Hood vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary

Deciding between Hood College and Bethlehem College & Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hood Frederick, MD
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Setting
  • Hood Small City
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hood 2,101
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 200
  • Type
  • Hood Private 4 Year
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hood
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hood -
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Baptist
  • Status
  • Hood Non-profit
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hood
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hood $47,700
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary $8,200
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hood $47,700
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary $8,200
  • Room & Board
  • Hood $16,200
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary $7,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Hood $23,350
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary $14,681
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hood $37,957
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary $463
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hood 100%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hood 3,352
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • Hood 2,607
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hood 77.8%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Open
  • Enrolled
  • Hood 12%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hood
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hood
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hood 3.41
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hood B+
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hood Unavailable
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hood
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • ACT Range
  • Hood
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • Hood
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hood Test-free
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Hood Aug 15, 2027
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hood 10:1
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hood
    • Business (13%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hood 68%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hood $47,300
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hood 73%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hood $27,000
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hood $279
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hood 34%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 72%
  • % Women
  • Hood 66%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 28%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hood Medium
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary -
  • HBCU
  • Hood No
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary No
  • % White
  • Hood 63%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Asian
  • Hood 3%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • Hood 12%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hood 9%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Native American
  • Hood 0%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hood 0%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hood 5%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • Hood 2%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hood 5%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hood 71%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 32%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hood 27%
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hood Yes
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hood No
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary
  • Meal Plan
  • Hood Yes
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hood No
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hood No
  • Bethlehem College & Seminary

Comparable Facts

Compare Hood College in Frederick, MD with Bethlehem College & Seminary in Minneapolis, Minnesota on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hood College is larger than Bethlehem College & Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,101 students vs. 200 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hood College is located in Frederick, MD (Small City setting); Bethlehem College & Seminary is in Minneapolis, Minnesota (Large City setting).
  • Hood College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethlehem College & Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hood College 10:1; Bethlehem College & Seminary 11:1.

Hood vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hood or Bethlehem College & Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethlehem College & Seminary than Hood ($14,681 vs. $23,350).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethlehem College & Seminary are 56.8% lower than at Hood College ($7,000 vs. $16,200).
  • Hood College is 481.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethlehem College & Seminary (about $39,500 more per year; $47,700.00 vs. $8,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 481.7% higher at Hood than at Bethlehem College & Seminary (about $39,500 more per year; $47,700.00 vs. $8,200.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hood College than at Bethlehem College & Seminary (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hood College students is 8,098.1% larger than aid received by Bethlehem College & Seminary students ($37,957 vs. $463).

Hood vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hood or Bethlehem College & Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethlehem College & Seminary and Hood.

  • Bethlehem College & Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hood - Test-free; Bethlehem College & Seminary - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hood Aug 15, 2027; Bethlehem College & Seminary Jul 1, 2027.

Hood vs. Bethlehem College & Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hood and Bethlehem College & Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.