students is 4.2% larger than aid received by Lamar Institute of Technology students ($6,768 vs. $6,497).

HCC vs. Lamar Institute of Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, HCC or Lamar Institute of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar Institute of Technology and HCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HCC - Open admission; Lamar Institute of Technology - Open admission.

HCC vs. Lamar Institute of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for HCC and Lamar Institute of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Lamar Institute of Technology earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than HCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Houston Community College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Lamar Institute of Technology graduates ($10,500 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, HCC graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lamar Institute of Technology graduates ($108 vs. $124).
  • More Lamar Institute of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HCC students, three years after graduation. (30% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.