Hopkinsville Community College vs. Owensboro Community and Technical College

Deciding between Hopkinsville Community College and Owensboro Community and Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hopkinsville Community College Hopkinsville, KY
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Owensboro, KY
  • Setting
  • Hopkinsville Community College Distant Town
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Hopkinsville Community College 2,211
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 4,875
  • Type
  • Hopkinsville Community College Public 2 Year
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hopkinsville Community College
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hopkinsville Community College -
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Status
  • Hopkinsville Community College Non-profit
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Hopkinsville Community College kctcs.edu
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College kctcs.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Hopkinsville Community College
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hopkinsville Community College $4,728
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $4,728
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hopkinsville Community College $6,432
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $6,432
  • Room & Board
  • Hopkinsville Community College $8,814
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $8,814
  • Average Net Price
  • Hopkinsville Community College $7,872
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $7,545
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hopkinsville Community College $7,058
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $6,463
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hopkinsville Community College 97%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 95%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Hopkinsville Community College Calculate
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Hopkinsville Community College -
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Admitted
  • Hopkinsville Community College -
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hopkinsville Community College Open
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Hopkinsville Community College Open
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hopkinsville Community College
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hopkinsville Community College
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hopkinsville Community College -
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hopkinsville Community College -
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hopkinsville Community College Unavailable
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hopkinsville Community College
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • ACT Range
  • Hopkinsville Community College
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • SAT Range
  • Hopkinsville Community College
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hopkinsville Community College Open admission
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Hopkinsville Community College
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hopkinsville Community College 19:1
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hopkinsville Community College
    • Business (34%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Engineering Technology (11%)
    • Work and Family Studies (10%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Construction Trades (12%)
    • Precision Production Trades (8%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hopkinsville Community College -
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hopkinsville Community College $30,400
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $31,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hopkinsville Community College 28%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 35%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hopkinsville Community College $10,500
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $8,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hopkinsville Community College $108
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College $82
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hopkinsville Community College 34%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 43%
  • % Women
  • Hopkinsville Community College 66%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hopkinsville Community College Medium
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Hopkinsville Community College No
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College No
  • % White
  • Hopkinsville Community College 60%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 92%
  • % Asian
  • Hopkinsville Community College 1%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 0%
  • % Black
  • Hopkinsville Community College 23%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hopkinsville Community College 9%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Hopkinsville Community College 1%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hopkinsville Community College 1%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hopkinsville Community College 4%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 2%
  • % International
  • Hopkinsville Community College 0%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hopkinsville Community College 2%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hopkinsville Community College 84%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hopkinsville Community College 16%
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hopkinsville Community College No
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hopkinsville Community College No
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hopkinsville Community College No
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hopkinsville Community College Yes
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hopkinsville Community College No
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Hopkinsville Community College Details
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Hopkinsville Community College in Hopkinsville, KY with Owensboro Community and Technical College in Owensboro, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Owensboro Community and Technical College is larger than Hopkinsville Community College based on total student enrollment (4,875 students vs. 2,211 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hopkinsville Community College is located in Hopkinsville, KY (Distant Town setting); Owensboro Community and Technical College is in Owensboro, KY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Hopkinsville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Owensboro Community and Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hopkinsville Community College 19:1; Owensboro Community and Technical College 21:1.

Hopkinsville Community College vs. Owensboro Community and Technical College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hopkinsville Community College or Owensboro Community and Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Owensboro Community and Technical College than Hopkinsville Community College ($7,545 vs. $7,872).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Hopkinsville Community College and Owensboro Community and Technical College ($8,814).
  • Hopkinsville Community College and Owensboro Community and Technical College have the same published in-state tuition ($4,728.00 vs. $4,728.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is the same at Hopkinsville Community College as at Owensboro Community and Technical College ($6,432.00 vs. $6,432.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hopkinsville Community College than at Owensboro Community and Technical College (97% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hopkinsville Community College students is 9.2% larger than aid received by Owensboro Community and Technical College students ($7,058 vs. $6,463).

Hopkinsville Community College vs. Owensboro Community and Technical College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hopkinsville Community College or Owensboro Community and Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Owensboro Community and Technical College and Hopkinsville Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hopkinsville Community College - Open admission; Owensboro Community and Technical College - Open admission.

Hopkinsville Community College vs. Owensboro Community and Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hopkinsville Community College and Owensboro Community and Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Owensboro Community and Technical College earn a median of about $700 more per year than Hopkinsville Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,100 vs. $30,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Hopkinsville Community College graduates ($8,000 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hopkinsville Community College graduates ($82 vs. $108).
  • More Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hopkinsville Community College students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.