Hocking Technical College vs. Terra State Community College

Deciding between Hocking College and Terra State Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hocking Technical College Nelsonville, OH
  • Terra State Community College Fremont, OH
  • Setting
  • Hocking Technical College Rural Fringe
  • Terra State Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Hocking Technical College 1,486
  • Terra State Community College 2,214
  • Type
  • Hocking Technical College Public 2 Year
  • Terra State Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Terra State Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Terra State Community College -
  • Status
  • Hocking Technical College Non-profit
  • Terra State Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Terra State Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hocking Technical College $5,540
  • Terra State Community College $5,748
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hocking Technical College $10,290
  • Terra State Community College $8,544
  • Room & Board
  • Hocking Technical College $10,060
  • Terra State Community College $14,596
  • Average Net Price
  • Hocking Technical College $13,788
  • Terra State Community College $17,847
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hocking Technical College $5,383
  • Terra State Community College $4,710
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hocking Technical College 98%
  • Terra State Community College 80%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Hocking Technical College Calculate
  • Terra State Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Terra State Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Terra State Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hocking Technical College Open
  • Terra State Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Hocking Technical College Open
  • Terra State Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Terra State Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Terra State Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Terra State Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Terra State Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hocking Technical College Unavailable
  • Terra State Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Terra State Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Terra State Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Terra State Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hocking Technical College Open admission
  • Terra State Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Terra State Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hocking Technical College 12:1
  • Terra State Community College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hocking Technical College
    • Natural Resources Conservation (35%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Terra State Community College
    • Engineering Technology (31%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Terra State Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hocking Technical College $32,400
  • Terra State Community College $31,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hocking Technical College 32%
  • Terra State Community College 27%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hocking Technical College $13,424
  • Terra State Community College $18,287
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hocking Technical College $138
  • Terra State Community College $189
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hocking Technical College 47%
  • Terra State Community College 53%
  • % Women
  • Hocking Technical College 53%
  • Terra State Community College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hocking Technical College Very Low
  • Terra State Community College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Hocking Technical College No
  • Terra State Community College No
  • % White
  • Hocking Technical College 82%
  • Terra State Community College 82%
  • % Asian
  • Hocking Technical College 0%
  • Terra State Community College 0%
  • % Black
  • Hocking Technical College 7%
  • Terra State Community College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hocking Technical College 2%
  • Terra State Community College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Hocking Technical College 0%
  • Terra State Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hocking Technical College 0%
  • Terra State Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hocking Technical College 4%
  • Terra State Community College 1%
  • % International
  • Hocking Technical College 2%
  • Terra State Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hocking Technical College 2%
  • Terra State Community College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hocking Technical College 89%
  • Terra State Community College 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hocking Technical College 7%
  • Terra State Community College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hocking Technical College Yes
  • Terra State Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hocking Technical College No
  • Terra State Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hocking Technical College Yes
  • Terra State Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hocking Technical College No
  • Terra State Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hocking Technical College Yes
  • Terra State Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Hocking Technical College Details
  • Terra State Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Hocking College in Nelsonville, OH with Terra State Community College in Fremont, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Terra State Community College is larger than Hocking Technical College based on total student enrollment (2,214 students vs. 1,486 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hocking College is located in Nelsonville, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Terra State Community College is in Fremont, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Hocking College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Terra State Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hocking College 12:1; Terra State Community College 13:1.

Hocking Technical College vs. Terra State Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hocking Technical College or Terra State Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hocking College than Terra State Community College ($13,788 vs. $17,847).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hocking College are 31.1% lower than at Terra State Community College ($10,060 vs. $14,596).
  • Terra State Community College is 3.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hocking Technical College (about $208 more per year; $5,748.00 vs. $5,540.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.4% higher at Hocking Technical College than at Terra State Community College (about $1,746 more per year; $10,290.00 vs. $8,544.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hocking College than at Terra State Community College (98% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hocking College students is 14.3% larger than aid received by Terra State Community College students ($5,383 vs. $4,710).

Hocking Technical College vs. Terra State Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hocking Technical College or Terra State Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Terra State Community College and Hocking Technical College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hocking Technical College - Open admission; Terra State Community College - Open admission.

Hocking Technical College vs. Terra State Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hocking Technical College and Terra State Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Hocking College earn a median of about $500 more per year than Terra State Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,400 vs. $31,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hocking College graduates have a $4,863 lower median loan debt than Terra State Community College graduates ($13,424 vs. $18,287).
  • Among borrowers, Hocking Technical College graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Terra State Community College graduates ($138 vs. $189).
  • More Hocking Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Terra State Community College students, three years after graduation. (32% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.