Hofstra vs. F&M
Deciding between Hofstra University and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hofstra University
Franklin and Marshall College
-
Overview
- Hofstra
- F&M
- Location
-
Hofstra Hempstead, NY
-
F&M Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Hofstra Large Suburban
-
F&M Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hofstra 10,685
-
F&M 1,808
-
-
- Type
-
Hofstra Private 4 Year
-
F&M Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hofstra #194
-
F&M #60
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hofstra -
-
F&M -
-
-
- Status
-
Hofstra Non-profit
-
F&M Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hofstra hofstra.edu
-
F&M fandm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hofstra
-
F&M
-
-
-
Cost
- Hofstra
- F&M
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hofstra $57,660
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hofstra $57,660
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hofstra $18,082
-
F&M $16,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hofstra $35,792
-
F&M $43,987
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hofstra $35,061
-
F&M $41,901
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hofstra 99%
-
F&M 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hofstra
- F&M
- Applied
-
Hofstra 25,021
-
F&M 9,881
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hofstra 17,035
-
F&M 2,785
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hofstra 68.1%
-
F&M 28.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hofstra 10.3%
-
F&M 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hofstra 1320
-
F&M 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hofstra 30
-
F&M 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hofstra 3.74
-
F&M -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hofstra A-
-
F&M -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hofstra Very High
-
F&M Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hofstra Low
-
F&M High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hofstra 28/32
-
F&M 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hofstra 1230/1400
-
F&M 1310/1463
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hofstra Test optional
-
F&M Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hofstra
-
F&M Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Hofstra
- F&M
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hofstra 13:1
-
F&M 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hofstra
- Business (30%)
- Communication (16%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
F&M
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- General Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hofstra
- F&M
- Graduation Rate
-
Hofstra 58%
-
F&M 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hofstra $59,200
-
F&M $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hofstra 72%
-
F&M 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hofstra $23,500
-
F&M $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hofstra $242
-
F&M $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hofstra
- F&M
- % Men
-
Hofstra 40%
-
F&M 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hofstra 60%
-
F&M 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hofstra High
-
F&M High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hofstra No
-
F&M No
-
-
- % White
-
Hofstra 57%
-
F&M 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hofstra 9%
-
F&M 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hofstra 8%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hofstra 14%
-
F&M 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hofstra 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hofstra 1%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hofstra 2%
-
F&M 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hofstra 4%
-
F&M 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hofstra 4%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Hofstra
- F&M
- % In-State
-
Hofstra 64%
-
F&M 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hofstra 34%
-
F&M 55%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hofstra University in Hempstead, NY with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hofstra University is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (10,685 students vs. 1,808 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hofstra University is located in Hempstead, NY (Large Suburban setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
- Hofstra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hofstra University 13:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.
Hofstra vs. F&M Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hofstra or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hofstra University than F&M ($35,792 vs. $43,987).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin and Marshall College are 10.5% lower than at Hofstra University ($16,188 vs. $18,082).
- Franklin and Marshall College is 22.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hofstra (about $13,134 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $57,660.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.8% higher at F&M than at Hofstra University (about $13,134 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $57,660.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hofstra University than at Franklin and Marshall College (99% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 19.5% larger than aid received by Hofstra University students ($41,901 vs. $35,061).
Hofstra vs. F&M Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hofstra or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Hofstra.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin and Marshall College (1390) is 70 points higher than at Hofstra (1320).
- Incoming F&M students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Hofstra).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hofstra University 1230/1400; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hofstra University 28/32; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hofstra - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: F&M Jan 15, 2027.
- Hofstra has a higher acceptance rate (68.1%) than F&M (28.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at Hofstra vs. 17.1% at F&M.
Hofstra vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hofstra and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Hofstra University's (58%).
- Graduates from Franklin and Marshall College earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Hofstra graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $59,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Hofstra graduates ($22,000 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, F&M graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hofstra graduates ($227 vs. $242).
- More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hofstra students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.