Hiram vs. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design

Hiram College and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Hiram College
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Hiram (93.5% admitted vs 99.2%). Typical SAT 1000 vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: Hiram. Average net price is $21,868 vs $28,826 at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.
  • Graduation: Hiram 66% vs Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Hiram $46,000 vs Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Hiram more selective
Hiram93.5%
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design99.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Hiram higher
Hiram890-1100
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design-
Average net price
Hiram $6,958 less
Hiram$21,868
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$28,826
In-state tuition
Hiram $4,550 less
Hiram$27,600
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$32,150
Out-of-state tuition
Hiram $4,550 less
Hiram$27,600
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$32,150
Graduation rate
Hiram +14 pts
Hiram66%
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design52%
Median earnings (10 years)
Hiram +$17,300
Hiram$46,000
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$28,700

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Hiram and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Hiram 1,747
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 397
  • Admitted
  • Hiram 1,634
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 394
  • Acceptance rate
  • Hiram 93.5%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 99.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Hiram 12.9%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 32.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hiram 1000
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hiram 20
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Average high school GPA
  • Hiram 3.28
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 3.13
  • Typical high school grades
  • Hiram B+
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design B
  • Admissions standards
  • Hiram Extremely Easy
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Hiram
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • SAT range
  • Hiram 890-1100
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • ACT range
  • Hiram 16-24
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Submit test scores
  • Hiram Test-free
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Hiram
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • Room & board
  • Hiram $11,850
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,230
  • Average net price
  • Hiram $21,868
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,826
  • Average grant aid
  • Hiram $18,726
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $14,989
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Hiram 99%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Hiram 66%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Hiram $46,000
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700
  • Making student loan payments
  • Hiram 57%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 58%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Hiram $27,000
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Hiram $279
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Hiram 11:1
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1
  • Popular majors
  • Hiram
    • Business (23%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Location
  • Hiram Hiram, OH
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Hiram Distant Rural
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hiram 1,061
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 414
  • Type
  • Hiram Private 4 Year
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Hiram #631
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design

Comparable Facts

Compare Hiram College in Hiram, OH with Pennsylvania College of Art and Design in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Hiram College is larger than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (1,061 students vs. 414 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hiram College is located in Hiram, OH (Distant Rural setting); Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
  • Hiram College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hiram College 11:1; Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hiram College are 31.2% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($11,850 vs. $17,230).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.5% higher at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at Hiram College (about $4,550 more per year; $32,150 vs. $27,600).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at Hiram College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hiram College students is 24.9% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students ($18,726 vs. $14,989).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Hiram and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Hiram average a 3.28 high school GPA, 0.15 higher than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design (3.13).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Hiram vs. 32.5% at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and Hiram graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and Hiram graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hiram students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 57%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Hiram College
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges