Holy Cross College vs. Berea College
Deciding between Holy Cross College and Berea College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Holy Cross College
Berea College
-
Overview
- Holy Cross College
- Berea College
- Location
-
Holy Cross College Notre Dame, IN
-
Berea College Berea, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Holy Cross College Large Suburban
-
Berea College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Holy Cross College 661
-
Berea College 1,527
-
-
- Type
-
Holy Cross College Private 4 Year
-
Berea College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Holy Cross College
-
Berea College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Holy Cross College Roman Catholic
-
Berea College -
-
-
- Status
-
Holy Cross College Non-profit
-
Berea College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Holy Cross College hcc-nd.edu
-
Berea College berea.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Holy Cross College
-
Berea College
-
-
-
Cost
- Holy Cross College
- Berea College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Holy Cross College $36,600
-
Berea College $51,658
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Holy Cross College $36,600
-
Berea College $51,658
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Holy Cross College $12,700
-
Berea College $8,208
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Holy Cross College $22,421
-
Berea College $5,888
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Holy Cross College $28,416
-
Berea College $54,830
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Holy Cross College 72%
-
Berea College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Holy Cross College
- Berea College
- Applied
-
Holy Cross College 1,954
-
Berea College 3,857
-
-
- Admitted
-
Holy Cross College 1,469
-
Berea College 746
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Holy Cross College 75.2%
-
Berea College 19.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Holy Cross College 19.5%
-
Berea College 53.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Holy Cross College 1140
-
Berea College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Holy Cross College 27
-
Berea College 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Holy Cross College 3.2
-
Berea College 3.62
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Holy Cross College B+
-
Berea College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Holy Cross College Difficult
-
Berea College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Holy Cross College
-
Berea College Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Holy Cross College 23/31
-
Berea College 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Holy Cross College 980/1300
-
Berea College 1156/1335
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Holy Cross College Test-free
-
Berea College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Holy Cross College Jul 28, 2027
-
Berea College Mar 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Holy Cross College
- Berea College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Holy Cross College 13:1
-
Berea College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Holy Cross College
- Business (39%)
- Education (15%)
- Psychology (13%)
- History (13%)
- Communication (13%)
-
Berea College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Holy Cross College
- Berea College
- Graduation Rate
-
Holy Cross College 13%
-
Berea College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Holy Cross College $43,800
-
Berea College $36,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Holy Cross College 64%
-
Berea College 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Holy Cross College $23,125
-
Berea College $5,800
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Holy Cross College $239
-
Berea College $59
-
-
-
Diversity
- Holy Cross College
- Berea College
- % Men
-
Holy Cross College 65%
-
Berea College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Holy Cross College 35%
-
Berea College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Holy Cross College Medium
-
Berea College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Holy Cross College No
-
Berea College No
-
-
- % White
-
Holy Cross College 65%
-
Berea College 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Holy Cross College 2%
-
Berea College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Holy Cross College 11%
-
Berea College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Holy Cross College 10%
-
Berea College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Holy Cross College 1%
-
Berea College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Holy Cross College 0%
-
Berea College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Holy Cross College 3%
-
Berea College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Holy Cross College 4%
-
Berea College 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Holy Cross College 4%
-
Berea College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Holy Cross College
- Berea College
- % In-State
-
Holy Cross College 41%
-
Berea College 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Holy Cross College 55%
-
Berea College 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Holy Cross College
- Berea College
- Campus Housing
-
Holy Cross College Yes
-
Berea College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Holy Cross College No
-
Berea College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Holy Cross College Yes
-
Berea College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Holy Cross College No
-
Berea College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Holy Cross College No
-
Berea College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Holy Cross College in Notre Dame, IN with Berea College in Berea, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Berea College is larger than Holy Cross College based on total student enrollment (1,527 students vs. 661 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Holy Cross College is located in Notre Dame, IN (Large Suburban setting); Berea College is in Berea, KY (Distant Town setting).
- Holy Cross College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Berea College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Holy Cross College 13:1; Berea College 9:1.
Holy Cross College vs. Berea College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross College or Berea College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Berea College than Holy Cross College ($5,888 vs. $22,421).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Berea College are 35.4% lower than at Holy Cross College ($8,208 vs. $12,700).
- Berea College is 41.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Holy Cross College (about $15,058 more per year; $51,658.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.1% higher at Berea College than at Holy Cross College (about $15,058 more per year; $51,658.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Berea College than at Holy Cross College (100% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Berea College students is 93% larger than aid received by Holy Cross College students ($54,830 vs. $28,416).
Holy Cross College vs. Berea College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross College or Berea College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Berea College and Holy Cross College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Berea College (1250) is 110 points higher than at Holy Cross College (1140).
- Incoming Holy Cross College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Berea College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Holy Cross College 980/1300; Berea College 1156/1335.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Holy Cross College 23/31; Berea College 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross College - Test-free; Berea College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross College Jul 28, 2027; Berea College Mar 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Berea College students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Holy Cross College (3.2).
- Holy Cross College has a higher acceptance rate (75.2%) than Berea College (19.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at Holy Cross College vs. 53.8% at Berea College.
Holy Cross College vs. Berea College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross College and Berea College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Holy Cross College earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Berea College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,800 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Berea College graduates have a $17,325 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross College graduates ($5,800 vs. $23,125).
- Among borrowers, Berea College graduates have an estimated $180 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross College graduates ($59 vs. $239).
- More Holy Cross College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Berea College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.