Hiram vs. UVa-Wise

Deciding between Hiram College and University of Virginia's College at Wise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hiram College
University of Virginia's College at Wise

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hiram Hiram, OH
  • UVa-Wise Wise, VA
  • Setting
  • Hiram Distant Rural
  • UVa-Wise Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Hiram 1,061
  • UVa-Wise 2,167
  • Type
  • Hiram Private 4 Year
  • UVa-Wise Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hiram #631
  • UVa-Wise #740
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hiram -
  • UVa-Wise -
  • Status
  • Hiram Non-profit
  • UVa-Wise Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hiram
  • UVa-Wise
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hiram $27,600
  • UVa-Wise $11,780
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hiram $27,600
  • UVa-Wise $28,010
  • Room & Board
  • Hiram $11,850
  • UVa-Wise $12,816
  • Average Net Price
  • Hiram $21,868
  • UVa-Wise $14,378
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hiram $18,726
  • UVa-Wise $12,262
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hiram 99%
  • UVa-Wise 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hiram 1,747
  • UVa-Wise 6,581
  • Admitted
  • Hiram 1,634
  • UVa-Wise 1,878
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hiram 93.5%
  • UVa-Wise 28.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Hiram 12.9%
  • UVa-Wise 15.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hiram 1000
  • UVa-Wise 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hiram 20
  • UVa-Wise 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hiram 3.28
  • UVa-Wise 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hiram B+
  • UVa-Wise A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hiram Extremely Easy
  • UVa-Wise Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hiram
  • UVa-Wise High
  • ACT Range
  • Hiram 16/24
  • UVa-Wise 18/22
  • SAT Range
  • Hiram 890/1100
  • UVa-Wise 945/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hiram Test-free
  • UVa-Wise Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hiram
  • UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hiram 11:1
  • UVa-Wise 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hiram
    • Business (23%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Education (6%)
  • UVa-Wise
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • History (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hiram 66%
  • UVa-Wise 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hiram $46,000
  • UVa-Wise $42,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hiram 57%
  • UVa-Wise 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hiram $27,000
  • UVa-Wise $20,827
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hiram $279
  • UVa-Wise $215
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hiram 53%
  • UVa-Wise 38%
  • % Women
  • Hiram 47%
  • UVa-Wise 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hiram Medium
  • UVa-Wise Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Hiram No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • % White
  • Hiram 68%
  • UVa-Wise 78%
  • % Asian
  • Hiram 1%
  • UVa-Wise 1%
  • % Black
  • Hiram 18%
  • UVa-Wise 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hiram 4%
  • UVa-Wise 2%
  • % Native American
  • Hiram 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hiram 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hiram 3%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % International
  • Hiram 2%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hiram 4%
  • UVa-Wise 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hiram 70%
  • UVa-Wise 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hiram 28%
  • UVa-Wise 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hiram Yes
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hiram No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hiram Yes
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hiram Yes
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hiram No
  • UVa-Wise No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hiram College in Hiram, OH with University of Virginia's College at Wise in Wise, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Virginia's College at Wise is larger than Hiram based on total student enrollment (2,167 students vs. 1,061 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hiram College is located in Hiram, OH (Distant Rural setting); University of Virginia's College at Wise is in Wise, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • Hiram College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hiram College 11:1; University of Virginia's College at Wise 14:1.

Hiram vs. UVa-Wise Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hiram or UVa-Wise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia's College at Wise than Hiram ($14,378 vs. $21,868).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hiram College are 7.5% lower than at University of Virginia's College at Wise ($11,850 vs. $12,816).
  • Hiram College is 134.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVa-Wise (about $15,820 more per year; $27,600.00 vs. $11,780.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.5% higher at UVa-Wise than at Hiram College (about $410 more per year; $28,010.00 vs. $27,600.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Hiram College as at University of Virginia's College at Wise (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hiram College students is 52.7% larger than aid received by University of Virginia's College at Wise students ($18,726 vs. $12,262).

Hiram vs. UVa-Wise Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hiram or UVa-Wise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVa-Wise and Hiram.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia's College at Wise (1030) is 30 points higher than at Hiram (1000).
  • Incoming Hiram students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at UVa-Wise (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hiram College 890/1100; University of Virginia's College at Wise 945/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hiram College 16/24; University of Virginia's College at Wise 18/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hiram - Test-free; UVa-Wise - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UVa-Wise students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Hiram (3.28).
  • Hiram has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than UVa-Wise (28.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Hiram vs. 15.1% at UVa-Wise.

Hiram vs. UVa-Wise Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hiram and UVa-Wise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hiram College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than University of Virginia's College at Wise's (39%).
  • Graduates from Hiram College earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than UVa-Wise graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates have a $6,173 lower median loan debt than Hiram graduates ($20,827 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UVa-Wise graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hiram graduates ($215 vs. $279).
  • More Hiram graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVa-Wise students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.