Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University

Deciding between Holy Apostles College and Seminary and Lenoir Rhyne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lenoir Rhyne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Cromwell, CT
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • Setting
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Large Suburban
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 719
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • Type
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Roman Catholic
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Non-profit
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $9,580
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $9,580
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Room & Board
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $14,998
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $10,117
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $7,873
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 33%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Calculate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • Admitted
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 3.79
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary A-
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Unavailable
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • ACT Range
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • SAT Range
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open admission
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Jul 22, 2027
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 6:1
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 65%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • % Women
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 35%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Very High
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • % White
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 34%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • % Asian
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 5%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • % Black
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 2%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 20%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 3%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • % International
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 31%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 5%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 91%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Yes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Learn More
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Details
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Holy Apostles College and Seminary in Cromwell, CT with Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than Holy Apostles College and Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 719 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary is located in Cromwell, CT (Large Suburban setting); Lenoir Rhyne University is in Hickory, NC (Small City setting).
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Holy Apostles College and Seminary 6:1; Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1.

Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Holy Apostles College and Seminary or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Holy Apostles College and Seminary than Lenoir-Rhyne University ($10,117 vs. $21,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lenoir Rhyne University are 10.7% lower than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary ($13,400 vs. $14,998).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is 233% more expensive for in-state tuition than Holy Apostles College and Seminary (about $22,320 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $9,580.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 233% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary (about $22,320 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $9,580.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary (100% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students is 198.1% larger than aid received by Holy Apostles College and Seminary students ($23,467 vs. $7,873).

Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Holy Apostles College and Seminary or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lenoir-Rhyne University and Holy Apostles College and Seminary.

  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Apostles College and Seminary - Open admission; Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Holy Apostles College and Seminary Jul 22, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Holy Apostles College and Seminary students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Lenoir-Rhyne University (3.41).

Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Holy Apostles College and Seminary and Lenoir-Rhyne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.