Hocking Technical College vs. Sinclair Community College

Deciding between Hocking College and Sinclair Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hocking Technical College Nelsonville, OH
  • Sinclair Community College Dayton, OH
  • Setting
  • Hocking Technical College Rural Fringe
  • Sinclair Community College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hocking Technical College 1,486
  • Sinclair Community College 19,415
  • Type
  • Hocking Technical College Public 2 Year
  • Sinclair Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Sinclair Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Sinclair Community College -
  • Status
  • Hocking Technical College Non-profit
  • Sinclair Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Sinclair Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hocking Technical College $5,540
  • Sinclair Community College $3,675
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hocking Technical College $10,290
  • Sinclair Community College $8,556
  • Room & Board
  • Hocking Technical College $10,060
  • Sinclair Community College $6,993
  • Average Net Price
  • Hocking Technical College $13,788
  • Sinclair Community College $5,821
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hocking Technical College $5,383
  • Sinclair Community College $4,822
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hocking Technical College 98%
  • Sinclair Community College 73%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Hocking Technical College Calculate
  • Sinclair Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Sinclair Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Sinclair Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hocking Technical College Open
  • Sinclair Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Hocking Technical College Open
  • Sinclair Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Sinclair Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Sinclair Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Sinclair Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Sinclair Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hocking Technical College Unavailable
  • Sinclair Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Sinclair Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Sinclair Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Sinclair Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hocking Technical College Open admission
  • Sinclair Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Hocking Technical College
  • Sinclair Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hocking Technical College 12:1
  • Sinclair Community College 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hocking Technical College
    • Natural Resources Conservation (35%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Sinclair Community College
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (11%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hocking Technical College -
  • Sinclair Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hocking Technical College $32,400
  • Sinclair Community College $31,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hocking Technical College 32%
  • Sinclair Community College 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hocking Technical College $13,424
  • Sinclair Community College $11,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hocking Technical College $138
  • Sinclair Community College $121
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hocking Technical College 47%
  • Sinclair Community College 43%
  • % Women
  • Hocking Technical College 53%
  • Sinclair Community College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hocking Technical College Very Low
  • Sinclair Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Hocking Technical College No
  • Sinclair Community College No
  • % White
  • Hocking Technical College 82%
  • Sinclair Community College 60%
  • % Asian
  • Hocking Technical College 0%
  • Sinclair Community College 2%
  • % Black
  • Hocking Technical College 7%
  • Sinclair Community College 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hocking Technical College 2%
  • Sinclair Community College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Hocking Technical College 0%
  • Sinclair Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hocking Technical College 0%
  • Sinclair Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hocking Technical College 4%
  • Sinclair Community College 3%
  • % International
  • Hocking Technical College 2%
  • Sinclair Community College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hocking Technical College 2%
  • Sinclair Community College 18%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hocking Technical College 89%
  • Sinclair Community College 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hocking Technical College 7%
  • Sinclair Community College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hocking Technical College Yes
  • Sinclair Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hocking Technical College No
  • Sinclair Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hocking Technical College Yes
  • Sinclair Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hocking Technical College No
  • Sinclair Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hocking Technical College Yes
  • Sinclair Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Hocking Technical College Details
  • Sinclair Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Hocking College in Nelsonville, OH with Sinclair Community College in Dayton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Sinclair Community College is larger than Hocking Technical College based on total student enrollment (19,415 students vs. 1,486 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hocking College is located in Nelsonville, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Sinclair Community College is in Dayton, OH (Midsize City setting).
  • Hocking College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sinclair Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hocking College 12:1; Sinclair Community College 16:1.

Hocking Technical College vs. Sinclair Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hocking Technical College or Sinclair Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sinclair Community College than Hocking Technical College ($5,821 vs. $13,788).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sinclair Community College are 30.5% lower than at Hocking College ($6,993 vs. $10,060).
  • Hocking College is 15.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Sinclair Community College (about $731 more per year; $5,540.00 vs. $4,809.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.3% higher at Hocking Technical College than at Sinclair Community College (about $1,734 more per year; $10,290.00 vs. $8,556.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hocking College than at Sinclair Community College (98% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hocking College students is 11.6% larger than aid received by Sinclair Community College students ($5,383 vs. $4,822).

Hocking Technical College vs. Sinclair Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hocking Technical College or Sinclair Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sinclair Community College and Hocking Technical College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hocking Technical College - Open admission; Sinclair Community College - Open admission.

Hocking Technical College vs. Sinclair Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hocking Technical College and Sinclair Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Hocking College earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Sinclair Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,400 vs. $31,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Sinclair Community College graduates have a $1,674 lower median loan debt than Hocking Technical College graduates ($11,750 vs. $13,424).
  • Among borrowers, Sinclair Community College graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hocking Technical College graduates ($121 vs. $138).
  • More Hocking Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Sinclair Community College students, three years after graduation. (32% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.